DTC P0112: Intake Air Temperature Circuit Low Input; DTC P0113: Intake Air Temperature Circuit High Input: Procedure
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Intake Air.
- Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
OK
Same as actual Intake Air Temperature (IAT).
RESULTResult Proceed to -40 °C (-40 °F) A 140 °C (284 °F) or higher B Same as actual IAT C HINT:
- If there is an open circuit, the Techstream indicates -40 °C (-40 °F).
- If there is a short circuit, the Techstream indicates 140 °C (284 °F) or higher.
C → See step 7
B → See step 4
A: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the Mass Air Flow (MAF) meter connector.
- Connect terminals THA and ETHA of the MAF meter wire harness side connector.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Intake Air.
- Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
Standard
140 °C (284 °F) or higher
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 MAF Meter *2 ECM *3 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Mass Air Flow Meter)
NG → See step 3
OK → See step 8
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR OPEN IN ECM)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the MAF meter connector.
- Connect terminals THA and ETHA of the ECM connector.
HINT:
Before checking, do visual and contact pressure checks on the ECM connector.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Intake Air.
- Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
Standard
140 °C (284 °F) or higher.
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 MAF Meter *2 ECM *3 Component with harness connected
(ECM)
NG → See step 9
OK → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the MAF meter connector.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Intake Air.
- Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
Standard
-40 °C (-40 °F)
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 MAF Meter *2 ECM
NG → See step 5
OK → See step 10
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR SHORT ECM)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Intake Air.
- Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
Standard
-40 °C (-40 °F)
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 MAF Meter *2 ECM *3 Rear view of wire harness connector
(to ECM)
NG → See step 6
OK → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL
- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
- CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO SENSOR. IF OK, REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER. Refer to REMOVAL
- CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO ECM. IF OK, REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER. Refer to REMOVAL