Room Oscillator does not Recognize Key: Procedure
- CHECK SMART KEY SYSTEM (for Entry Function)
- Check that entry lock and unlock functions can be operated at each door. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING
.
OK
Entry lock and unlock functions operate normally.
NG → See step 19
OK: Go to next step
- Check that entry lock and unlock functions can be operated at each door. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING
.
- CHECK SMART KEY SYSTEM (for Start Function)
- Remove the battery of the key. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING .
- With the brake pedal depressed, touch the power switch while facing the logo side of the key to the power switch.
- When operating the power switch, check whether the power source mode changes.
OK
Power source mode changes.
HINT:
- When the key cannot be verified even though it is within the specified range, the hybrid vehicle control system start check can be performed by removing the transmitter battery from the key and holding the transmitter close to the power switch.
- When performing the check, if the power source mode changes, there is a problem with key certification inside the cabin.
NG → See step 17
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK WAVE ENVIRONMENT
- Install the battery to the key. Refer to REPLACEMENT .
- Bring the key near the No. 1 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (for front floor), and check that the hybrid vehicle control system can be started.NOTE:
If the key is brought within 0.2 m (0.656 ft.) of the No. 1 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (for front floor), communication is not possible.
- Bring the key near the No. 2 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (for center floor), and check that the hybrid vehicle control system can be started.NOTE:
If the key is brought within 0.2 m (0.656 ft.) of the No. 2 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (for center floor), communication is not possible.
- Bring the key near the No. 3 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (for rear floor), and check that the hybrid vehicle control system can be started*.
*: If the customize setting for Ignition Available Area is not set All, the hybrid vehicle control system will not start. Before performing this inspection, check that All has been selected. Refer to CUSTOMIZE PARAMETERS .
NOTE:If the key is brought within 0.2 m (0.656 ft.) of the No. 3 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (for rear floor), communication is not possible.
HINT:
- When the key is brought near the indoor electrical key antenna, the possibility of wave interference decreases, and it can be determined if wave interference is causing the problem symptom.
- If the operation is normal, the possibility of wave interference is high. Also, added vehicle components may cause wave interference. If installed, remove them and perform the operation check.
OK
The hybrid vehicle control system starts.
NG → See step 4
OK → AFFECTED BY WAVE INTERFERENCE
- PERFORM KEY DIAGNOSTIC MODE INSPECTION
- Diagnostic mode inspection (No. 1 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (for front floor))
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Key / Utility / Key Communication Check / Overhead + Front Room.
- When the electrical key transmitter is in the position shown in the illustration, check that the wireless door lock buzzer sounds.
HINT:
- Place the key on the driver or front passenger seat cushion.
- If the buzzer sounds, it can be determined that the No. 1 indoor electrical key antenna assemblies are operating normally.
- Diagnostic mode inspection (No. 2 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (for center floor))
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Key / Utility / Key Communication Check / Overhead + Rear Room.
- When the electrical key transmitter is in the position shown in the illustration, check that the wireless door lock buzzer sounds.
HINT:
- Place the key on the rear seat cushion.
- If the buzzer sounds, it can be determined that the No. 2 indoor electrical key antenna assemblies are operating normally.
- Diagnostic mode inspection (No. 3 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (for rear floor))
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Key / Utility / Key Communication Check / Overhead + Back Door (inside).
- When the electrical key transmitter is in the position shown in the illustration, check that the wireless door lock buzzer sounds.
HINT:
- Place the key on the luggage area.
- If the buzzer sounds, it can be determined that the No. 3 indoor electrical key antenna assemblies are operating normally.
Result
Result Proceed to Wireless door lock buzzer does not sound only for No. 1 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (for front floor). A Wireless door lock buzzer does not sound only for No. 2 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (for center floor). B Wireless door lock buzzer does not sound only for No. 3 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (for rear floor). C Wireless door lock buzzer sounds for all indoor electrical key antennas. D
B → See step 9
C → See step 13
D → See step 18
A: Go to next step
- Diagnostic mode inspection (No. 1 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (for front floor))
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU - NO. 1 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the No. 1 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (for front floor) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L62-7 (CLG5) - L11-1 (ANTE5) Always Below 1 Ω L62-8 (CG5B) - L11-3 (CLGB) Always Below 1 Ω L62-7 (CLG5) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher L62-8 (CG5B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher L11-1 (ANTE5) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher L11-3 (CLGB) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly))*2 Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 1 Indoor Electrical Key Antenna Assembly (for Front Floor))
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT NO. 1 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY (for Front Floor (INPUT))
- Reconnect the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Check for pulses according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L11-1 (ANTE5) - L11-3 (CLGB) - Power switch off
- All doors closed
- Key not in cabin
- Door outside handle assembly (lock sensor) not touched
No pulse generation L11-1 (ANTE5) - L11-3 (CLGB) - Power switch off
- All doors closed
- Key not in cabin
- Door outside handle assembly (lock sensor) touched
Pulse generation TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 1 Indoor Electrical Key Antenna Assembly (for Front Floor))
NG → See step 18
OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE NO. 1 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY (for Front Floor)
- Replace the No. 1 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (for front floor. Refer to REMOVAL .
NEXT: Go to next step
- PERFORM KEY DIAGNOSTIC MODE INSPECTION (for Front Floor)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Key / Utility / Key Communication Check / Overhead + Front Room.
- When the electrical key transmitter is in the position shown in the illustration, check that the wireless door lock buzzer sounds.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK
Wireless door lock buzzer sounds.
HINT:
- Place the key on the driver or front passenger seat cushion.
- If the buzzer sounds, it can be determined that the No. 1 indoor electrical key antenna assemblies are operating normally.
NG → See step 18
OK → END (NO. 1 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY WAS DEFECTIVE)
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 8CERTIFICATION ECU - NO. 2 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the No. 2 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (for center floor) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L62-24 (CLG6) - R10-1 (ANTE6) Always Below 1 Ω L62-25 (CG6B) - R10-3 (CLGB) Always Below 1 Ω L62-24 (CLG6) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher L62-25 (CG6B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher R10-1 (ANTE6) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher R10-3 (CLGB) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly))*2 Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 2 Indoor Electrical Key Antenna Assembly (for Center Floor))
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT NO. 2 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY (for Center Floor (INPUT))
- Reconnect the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Check for pulses according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition R10-1 (ANTE6) - R10-3 (CLGB) - Power switch off
- All doors closed
- Key not in cabin
- Door outside handle assembly (lock sensor) not touched
No pulse generation R10-1 (ANTE6) - R10-3 (CLGB) - Power switch off
- All doors closed
- Key not in cabin
- Door outside handle assembly (lock sensor) touched
Pulse generation TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 2 Indoor Electrical Key Antenna Assembly (for Center Floor))
NG → See step 18
OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE NO. 2 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY (for Center Floor)
- Replace the No. 2 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (for center floor). Refer to REMOVAL .
NEXT: Go to next step
- PERFORM KEY DIAGNOSTIC MODE INSPECTION (for Center Floor)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Key / Utility / Key Communication Check / Overhead + Rear Room.
- When the electrical key transmitter is in the position shown in the illustration, check that the wireless door lock buzzer sounds.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK
Wireless door lock buzzer sounds.
HINT:
- Place the key on the driver or front passenger seat cushion.
- If the buzzer sounds, it can be determined that the No. 2 indoor electrical key antenna assemblies are operating normally.
NG → See step 18
OK → END (NO. 2 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY WAS DEFECTIVE)
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU - NO. 3 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the No. 3 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (for rear floor) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L62-26 (CLG7) - R50-1 (ANTE7) Always Below 1 Ω L62-27 (CG7B) - R50-3 (CLGB) Always Below 1 Ω L62-26 (CLG7) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher L62-27 (CG7B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher R50-1 (ANTE7) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher R50-3 (CLGB) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly))*2 Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 3 Indoor Electrical Key Antenna Assembly (for Rear Floor))
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT NO. 3 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY (for Rear Floor (INPUT))
- Reconnect the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Check for pulses according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition R50-1 (ANTE7) - R50-3 (CLGB) - Power switch off
- All doors closed
- Key not in cabin
- Door outside handle assembly (lock sensor) not touched
No pulse generation R50-1 (ANTE7) - R50-3 (CLGB) - Power switch off
- All doors closed
- Key not in cabin
- Door outside handle assembly (lock sensor) touched
Pulse generation TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 3 Indoor Electrical Key Antenna Assembly (for Rear Floor))
NG → See step 18
OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE NO. 3 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY (for Rear Floor)
- Replace the No. 3 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (for rear floor). Refer to REMOVAL .
NEXT: Go to next step
- PERFORM KEY DIAGNOSTIC MODE INSPECTION (for Rear Floor)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Key / Utility / Key Communication Check / Overhead + Back Door (inside).
- When the electrical key transmitter is in the position shown in the illustration, check that the wireless door lock buzzer sounds.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK
Wireless door lock buzzer sounds.
HINT:
- Place the key on the driver or front passenger seat cushion.
- If the buzzer sounds, it can be determined that the No. 3 indoor electrical key antenna assemblies are operating normally.
NG → See step 18
OK → END (NO. 3 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY WAS DEFECTIVE)
- GO TO SMART KEY SYSTEM (for Start Function) (Proceed to Power Source Mode does not Change to ON). Refer to Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG and ACC)
- REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL
- GO TO OTHER PROBLEM (Proceed to Problem Symptoms Table). Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE