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Home >> Toyota >> 2012 >> Prius Three >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Hybrid/Electric Powertrain >> Testing and Diagnosis >> Hybrid Control System (Except Plug-In)) (Diagnostic Codes (P0069-273 - P0A78-113)) >> Hybrid Control System >> DTC P085D-582: Gear Shift Control Module "A" Performance; DTC P085D-599: Gear Shift Control Module "A" Performance; DTC P0861-597: Gear Shift Control Module "A" Communication Circuit Low; DTC P0862-598: Gear Shift Control Module "A" Communication Circuit High >> Procedure
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DTC P085D-582: Gear Shift Control Module "A" Performance; DTC P085D-599: Gear Shift Control Module "A" Performance; DTC P0861-597: Gear Shift Control Module "A" Communication Circuit Low; DTC P0862-598: Gear Shift Control Module "A" Communication Circuit High: Procedure

  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (TRANSMISSION CONTROL) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Enter the following menus: Chassis / Transmission Control / Trouble Codes.
    4. Check if DTCs are output.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Electronic shift lever system DTCs are not output. A
      Any of the following DTCs are output. B
      DTC No. Relevant Diagnosis
      C2309 Open in B+ Circuit
      C2311 Communication Error from HV ECU
    5. Turn the power switch off.

    B → See step   8 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - TRANSMISSION CONTROL ECU) 
    1. Disconnect connector A22 from the power management control ECU.
    2. Disconnect connector A24 from the transmission control ECU assembly.
    3. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    4. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 1: Identifying A22 And A24 Connectors
      GTY224781Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A24-22 (PCON) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A24-23 (PPOS) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to Power Management Control ECU)
      *2 Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Transmission Control ECU Assembly)
      NOTE:

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the power management control ECU connectors disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    5. Turn the power switch off.
    6. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for open)

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A22-22 (PCON) - A24-22 (PCON) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A22-28 (PPOS) - A24-23 (PPOS) Power switch off Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for short)

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A22-22 (PCON) or A24-22 (PCON) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A22-28 (PPOS) or A24-23 (PPOS) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    7. Connect the transmission control ECU assembly connector.
    8. Connect the power management control ECU connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU (PCON SIGNAL) 
    1. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    2. Connect an oscilloscope between the power management control ECU terminals specified in the table below, and measure the waveform.
      Fig 2: Check Power Management Control ECU (Pcon Signal)
      GTY309203Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      Item Content
      Terminal A22-22 (PCON) - L5-6 (E1)
      Equipment Setting 10V/DIV., 10ms/DIV.
      Condition Power switch on (IG)

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      P position control (PCON) signal waveform appears. A
      P position control (PCON) signal waveform does not appear. B
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Component with harness connected
      (Power Management Control ECU)
    3. Turn the power switch off.

    B → See step   10 

    A: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU (PPOS SIGNAL) 
    1. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    2. Connect an oscilloscope between the power management control ECU terminals specified in the table below, and measure the waveform.
      Fig 3: Identifying Power Management Control ECU And Waveform
      GTY339319Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      Item Content
      Terminal A22-28 (PPOS) - L5-6 (E1)
      Equipment Setting 10V/DIV., 10ms/DIV.
      Condition Power switch on (IG)

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      P position (PPOS) signal waveform appears A
      P position (PPOS) signal waveform does not appear B
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Component with harness connected
      (Power Management Control ECU)
    3. Turn the power switch off.

    B → See step   9 

    A: Go to next step 

  5. REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU 
    1. Replace the power management control ECU. Refer to COMPONENTS .

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  6. CLEAR DTC 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
    4. Read and record the DTCs and freeze frame data.
    5. Clear DTCs and freeze frame data.
    6. Turn the power switch off.

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG) and leave the vehicle as it is for 10 seconds.
    3. Depress the brake pedal, move the shift lever to N and leave the vehicle as it is for 10 seconds.
    4. Push the P position switch (transmission shift main switch) and leave the vehicle as it is for 10 seconds.
    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
    6. Check if DTCs are output.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      No DTCs are output. A
      P085D-582, P085D-599, P0861-597 or P0862-598 is output again. B
    7. Turn the power switch off.

    B → See step   9 

    A → COMPLETED 

  8. GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART 
  9. REPLACE TRANSMISSION CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to  COMPONENTS 
  10. REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU. Refer to  COMPONENTS