DTC P0110: Intake Air Temperature Circuit Malfunction; DTC P0112: Intake Air Temperature Circuit Low Input; DTC P0113: Intake Air Temperature Circuit High Input: Procedure
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Intake Air.
- Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
OK
Same as actual Intake Air Temperature (IAT).
RESULTTemperature Displayed Proceed To -40 °C (-40°F) A 128°C (262°F) or higher B Same as actual IAT C HINT:
- If there is an open circuit, the Techstream indicates -40°C (-40°F).
- If there is a short circuit, the Techstream indicates 128°C (262°F) or higher.
B → See step 7
C → See step 4
A: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS)
- Disconnect the C26 Mass Air Flow (MAF) meter connector.
- Connect terminals THA and E2 of the MAF meter wire harness side connector.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Intake Air.
- Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
Standard Value
128°C (262°F) or higher
- Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
NG → See step 3
OK → See step 5
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the C26 MAF meter connector.
- Disconnect the C20 ECM connector.
- Check the resistance.
Standard resistance
Tester Connections Specified Conditions THA (C26-4) - THA (C20-65) Below 1 Ω E2 (C26-5) - ETHA (C20-88) - Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 6
- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
- CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO SENSOR. IF OK, REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER. Refer to REMOVAL
- CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO ECM. IF OK, REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)
- Disconnect the C26 MAF meter connector.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Intake Air.
- Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
Standard Value
-40°C (-40°F)
- Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
NG → See step 8
OK → See step 9
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the C26 MAF meter connector.
- Disconnect the C20 ECM connector.
- Check the resistance.
Standard resistance
Tester Connections Specified Conditions THA (C26-4) or THA (C20-65) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 10
- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL