Back Door Entry Lock and Unlock Functions do not Operate: Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
- CHECK POWER DOOR LOCK OPERATION
- When the door control switch on the master switch assembly is operated, check that the doors unlock and lock according to switch operation. Refer to OPERATION CHECK
.
OK
Door locks operate normally.
NG → See step 9
OK: Go to next step
- When the door control switch on the master switch assembly is operated, check that the doors unlock and lock according to switch operation. Refer to OPERATION CHECK
.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (BACK DOOR OPENER SWITCH)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Key / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.SMART KEY (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY))
Tester Display Measurement Item/Display Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Tr/B-Door Lock SW Back door opener switch assembly (lock switch) / ON or OFF ON: Back door opener switch assembly (lock switch) pushed
OFF: Back door opener switch assembly (lock switch) not pushed- Tr/B-Door Unlock SW Back door opener switch assembly (opener switch) / ON or OFF ON: Back door opener switch assembly (opener switch) pushed
OFF: Back door opener switch assembly (opener switch) not pushed- OK
On the Techstream screen, the display changes between ON and OFF as shown in the table above.
NG → See step 8
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK WAVE ENVIRONMENT
- Bring the key near the electrical key antenna (for rear side), and perform an entry back door open and entry lock functions check.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*1 Approximately 0.3 m *2 Vehicle Center NOTE:If the key is brought within 0.2 m (0.656 ft.) of the rear bumper, communication is not possible.
HINT:
- When pressing the lock switch and pressing the opener switch, hold the electrical key transmitter about 1 m (3.28 ft.) above the ground and about 0.3 m (0.984 ft.) away from the vehicle as shown in the illustration.
- When the key is brought near the electrical key antenna (for rear side), the possibility of wave interference decreases, and it can be determined if wave interference is causing the problem symptom.
- If the operation is normal, the possibility of wave interference is high. Also, added vehicle components may cause wave interference. If installed, remove them and perform the operation.
OK
Entry functions operate normally.
NG → See step 4
OK → AFFECTED BY WAVE INTERFERENCE
- Bring the key near the electrical key antenna (for rear side), and perform an entry back door open and entry lock functions check.
- PERFORM KEY DIAGNOSTIC MODE INSPECTION
- Diagnostic mode inspection (electrical key antenna (for rear side))TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*1 0.7 to 1.0 m *2 Vehicle Center - Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Key / Utility / Key Communication Check / Overhead + Back Door.
- When the electrical key transmitter is in the position shown in the illustration, check that the wireless door lock buzzer sounds.
HINT:
- Hold the electrical key transmitter at the same height as the rear bumper upper surface and align with the center of the rear of the vehicle (0.7 to 1.0 m (2.30 to 3.28 ft.)). Make sure that the direction of the key is as shown in the illustration.
- If the buzzer sounds, it can be determined that the electrical key antenna (for rear side) is operating normally.
OK
Wireless door lock buzzer sounds.
NG → See step 5
OK → See step 10
- Diagnostic mode inspection (electrical key antenna (for rear side))
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU - ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA)
- Disconnect the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the electrical key antenna (for rear side) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L63-19 (CLG8) - R19-1 (ANTE8) Always Below 1 Ω L63-20 (CG8B) - R19-2 (CLGB) Always Below 1 Ω L63-19 (CLG8) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher L63-20 (CG8B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher R19-1 (ANTE8) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher R19-2 (CLGB) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA (for Rear Side). Refer to DISASSEMBLY
- INSPECT ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA (for Rear Side)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition R19-1 (ANTE8) - R19-2 (CLGB) Always Below 1 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component without harness connected
(Electrical Key Antenna (for Rear Side))
NG → See step 6
OK → See step 10
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BACK DOOR OPENER SWITCH - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the back door opener switch assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition V4-2 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 11
- GO TO POWER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM (Proceed to Problem Symptoms Table). Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
- REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE BACK DOOR OPENER SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL