Inspection Procedure
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MOMENTARY INTERRUPTION)
- Using the Techstream, check for any momentary interruption in the wire harness and connector corresponding to a DTC (see CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
).
ABS / VSC / TRAC:
SKID CONTROL ECU DIAGNOSTIC CHARTTester Display Measurement Item / Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note SPD SEN FR FR speed sensor open detection / OPEN or NORMAL NORMAL: Normal condition - SPD SEN FL FL speed sensor open detection / OPEN or NORMAL NORMAL: Normal condition - OK: There are no momentary interruptions.
HINT:
Perform the above inspection before removing the sensor and connector.
NG: Go to step 5
OK: Go to Next Step
- Using the Techstream, check for any momentary interruption in the wire harness and connector corresponding to a DTC (see CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
).
- READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM (FRONT SPEED SENSOR)
- Check the DATA LIST for proper functioning of the front speed sensor,
ABS / VSC / TRAC:
SKID CONTROL ECU DIAGNOSTIC CHARTTester Display Measurement Item / Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note WHEEL SPD FR Wheel speed sensor (FR) reading / Min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), Max.: 326 km/h (202 mph) Actual wheel speed Similar speed as indicated on speedometer WHEEL SPD FL Wheel speed sensor (FL) reading / Min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), Max.: 326 km/h (202 mph) Actual wheel speed Similar speed as indicated on speedometer OK: There is almost no difference from the displayed speed value.
HINT:
There is tolerance of+-10% in the speedometer indication.
NG: Go to step 4
OK: Go to Next Step
- Check the DATA LIST for proper functioning of the front speed sensor,
- CHECK SPEED SENSOR AND SENSOR ROTOR SERRATIONS
- Connect the oscilloscope to terminal FR+ and FR-, or FL+ and FL- of the skid control ECU.
- Drive the vehicle at approximately 30 km/h (19 mph), and check the signal waveform.
OK: A waveform as shown should be output.
HINT:
- As the vehicle speed (wheel revolution speed) increases, a cycle of the waveform narrows and the fluctuation in the output voltage becomes greater.
- When noise is identified in the waveform on the oscilloscope, error signals are generated due to the speed sensor rotor's scratches, looseness or foreign matter deposited on it.
NG: Go to step 6
OK: REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU
- INSPECT FRONT SPEED SENSOR
- Disconnect the speed sensor connector.
- Measure the resistance of the sensors.
Standard resistance:
for LH
STANDARD RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition A3-2 (FL+) - A3-1 (FL-) 1.4 to 1.8 kΩ A3-1 (FL-) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher A3-2 (FL+) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher for RH
STANDARD RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition A4-2 (FR+) - A4-1 (FR-) 1.4 to 1.8 kΩ A4-1 (FR-) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher A4-2 (FR+) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher NOTE: Check the speed sensor signal after replacement (see TEST MODE PROCEDURE ).
NG: REPLACE FRONT SPEED SENSOR
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (SKID CONTROL ECU - FRONT SPEED SENSOR)
- Disconnect the S7 and S10 ECU connectors.
- Disconnect the A3 and A4 sensor connectors,
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance:
for LH
STANDARD RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition A3-1 (FL-) - S10-22(FL-) Below 1 Ω A3-2(FL+) - S10-28(FL+) Below 1 Ω A3-2 (FL+) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher A3-1 (FL-) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher for RH
STANDARD RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition A4-1 (FR-) - S7-22 (FR-) Below 1 Ω A4-2 (FR+) - S7-32 (FR+) Below 1 O A4-2 (FR+) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher A4-1 (FR-) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK SPEED SENSOR AND SENSOR ROTOR SERRATIONS
- Connect the oscilloscope to terminals FR+ and FR-, or FL+ and FL- of the skid control ECU.
- Drive the vehicle at approximately 30 km/h (19 mph), and check the signal waveform.
OK: A waveform as shown should be output.
HINT:
- As the vehicle speed (wheel revolution speed) increases, a cycle of the waveform narrows and the fluctuation in the output voltage becomes greater.
- When noise is identified in the waveform on the oscilloscope, error signals are generated due to the speed sensor rotor's scratches, looseness or foreign matter deposited on it.
NG: Go to step 7
OK: REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU
- INSPECT FRONT SPEED SENSOR INSTALLATION
- Check the speed sensor installation.
OK: The installation bolt is tightened properly and there is no clearance between the sensor and front steering knuckle.
Torque: 8.0 N*m (82 kgf*cm, 71 in.*lbf)
NOTE: Check the speed sensor signal after the replacement (see TEST MODE PROCEDURE ).
NG: REPLACE FRONT SPEED SENSOR
OK: REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU
- Check the speed sensor installation.