DTC B1800/51: Short in Driver Side Squib Circuit; DTC B1801/51: Open in Driver Side Squib Circuit; DTC B1802/51: Short to GND in Driver Side Squib Circuit; DTC B1803/51: Short to B+ in Driver Side Squib Circuit: Procedure
- CHECK CONNECTORS
- Turn the power switch off.
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.WARNING:
Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal to disable the SRS system.
- Check that the connectors are properly connected to the steering pad, spiral cable and center airbag sensor assembly.
OK
The connectors are properly connected.
HINT:
If the connectors are not connected securely, reconnect the connectors and proceed to the next inspection.
- Disconnect the connectors from the steering pad, spiral cable and center airbag sensor assembly.
- Check that the terminals of the connectors are not damaged.
OK
The terminals are not deformed or damaged.
- Check that the spiral cable connector (on the steering pad side) is not damaged.
OK
The lock button is not disengaged, or the claw of the lock is not deformed or damaged.
- Check that the short springs for the instrument panel wire and spiral cable with the activation prevention mechanism are not deformed or damaged.
OK
The short springs are not deformed or damaged.
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Driver Side Squib *2 Spiral Cable *3 Center Airbag Sensor Assembly *4 Instrument Panel Wire
NG → REPLACE WIRE HARNESS
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK STEERING PAD (DRIVER SIDE SQUIB)
- Connect the instrument panel wire to the center airbag sensor assembly and spiral cable.
- Connect SST (resistance 2.1 Ω) to connector E (orange connector).WARNING:
Never connect the tester to the steering pad (driver side squib) for measurement, as this may lead to a serious injury due to airbag deployment.
NOTE:- Do not forcibly insert SST into the terminals of the connector when connecting.
- Insert SST straight into the terminals of the connector.
- SST: 09843-18061
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
- Turn the power switch on (IG), and wait for at least 60 seconds.
- Clear the DTCs stored in the memory. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Turn the power switch off.
- Turn the power switch on (IG), and wait for at least 60 seconds.
- Check for DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
OK
DTC B1800, B1801, B1802, B1803 or 51 is not output.
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Driver Side Squib *2 Spiral Cable *3 Center Airbag Sensor Assembly *4 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Steering Pad)*5 Connector E *6 Color: Orange HINT:
Codes other than DTCs B1800, B1801, B1802, B1803 and 51 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.
NG → See step 3
OK → See step 8
- CHECK DRIVER SIDE SQUIB CIRCUIT
- Turn the power switch off.
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.WARNING:
Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal to disable the SRS system.
- Disconnect SST from connector E.
- Disconnect the instrument panel wire from the center airbag sensor assembly.
- Check for a short to B+ in the circuit.
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition z8-2 (D+) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V z8-1 (D-) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
- Check for an open in the circuit.
- Turn the power switch off.
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.WARNING:
Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal to disable the SRS system.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition z8-2 (D+) - z8-1 (D-) Always Below 1 Ω
- Check for a short to ground in the circuit.
- Check for a short in the circuit.
- Release the activation prevention mechanism built into connector B. Refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM .
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition z8-2 (D+) - z8-1 (D-) Always 1 MΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Driver Side Squib *2 Spiral Cable *3 Center Airbag Sensor Assembly *4 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Steering Pad)*5 Connector E *6 Color: Orange
NG → See step 5
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK CENTER AIRBAG SENSOR ASSEMBLY
- Restore the released activation prevention mechanism of connector B to the original condition.
- Connect the connectors to the steering pad and center airbag sensor assembly.
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
- Turn the power switch on (IG), and wait for at least 60 seconds.
- Clear the DTCs stored in the memory. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Turn the power switch off.
- Turn the power switch on (IG), and wait for at least 60 seconds.
- Check for DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
OK
DTC B1800, B1801, B1802, B1803 or 51 is not output.
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Driver Side Squib *2 Spiral Cable *3 Center Airbag Sensor Assembly HINT:
Codes other than DTCs B1800, B1801, B1802, B1803 and 51 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.
NG → See step 9
OK → See step 10
- CHECK INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE
- Restore the released activation prevention mechanism of connector B to the original condition.
- Disconnect the instrument panel wire from the spiral cable.
- Check for a short to B+ in the circuit.
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition L53-1 (D+) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V L53-2 (D-) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
- Check for an open in the circuit.
- Turn the power switch off.
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.WARNING:
Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal to disable the SRS system.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L53-1 (D+) - L53-2 (D-) Always Below 1 Ω
- Check for a short to ground in the circuit.
- Check for a short in the circuit.
- Release the activation prevention mechanism built into connector B. Refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM .
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L53-1 (D+) - L53-2 (D-) Always 1 MΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Driver Side Squib *2 Spiral Cable *3 Center Airbag Sensor Assembly *4 Instrument Panel Wire *5 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Spiral Cable)*6 Connector C
NG → REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK SPIRAL CABLE
- Check for a short to B+ in the circuit.
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition z8-2 (D+) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V z8-1 (D-) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
- Check for an open in the circuit.
- Turn the power switch off.
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.WARNING:
Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal to disable the SRS system.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition z8-2 (D+) - z8-1 (D-) Always Below 1 Ω
- Check for a short to ground in the circuit.
- Check for a short in the circuit.
- Release the activation prevention mechanism built into connector D. Refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM .
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition z8-2 (D+) - z8-1 (D-) Always 1 MΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Driver Side Squib *2 Spiral Cable *3 Center Airbag Sensor Assembly *4 Instrument Panel Wire *5 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Steering Pad)*6 Connector E *7 Color: Orange
NG → See step 7
OK → See step 10
- Check for a short to B+ in the circuit.
- REPLACE SPIRAL CABLE. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE STEERING PAD. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE CENTER AIRBAG SENSOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL
- USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING