Inspection Procedure
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR SWITCH LH - BATTERY)
- Disconnect the O11 switch connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
STANDARD VOLTAGE TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition O11-3 (B) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY LH
- Remove the switch (see REMOVAL ).
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCE TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 4 (U) - 3 (B) UP Below 1 Ω 1 (D) - 2 (SD) 4 (U) - 5 (SU) OFF Below 1 Ω 1 (D) - 2 (SD) 4 (U) - 5 (SU) DOWN Below 1 Ω 1 (D) - 3(B)
NG: REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY LH (see REMOVAL )
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR SWITCH LH - REAR MOTOR LH) Fig 3: Identifying Front View Of Wire Harness Connector Terminals (To Rear Switch LH And Rear Motor LH)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the O11 switch connector.
- Disconnect the O9 motor connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
for Double Cab:
REAR SWITCH LH - REAR MOTOR LH (FOR DOUBLE CAB)Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition O11-1 (D) - O9-2 Always Below 1 Ω O11-4 (U) - O9-1 O11-1 (D) or O9-2 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher O11-4 (U) or O9-1 - Body ground for CrewMax:
REAR SWITCH LH - REAR MOTOR LH (FOR CREWMAX)Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition O11-1 (D) - O9 - 1 Always Below 1 Ω O11-4 (U) - O9 - 2 O11-1 (D) or O9-1 -Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher O11-4 (U) or O9-2-Body ground
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH
- Remove the motor (see REMOVAL ).
- Apply battery voltage to connector terminals 1 and 2.
- Check that the motor gear rotates smoothly as follows.
OK
MOTOR GEAR MEASUREMENT SPECIFIED CONDITIONMeasurement Condition Specified Condition Battery positive (+) → 1
Battery negative (-) → 2Motor gear rotates clockwise Battery positive (+) → 2
Battery negative (-) → 1Motor gear rotates counterclockwise
NG: REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH (see REMOVAL )
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASTER SWITCH - REAR SWITCH LH)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the N2 master switch connector.
- Disconnect the O11 switch connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCE TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition N2-12 (U) - O11-5 (SU) Always Below 1 Ω N2-13 (D) - O11-2 (SD) N2-12 (U) or O11-5 (SU) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher N2-13(D) or O11-2 (SD) - Body ground
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Remove the master switch (see REMOVAL ).
- Reconnect the master switch connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
STANDARD VOLTAGE TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition N2-12 (U) - N2-1 (E) Ignition switch ON, rear LH side door power window regulator switch OFF → UP Below 1 V → 11 to 14 V N2-13 (D) - N2-1 (E) Ignition switch ON, rear LH side door power window regulator switch OFF → DOWN
NG: REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY (see REMOVAL )
OK: Go TO POWER WINDOWS DO NOT OPERATE AT ALL