DTC P0115: Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit Malfunction; DTC P0117: Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit Low Input; DTC P0118: Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit High Input [08/2015 - 08/2019]: Procedure
- READ OUTPUT DTC
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Code.
- Read DTCs.RESULT
Display (DTC Output) Proceed to P0115 A P0117 B P0118 C
Result:
B
See step 5
Result:
C
See step 3
Result:
A
See step 2
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Coolant Temp.
- Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
Standard value
Between 75°C and 100°C (167°F and 212°F) with warm engine
RESULTTemperature Displayed Proceed to -40°C (-40°F) A 140°C (284°F) or higher B Between 75°C and 100°C (167°F and 212°F) C HINT:
- If there is an open circuit, the Techstream indicates -40°C (-40°F).
- If there is a short circuit, the Techstream indicates 140°C (284°F) or higher.
Result:
B
See step 5
Result:
C
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
(Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [08/2015 - ] )
Result:
A
See step 3
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS)
- Disconnect the engine coolant temperature sensor connector.
- Connect terminals 1 and 2 of the engine coolant temperature sensor connector on the wire harness side.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Coolant Temp.
- Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
Standard value
140°C (284°F) or higher
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor *2 ECM *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor) - Reconnect the engine coolant temperature sensor connector.
Result:
OK
CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO SENSOR. IF OK, REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
(Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ] )
Result:
NG
See step 4
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR - ECM)
- Disconnect the engine coolant temperature sensor connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B25-2 - B38-17 (THW) Always Below 1 Ω B25-1 - B37-8 (ETHW) Always Below 1 Ω - Reconnect the engine coolant temperature sensor connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
Result:
OK
CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO ECM. IF OK, REPLACE ECM
(Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ] )
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)
- Disconnect the engine coolant temperature sensor connector.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Coolant Temp.
- Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
Standard value
-40°C (-40°F)
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor *2 ECM - Reconnect the engine coolant temperature sensor connector.
Result:
OK
REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
(Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ] )
Result:
NG
See step 6
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR - ECM)
- Disconnect the engine coolant temperature sensor connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B25-2 or B38-17 (THW) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the engine coolant temperature sensor connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
Result:
OK
REPLACE ECM
(Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ] )
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR