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Home >> Toyota >> 2013 >> Matrix Base, Automatic Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (2ZR-FE) (Diagnostic Codes (P0010-P0420) >> SFI System >> DTC P0420: Catalyst System Efficiency Below Threshold (Bank 1) >> Procedure
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DTC P0420: Catalyst System Efficiency Below Threshold (Bank 1): Procedure

  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0420) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
    5. Read the DTCs.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC P0420 is output A
      DTC P0420 and other DTCs are output B

      HINT: 

      If any DTCs other than P0420 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

    B → See step   13 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE INJECTION VOLUME) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Start the engine and warm it up.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Run the engine at an engine speed of 2500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.
    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume / All Data / AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2.
    6. Perform the Active Test operation with the engine in an idling condition (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume).
    7. Monitor the voltage outputs of the air fuel ratio sensor and heated oxygen sensor (AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2) displayed on the Techstream.

      HINT: 

      • Change the fuel injection volume within the range of - 12% to +12%. The injection volume can be changed in fine gradations.
      • Each sensor reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in the fuel injection volume.
      • The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
      • If there is almost no response from the air fuel ratio sensor, a malfunction of the air fuel ratio sensor is suspected.

        Standard

        Techstream Display
        (Sensor)
        Injection Volume Status Voltage
        AFS Voltage B1S1
        (Air fuel ratio)
        +12% Rich Less than 3.1 V
        -12% Lean More than 3.4 V
        O2S B1S2
        (Heated oxygen)
        +12% Rich More than 0.55 V
        -12% Lean Less than 0.4 V

        Result

        Status
        AFS Voltage B1S1
        Status
        O2S B1S2
        Air Fuel Ratio Condition and Air Fuel Ratio and
        Heated Oxygen Sensors Condition
        Misfire Main Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
        Lean/Rich Lean/Rich Normal -
        • Three-way catalytic converter
        • Gas leakage from exhaust system
        A
        Lean Lean/Rich Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction -
        • Air fuel ratio sensor
        B
        Rich Lean/Rich Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction -
        • Air fuel ratio sensor
        Lean/Rich Lean Heated oxygen sensor malfunction -
        • Heated oxygen sensor
        • Gas leakage from exhaust system
        C
        Lean/Rich Rich Heated oxygen sensor malfunction -
        • Heated oxygen sensor
        • Gas leakage from exhaust system
        Lean Lean Actual air fuel ratio lean May occur
        • Extremely rich or lean actual air fuel ratio
        • Gas leakage from exhaust system
        D
        Rich Rich Actual air fuel ratio rich -
        • Extremely rich or lean actual air fuel ratio
        • Gas leakage from exhaust system

        Lean: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor, the air fuel ratio sensor output voltage (AFS Voltage) is consistently more than 3.4 V, and the heated oxygen sensor output voltage (O2S) is consistently less than 0.4 V.

        Rich: During the AFS Voltage is consistently less than 3.1 V, and the O2S is consistently more than 0.55 V.

        Lean/Rich: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor of the Active Test, the output voltage of the heated oxygen sensor alternates correctly.

    B → See step   5 

    C → See step   6 

    D → See step   8 

    A: Go to next step 

  3. INSPECT FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK 
    1. Check for exhaust gas leaks.

      OK

      No gas leaks.

    NG → See step   10 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. REPLACE FRONT EXHAUST PIPE ASSEMBLY (TWC: FRONT AND REAR CATALYST) 
    NOTE:

    When replacing the front exhaust pipe assembly in order to replace the three-way catalytic converter, it is not necessary to replace the heated oxygen sensor.

    HINT: 

    Confirm the replacement parts, referring to the illustration in the Catalyst Location.

    1. Replace the front exhaust pipe assembly (TWC: Front and rear catalyst). Refer to COMPONENTS .

    NEXT → END 

  5. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (SENSOR 1) 
    1. Replace the air fuel ratio sensor. Refer to REMOVAL .

    NEXT → See step   11 

  6. CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK 
    1. Check for exhaust gas leaks.

      OK

      No gas leaks.

    NG → See step   10 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (SENSOR 2) 
    1. Replace the heated oxygen sensor. Refer to REMOVAL .

    NEXT → See step   11 

  8. CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK 
    1. Check for exhaust gas leaks.

      OK

      No gas leaks.

    NG → See step   10 

    OK: Go to next step 

  9. CHECK CAUSE OF EXTREMELY RICH OR LEAN ACTUAL AIR FUEL RATIO 
    1. Check the case of extremely rich or lean actual air fuel ratio, referring to the DTC P0171 Inspection Procedure. Refer to INSPECTION PROCEDURE .

    NEXT → See step   11 

  10. REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST GAS LEAK POINT 
    1. Repair or replace exhaust gas leak point.

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  11. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0420) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
    5. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
    6. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.
    7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
    8. Read the DTCs.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      DTC P0420 is output A
      DTC is not output
      (Pending DTC is not output)
      B

    B → END 

    A: Go to next step 

  12. REPLACE FRONT EXHAUST PIPE ASSEMBLY (TWC: FRONT AND REAR CATALYST) 
    NOTE:

    When replacing the front exhaust pipe assembly in order to replace the three-way catalytic converter, it is not necessary to replace the heated oxygen sensor.

    HINT: 

    Confirm the replacement parts, referring to the illustration in the Catalyst Location.

    1. Replace the front exhaust pipe assembly (TWC: Front and rear catalyst). Refer to COMPONENTS .

    NEXT → END 

  13. GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART