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Inspection Procedure

NOTE: When replacing the skid control ECU, perform initialization of linear solenoid valve and calibration (see INITIALIZATION  ).
  1. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MOMENTARY INTERRUPTION) 
    1. Using the Techstream, check for any momentary interruption in the wire harness and connector corresponding to a DTC (see CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS  ).

      ABS / VSC / TRAC: 

      SKID CONTROL ECU DIAGNOSTIC CHART

      Tester Display Measurement Item / Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      SPD SEN FR FR speed sensor open detection / OPEN or NORMAL NORMAL: Normal condition -
      SPD SEN FL FL speed sensor open detection / OPEN or NORMAL NORMAL: Normal condition -

      OK: There are no momentary interruptions. 

      HINT:

      Perform the above inspection before removing the sensor and connector.

    NG: Go to step  5

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  2. READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM (FRONT SPEED SENSOR) 
    1. Check the DATA LIST for proper functioning of the front speed sensor,

      ABS / VSC / TRAC: 

      SKID CONTROL ECU DIAGNOSTIC CHART

      Tester Display Measurement Item / Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      WHEEL SPD FR Wheel speed sensor (FR) reading / Min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), Max.: 326 km/h (202 mph) Actual wheel speed Similar speed as indicated on speedometer
      WHEEL SPD FL Wheel speed sensor (FL) reading / Min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), Max.: 326 km/h (202 mph) Actual wheel speed Similar speed as indicated on speedometer

      OK: There is almost no difference from the displayed speed value. 

      HINT:

      There is tolerance of+-10% in the speedometer indication.

    NG: Go to step  4

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  3. CHECK SPEED SENSOR AND SENSOR ROTOR SERRATIONS 
    1. Connect the oscilloscope to terminal FR+ and FR-, or FL+ and FL- of the skid control ECU.
    2. Drive the vehicle at approximately 30 km/h (19 mph), and check the signal waveform.

      OK: A waveform as shown should be output. 

      HINT:

      • As the vehicle speed (wheel revolution speed) increases, a cycle of the waveform narrows and the fluctuation in the output voltage becomes greater.
      • When noise is identified in the waveform on the oscilloscope, error signals are generated due to the speed sensor rotor's scratches, looseness or foreign matter deposited on it.
        Fig 1: Checking Signal Waveform
        G05189225Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: Go to step  6

    OK: REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU 

  4. INSPECT FRONT SPEED SENSOR 
    1. Disconnect the speed sensor connector.
    2. Measure the resistance of the sensors.

      Standard resistance: 

      for LH 

      STANDARD RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      A3-2 (FL+) - A3-1 (FL-) 1.4 to 1.8 kΩ
      A3-1 (FL-) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      A3-2 (FL+) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      Fig 2: Inspecting Front Speed Sensor
      G05189226Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      for RH 

      STANDARD RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      A4-2 (FR+) - A4-1 (FR-) 1.4 to 1.8 kΩ
      A4-1 (FR-) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      A4-2 (FR+) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      NOTE: Check the speed sensor signal after replacement (see TEST MODE PROCEDURE  ).

    NG: REPLACE FRONT SPEED SENSOR 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  5. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (SKID CONTROL ECU - FRONT SPEED SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the S7 and S10 ECU connectors.
    2. Disconnect the A3 and A4 sensor connectors,
    3. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.

      Standard resistance: 

      for LH 

      STANDARD RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      A3-1 (FL-) - S10-22(FL-) Below 1 Ω
      A3-2(FL+) - S10-28(FL+) Below 1 Ω
      A3-2 (FL+) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      A3-1 (FL-) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher

      for RH 

      STANDARD RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      A4-1 (FR-) - S7-22 (FR-) Below 1 Ω
      A4-2 (FR+) - S7-32 (FR+) Below 1 O
      A4-2 (FR+) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      A4-1 (FR-) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      Fig 3: Disconnecting S7 And S10 ECU Connectors
      G05189227Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  6. CHECK SPEED SENSOR AND SENSOR ROTOR SERRATIONS 
    1. Connect the oscilloscope to terminals FR+ and FR-, or FL+ and FL- of the skid control ECU.
    2. Drive the vehicle at approximately 30 km/h (19 mph), and check the signal waveform.

      OK: A waveform as shown should be output. 

      HINT:

      • As the vehicle speed (wheel revolution speed) increases, a cycle of the waveform narrows and the fluctuation in the output voltage becomes greater.
      • When noise is identified in the waveform on the oscilloscope, error signals are generated due to the speed sensor rotor's scratches, looseness or foreign matter deposited on it.

    NG: Go to step 7 

    Fig 4: Checking Signal Waveform
    G05189228Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU 

  7. INSPECT FRONT SPEED SENSOR INSTALLATION 
    1. Check the speed sensor installation.

      OK: The installation bolt is tightened properly and there is no clearance between the sensor and front steering knuckle. 

      Torque: 8.0 N*m (82 kgf*cm, 71 in.*lbf) 

      NOTE: Check the speed sensor signal after the replacement (see TEST MODE PROCEDURE  ).

    NG: REPLACE FRONT SPEED SENSOR 

    Fig 5: Checking Speed Sensor Installation
    G05189229Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU