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Home >> Toyota >> 2017 >> Prius Prime Advanced >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System - Diagnostic Codes (3 Of 7) >> SFI System >> DTC P0403-14: Exhaust Gas Recirculation "A" Control Circuit 1 Open; DTC P1400-00: Exhaust Gas Recirculation "A" Control Circuit 2 Open; DTC P1405-96: Exhaust Gas Recirculation "A" Control Circuit 3 Open; DTC P1410-04: Exhaust Gas Recirculation "A" Control Circuit 4 Open [09/2016 - 12/2018] >> Procedure
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DTC P0403-14: Exhaust Gas Recirculation "A" Control Circuit 1 Open; DTC P1400-00: Exhaust Gas Recirculation "A" Control Circuit 2 Open; DTC P1405-96: Exhaust Gas Recirculation "A" Control Circuit 3 Open; DTC P1410-04: Exhaust Gas Recirculation "A" Control Circuit 4 Open [09/2016 - 12/2018]: Procedure

  1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE EGR STEP POSITION) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Put the engine in Inspection Mode (Maintenance Mode).

      Refer to INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE [09/2016 - ]

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility 

      Tester Display
      Inspection Mode
    5. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is 75°C (167°F) or higher.

      HINT: 

      The A/C switch and all accessories should be off.

    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the EGR Step Position / Data List / Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure and Engine Independent.

      Powertrain > Engine > Active Test 

      Active Test Display
      Control the EGR Step Position
      Data List Display
      Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure
      Engine Independent
    7. Confirm that the value of Data List item Engine Independent is "Operate" then check the value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure while performing the Active Test.
      NOTE:
      • Do not leave the EGR valve open for 10 seconds or more during the Active Test.
      • Be sure to return the EGR valve to step 0 when the Active Test is completed.
      • Do not open the EGR valve 30 steps or more during the Active Test.

      OK

      The value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure changes in response to the EGR step position when the value of Engine Independent is "Operate".

      Standard

      - Control the EGR Step Position (Active Test)
      0 Steps 0 to 30 Steps
      Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure
      (Data List)
      (EGR valve is fully closed) Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure value is at least +10 kPa (1.45 psi) higher than when EGR valve is fully closed

      HINT: 

      • If the value of Data List item Engine Independent is "Not Opr" when the engine is idling, charge control is being performed. Perform the Active Test after charge control is complete ("Operate" is displayed).
      • While performing the Active Test, if the increase in the value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure is small, the EGR valve assembly may be malfunctioning.
      • Even if the EGR valve assembly is malfunctioning, rough idling or an increase in the value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure may occur while performing the Active Test. However, the amount that the value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure increases will be smaller than normal.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to  CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [09/2016 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  2

  2. INSPECT EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY 
    1. Inspect the EGR valve assembly.

      Refer to INSPECTION [09/2016 - ]

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the EGR valve assembly.

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [09/2016 - 12/2018]

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2016 - 07/2020] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY) 
    GTY589438Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    *a Front view of wire harness connector
    (to EGR Valve Assembly)
    1. Disconnect the EGR valve assembly connector.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C10-2 (+B1) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      C10-5 (+B2) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY - EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY) 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the EGR valve assembly connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C10-4 (EGR1) - C31-140 (EGR1) Always Below 1 Ω
      C10-3 (EGR2) - C31-106 (EGR2) Always Below 1 Ω
      C10-6 (EGR3) - C31-107 (EGR3) Always Below 1 Ω
      C10-1 (EGR4) - C31-105 (EGR4) Always Below 1 Ω
      C10-4 (EGR1) or C31-140 (EGR1) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C10-3 (EGR2) or C31-106 (EGR2) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C10-6 (EGR3) or C31-107 (EGR3) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C10-1 (EGR4) or C31-105 (EGR4) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2016 - 07/2020] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR