Rear Power Window LH does not Operate with Rear Power Window Switch LH: Procedure
- CHECK LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
- Check for LIN communication system DTCs related to the power window control system, refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
OK
LIN communication system DTCs are not output.
NG → See step 8
OK: Go to next step
- Check for LIN communication system DTCs related to the power window control system, refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
- CHECK FOR DTC (B2312)
- Check if DTC B2312 is output, refer to DTC B2312: Power Window Switch Malfunction .
OK
DTC B2312 is not output.
NG → See step 9
OK: Go to next step
- Check if DTC B2312 is output, refer to DTC B2312: Power Window Switch Malfunction .
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR LH)
- Use the Data List to check if the power window regulator motor is functioning properly, refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST
.RL-DOOR MOTOR
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note RL Door P/W Up SW Rear power window LH manual up signal / ON or OFF ON: Rear power window LH manual up switch operated
OFF: Rear power window LH switch not operated- RL Door P/W Down SW Rear power window LH manual down signal / ON or OFF ON: Rear power window LH manual down switch operated
OFF: Rear power window LH switch not operated- OK
The Techstream display changes according to operation of the rear power window switch LH.
NG → See step 4
OK → See step 11
- Use the Data List to check if the power window regulator motor is functioning properly, refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST
.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH LH - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the J10 switch connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition J10-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR LH - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the J11 motor connector.
- Measure the voltage and resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition J11-2 (B) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition J11-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH LH - REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR LH)
- Disconnect the J10 switch connector.
- Disconnect the J11 motor connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition J10-6 (UP) - J11-10 (UP) Always Below 1 Ω J10-7 (DOWN) - J11-7 (DOWN) Always Below 1 Ω J10-8 (AUTO) - J11-4 (AUTO) Always Below 1 Ω J10-6 (UP) or J11-10 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher J10-7 (DOWN) or J11-7 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher J10-8 (AUTO) or J11-4 (AUTO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH LH
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Remove the rear power window regulator switch LH, refer to REMOVAL .
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition J10-6 (UP) - J10-1 (GND) Manual up operation Below 1 Ω J10-7 (DOWN) - J10-1 (GND) Manual down operation Below 1 Ω
NG → See step 10
OK → See step 11
- GO TO LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
- GO TO DTC B2312. Refer to DTC B2312: Power Window Switch Malfunction
- REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY LH. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH. Refer to REMOVAL