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Home >> Toyota >> 2017 >> Prius Three >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System - Diagnostic Codes (6 Of 8) >> SFI System >> DTC P0607-96: Control Module Performance Bank 1 Component Internal Failure [11/2015 - ] >> Procedure
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DTC P0607-96: Control Module Performance Bank 1 Component Internal Failure [11/2015 - ]: Procedure

  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0607-96) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
    5. Read the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      P0607-96 and P0136-11, P0136-13, P0136-14, P0136-15, P0136-17 or P0136-23 are output A
      P0607-96 is output B

    Result: 

    See step  5

    Result: 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Put the engine in Inspection Mode (Maintenance Mode).

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility 

      Tester Display
      Inspection Mode
    5. Start the engine.
    6. Allow the engine to idle, and then rev the engine.
    7. Check for exhaust gas leaks around the heated oxygen sensor.

      If any exhaust gas leaks are present, repair them and proceed to "Perform Confirmation Driving Pattern". If no exhaust gas leaks are present, proceed to "Perform Confirmation Driving Pattern".

      HINT: 

      • If no exhaust gas leaks are present, there may be a malfunction in the heated oxygen sensor circuit.
      • If any exhaust gas leaks are present around the heated oxygen sensor, noise appears in the output voltage of the heated oxygen sensor.
      • Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the exhaust system.

        Refer to INITIALIZATION [11/2015 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  3

  3. CLEAR DTC 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs 

    5. Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  4

  4. PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN 
    GTY517705Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Put the engine in Inspection Mode (Maintenance Mode).

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility 

      Tester Display
      Inspection Mode
    5. Start the engine.
    6. Warm up the engine until the engine coolant temperature is 75°C (167°F) or higher.
    7. Perform the driving pattern.
      WARNING:

      When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.

      HINT: 

      If the engine stops, further depress the accelerator pedal to restart the engine.

      1. With the engine running, accelerate the vehicle until 80 km/h (50 mph) and stop the vehicle.
      2. With the engine running, drive the vehicle between 60 to 80 km/h (37 to 50 mph) for 5 minutes.
    8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
    9. Read the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      P0136-11, P0136-13, P0136-14, P0136-15, P0136-17, P0136-23 and/or P0607-96 are output A
      Only P0607-96 is output B
      DTCs are not output C

    Result: 

    REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL [11/2015 - 12/2018]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [12/2018 - 07/2020]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [07/2020 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  58

    Result: 

    See step  5

  5. READ OUTPUT DTC (DTC P0136-11, P0136-13, P0136-14, P0136-15, P0136-17 OR P0136-23) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
    5. Read the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      P0136-15 is output A
      P0136-14 or P0136-17 is output B
      P0136-11 or P0136-13 is output C
      P0136-23 is output D

    Result: 

    See step  44

    Result: 

    See step  11

    Result: 

    See step  54

    Result: 

    See step  6

  6. INSPECT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (CHECK FOR SHORT) 
    GTY703070Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    *a Component without harness connected
    (Heated Oxygen Sensor)
    1. Disconnect the heated oxygen sensor connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      (C9)

      (C9)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C9-2 (+B) - C9-4 (E2) Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C9-2 (+B) - C9-3 (OX1B) Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  10

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  7

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CHECK FOR SHORT) 
    1. Turn the power switch off and wait for 5 minutes or more.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      (C31)

      (C31)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C31-56 (HT1B) - C31-99 (OX1B) Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  9

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  8

  8. REPLACE ECM 
    1. Replace the ECM.

      HINT: 

      Refer to REMOVAL [11/2015 - 12/2018] , or refer to REMOVAL [12/2018 - 07/2020] , or refer to REMOVAL [07/2020 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  58

  9. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR - ECM) 
    1. Repair or replace the wire harness or connector.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  58

  10. REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 
    1. Replace the heated oxygen sensor.

      HINT: 

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  58

  11. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE INJECTION VOLUME FOR A/F SENSOR) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Put the engine in Inspection Mode (Maintenance Mode).

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility 

      Tester Display
      Inspection Mode
    5. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is 75°C (167°F) or higher.
    6. Idle the engine for 5 minutes or more with park (P) selected.
    7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor / Data List / Injection Volume, O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2.

      Powertrain > Engine > Active Test 

      Active Test Display
      Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor
      Data List Display
      Injection Volume
      O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2
    8. Change the fuel injection volume using the Techstream, and monitor the output voltage of the heated oxygen sensor (O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2) displayed on the Techstream.

      HINT: 

      • The Active Test "Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor" can be used to lower the fuel injection volume by 12.5% or increase the injection volume by 12.5%.
      • The heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.

      Standard Voltage

      Fluctuates between 0.4 V or less, and 0.55 V or higher.

      Result

      Result  Proceed to
      The value of O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2 fluctuates between 0.4 V or less, and 0.55 V or more OK
      Other than above NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  44

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  12

  12. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE INJECTION VOLUME FOR A/F SENSOR) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Put the engine in Inspection Mode (Maintenance Mode).

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility 

      Tester Display
      Inspection Mode
    5. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is 75°C (167°F) or higher.
    6. Idle the engine for 5 minutes or more with park (P) selected.
    7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor / Data List / Injection Volume, A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1 and O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2.

      Powertrain > Engine > Active Test 

      Active Test Display
      Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor
      Data List Display
      Injection Volume
      A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1
      O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2
    8. Change the fuel injection volume using the Techstream, and monitor the output voltage of the air fuel ratio sensor (A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1) and heated oxygen sensor (O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2) displayed on the Techstream.

      HINT: 

      • The Active Test "Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor" can be used to lower the fuel injection volume by 12.5% or increase the injection volume by 12.5%.
      • The air fuel ratio sensor is displayed as A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1, and the heated oxygen sensor is displayed as O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2 on the Techstream.
      • The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
      • If the sensor output voltage does not change (almost no reaction) while performing the Active Test, the sensor may be malfunctioning.

      Result

      Result  Proceed to
      The value of A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1 alternates between more and less than 3.3 V A
      The value of A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1 remains more than 3.3 V B
      The value of A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1 remains less than 3.3 V C

      HINT: 

      A normal heated oxygen sensor voltage (O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2) reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in the fuel injection volume. When the air fuel ratio sensor voltage (A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1) remains at either less or higher than 3.3 V despite the heated oxygen sensor indicating a normal reaction, the air fuel ratio sensor is malfunctioning.

      GTY491854Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    Result: 

    See step  40

    Result: 

    See step  40

    Result: 

    See step  13

  13. CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTIONS 
    1. Check the PCV hose connections.

      HINT: 

      Refer to COMPONENTS [11/2015 - ]

      OK

      PCV valve and hose are connected correctly and are not damaged.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  39

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  14

  14. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM 
    1. Check the intake system for vacuum leaks.

      Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [11/2015 - ]

      OK

      No leaks from intake system.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  38

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  15

  15. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE INJECTION VOLUME FOR A/F SENSOR) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Put the engine in Inspection Mode (Maintenance Mode).

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility 

      Tester Display
      Inspection Mode
    5. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is 75°C (167°F) or higher.
    6. Idle the engine for 5 minutes or more with park (P) selected.
    7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor / Data List / Injection Volume, A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1 and O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2.

      Powertrain > Engine > Active Test 

      Active Test Display
      Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor
      Data List Display
      Injection Volume
      A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1
      O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2
    8. Change the fuel injection volume using the Techstream, and monitor the output voltage of the air fuel ratio sensor (A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1) and heated oxygen sensor (O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2) displayed on the Techstream.

      HINT: 

      • The Active Test "Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor" can be used to lower the fuel injection volume by 12.5% or increase the injection volume by 12.5%.
      • The air fuel ratio sensor is displayed as A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1, and the heated oxygen sensor is displayed as O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2 on the Techstream.
      • The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
      • If the sensor output voltage does not change (almost no reaction) while performing the Active Test, the sensor may be malfunctioning.

      Standard

      Techstream Display (Sensor) Injection Volume Status Voltage
      A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1
      (Air fuel ratio)
      12.5% Rich Below 3.1 V
      -12.5% Lean Higher than 3.4 V
      O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2
      (Heated oxygen)
      12.5% Rich Higher than 0.55 V
      -12.5% Lean Below 0.4 V

      Result

      Status A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1 Status O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2 Air Fuel Ratio Condition and Air Fuel Ratio Sensor Condition Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      Lean/Rich Lean/Rich Normal - A
      Lean Lean Actual air fuel ratio lean
      • PCV valve and hose
      • PCV hose connections
      • Fuel injector assembly blockage
      • Gas leak from exhaust system
      • Intake system
      • Fuel pressure
      • Mass air flow meter sub-assembly
      • Engine coolant temperature sensor
      • EGR valve assembly
      Rich Rich Actual air fuel ratio rich
      • Fuel injector assembly leak or blockage
      • Gas leak from exhaust system
      • Ignition system
      • Fuel pressure
      • Mass air flow meter sub-assembly
      • Engine coolant temperature sensor
      Lean Lean/Rich Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction
      • Air fuel ratio sensor
      B
      Rich Lean/Rich Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction
      • Air fuel ratio sensor
      1. Lean: While performing the Active Test "Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor", the air fuel ratio sensor output voltage (A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1) is consistently higher than 3.4 V, and the heated oxygen sensor output voltage (O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2) is consistently below 0.4 V.
      2. Rich: While performing the Active Test "Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor", the air fuel ratio sensor output voltage (A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1) is consistently below 3.1 V, and the heated oxygen sensor output voltage (O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2) is consistently higher than 0.55 V.
      3. Lean/Rich: While performing the Active Test "Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor", the output voltage of the fuel ratio sensor (A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1) or heated oxygen sensor (O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2) alternates correctly.

      HINT: 

      Refer to "Data List / Active Test" [A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1 and O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2].

      Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [11/2015 - 11/2017] , or refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [11/2017 - 12/2018] , or refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [12/2018 - 08/2019] , or refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [08/2019 - 07/2020] , or refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [07/2020 - ]

    Result: 

    See step  31

    Result: 

    See step  16

  16. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (COOLANT TEMPERATURE) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Coolant Temperature.

      Powertrain > Engine > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Coolant Temperature
    5. Read the Data List twice, when the engine is both cold and warmed up.

      Standard

      Techstream Display Condition Specified Condition
      Coolant Temperature Cold engine Same as ambient air temperature
      Warm engine Between 75 and 100°C (167 and 212°F)

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  30

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  17

  17. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE EGR STEP POSITION) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Put the engine in Inspection Mode (Maintenance Mode).

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility 

      Tester Display
      Inspection Mode
    5. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is 75°C (167°F) or higher.

      HINT: 

      The A/C switch and all accessories should be off.

    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the EGR Step Position / Data List / Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure, EGR Step Position and Engine Independent.

      Powertrain > Engine > Active Test 

      Active Test Display
      Control the EGR Step Position
      Data List Display
      Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure
      EGR Step Position
      Engine Independent
    7. Confirm that the value of Data List item Engine Independent is "Operate" then check the value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure while performing the Active Test.
      NOTE:
      • Do not leave the EGR valve open for 10 seconds or more during the Active Test.
      • Be sure to return the EGR valve to step 0 when the Active Test is completed.
      • Do not open the EGR valve 30 steps or more during the Active Test.

      OK

      The value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure changes in response to the EGR step position when the value of Engine Independent is "Operate".

      Standard

      - Control the EGR Step Position (Active Test)
      0 Steps 0 to 30 Steps
      Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure
      (Data List)
      (EGR valve is fully closed) Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure value is at least +10 kPa (1.45 psi) higher than when EGR valve is fully closed

      HINT: 

      • If the value of Data List item Engine Independent is "Not Opr" when the engine is idling, charge control is being performed. Perform the Active Test after charge control is complete ("Operate" is displayed).
      • While performing the Active Test, if the increase in the value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure is small, the EGR valve assembly may be malfunctioning.
      • Even if the EGR valve assembly is malfunctioning, rough idling or an increase in the value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure may occur while performing the Active Test. However, the amount that the value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure increases will be smaller than normal.

      Result

      Result  Proceed to
      The value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure increases by 10 kPa(abs) or more, compared to when the EGR valve was fully closed (0 step)  OK
      Other than above  NG

      HINT: 

      10 kPa = 1.45 psi

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  19

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  18

  18. INSPECT EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY 
    1. Remove the EGR valve assembly.

      HINT: 

      Refer to REMOVAL [11/2015 - 12/2018] , or refer to REMOVAL [12/2018 - 07/2020] , or refer to REMOVAL [07/2020 - ]

    2. Check if the EGR valve is stuck open.

      OK

      EGR valve is tightly closed.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  29

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  19

  19. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Put the engine in Inspection Mode (Maintenance Mode).

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility 

      Tester Display
      Inspection Mode
    5. Start the engine.
    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Engine Speed, Mass Air Flow Sensor and Coolant Temperature.

      Powertrain > Engine > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Engine Speed
      Mass Air Flow Sensor
      Coolant Temperature
    7. Allow the engine to idle until Coolant Temperature is 75°C (167°F) or higher.
    8. Read Mass Air Flow Sensor with the engine speed at 2500 rpm.

      HINT: 

      During charge control, the engine speed is set at idle. Therefore, the engine speed will not increase when the accelerator pedal is depressed. In this case, read the Data List after charge control has completed.

      Standard

      Techstream Display Condition Specified Condition
      Mass Air Flow Sensor Engine warmed up
      Shift position: P
      A/C: Off
      Engine Speed: 2500 rpm
      Between 4.5 and 8.5 gm/sec

      Result

      Result  Proceed to
      The value of Mass Air Flow Sensor is between 4.5 gm/sec and 8.5 gm/sec  OK
      Other than above  NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  24

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  20

  20. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE 
    1. Check the fuel pressure.

      Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2 [11/2015 - 12/2018] , or refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2 [12/2018 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  28

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  21

  21. CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK 
    1. Check for exhaust gas leaks.

      OK

      No gas leaks in exhaust system.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  27

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  22

  22. INSPECT IGNITION SYSTEM 
    1. Inspect the ignition system.

      Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [11/2015 - ]

      HINT: 

      If the spark plugs or ignition system malfunctions, engine misfire may occur. The misfire count can be read using the Techstream. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Misfire Count Cylinder #1 to Misfire Count Cylinder #4.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  26

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  23

  23. INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (INJECTION AND VOLUME) 
    1. Check the injection and volume.

      HINT: 

      • Refer to the fuel injector assembly inspection procedure.

        Refer to INSPECTION [11/2015 - 12/2018] , or refer to INSPECTION [12/2018 - ]

      • If the fuel injector assemblies malfunction, engine misfire may occur. The misfire count can be read using the Techstream. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Misfire Count Cylinder #1 to Misfire Count Cylinder #4.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  25

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  24

  24. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR CONNECTION) 
    1. Check the connection and terminal contact pressure of connectors and wire harnesses between the mass air flow meter sub-assembly and ECM.

      HINT: 

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  58

  25. REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY 
    1. Replace the fuel injector assembly.

      HINT: 

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  58

  26. REPAIR OR REPLACE IGNITION SYSTEM 
    1. Repair or replace the ignition system.

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the ignition system.

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [11/2015 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  58

  27. REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST SYSTEM 
    1. Repair or replace the exhaust system.

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the exhaust system.

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [11/2015 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  58

  28. REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM 
    1. Repair or replace the fuel system.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  58

  29. REPLACE EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY 
    1. Replace the EGR valve assembly.

      HINT: 

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  58

  30. REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR 
    1. Replace the engine coolant temperature sensor.

      HINT: 

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  58

  31. INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE) 
    1. Inspect the air fuel ratio sensor.

      Refer to INSPECTION [11/2015 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  37

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  32

  32. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the air fuel ratio sensor connector.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      (C24)

      (C24)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C24-2 (+B) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  36

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  33

  33. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the air fuel ratio sensor connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      (C24, C31)

      (C24)

      (C31)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C24-1 (HA1A) - C31-27 (HA1A) Always Below 1 Ω
      C24-3 (A1A+) - C31-100 (A1A+) Always Below 1 Ω
      C24-4 (A1A-) - C31-132 (A1A-) Always Below 1 Ω
      C24-1 (HA1A) or C31-27 (HA1A) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C24-3 (A1A+) or C31-100 (A1A+) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C24-4 (A1A-) or C31-132 (A1A-) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  35

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  34

  34. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR 
    1. Replace the air fuel ratio sensor.

      HINT: 

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  58

  35. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 
    1. Repair or replace the wire harness or connector.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  58

  36. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY - AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR) 
    1. Repair or replace the wire harness or connector.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  58

  37. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR 
    1. Replace the air fuel ratio sensor.

      HINT: 

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  58

  38. REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM 
    1. Repair or replace the intake system.

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the intake system.

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [11/2015 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  58

  39. REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE 
    1. Repair or replace the PCV hose.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  58

  40. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE EGR STEP POSITION) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Put the engine in Inspection Mode (Maintenance Mode).

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility 

      Tester Display
      Inspection Mode
    5. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is 75°C (167°F) or higher.

      HINT: 

      The A/C switch and all accessories should be off.

    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the EGR Step Position / Data List / Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure, EGR Step Position and Engine Independent.

      Powertrain > Engine > Active Test 

      Active Test Display
      Control the EGR Step Position
      Data List Display
      Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure
      EGR Step Position
      Engine Independent
    7. Confirm that the value of Data List item Engine Independent is "Operate" then check the value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure while performing the Active Test.
      NOTE:
      • Do not leave the EGR valve open for 10 seconds or more during the Active Test.
      • Be sure to return the EGR valve to step 0 when the Active Test is completed.
      • Do not open the EGR valve 30 steps or more during the Active Test.

      OK

      The value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure changes in response to the EGR step position when the value of Engine Independent is "Operate".

      Standard

      - Control the EGR Step Position (Active Test)
      0 Steps 0 to 30 Steps
      Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure
      (Data List)
      (EGR valve is fully closed) Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure value is at least +10 kPa (1.45 psi) higher than when EGR valve is fully closed

      HINT: 

      • If the value of Data List item Engine Independent is "Not Opr" when the engine is idling, charge control is being performed. Perform the Active Test after charge control is complete ("Operate" is displayed).
      • While performing the Active Test, if the increase in the value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure is small, the EGR valve assembly may be malfunctioning.
      • Even if the EGR valve assembly is malfunctioning, rough idling or an increase in the value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure may occur while performing the Active Test. However, the amount that the value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure increases will be smaller than normal.

      Result

      Result  Proceed to
      The value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure increases by 10 kPa(abs) or more, compared to when the EGR valve was fully closed (0 step)  OK
      Other than above  NG

      HINT: 

      10 kPa = 1.45 psi

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  42

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  41

  41. INSPECT EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY 
    1. Remove the EGR valve assembly.

      HINT: 

      Refer to REMOVAL [11/2015 - 12/2018] , or refer to REMOVAL [12/2018 - 07/2020] , or refer to REMOVAL [07/2020 - ]

    2. Check if the EGR valve is stuck open.

      OK

      EGR valve is tightly closed.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  43

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  42

  42. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR 
    1. Replace the air fuel ratio sensor.

      HINT: 

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  58

  43. REPLACE EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY 
    1. Replace the EGR valve assembly.

      HINT: 

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  58

  44. CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK 
    1. Check for exhaust gas leaks.

      OK

      No gas leaks in exhaust system.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  53

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  45

  45. INSPECT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE) 
    1. Inspect the heated oxygen sensor.

      Refer to INSPECTION [11/2015 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  52

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  46

  46. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the heated oxygen sensor connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      (C9, C31)

      (C9)

      (C31)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C9-1 (HT1B) - C31-56 (HT1B) Always Below 1 Ω
      C9-3 (OX1B) - C31-99 (OX1B) Always Below 1 Ω
      C9-4 (E2) - C31-131 (EX1B) Always Below 1 Ω
      C9-1 (HT1B) or C31-56 (HT1B) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C9-3 (OX1B) or C31-99 (OX1B) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  51

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  47

  47. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE EGR STEP POSITION) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Put the engine in Inspection Mode (Maintenance Mode).

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility 

      Tester Display
      Inspection Mode
    5. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is 75°C (167°F) or higher.

      HINT: 

      The A/C switch and all accessories should be off.

    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the EGR Step Position / Data List / Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure, EGR Step Position and Engine Independent.

      Powertrain > Engine > Active Test 

      Active Test Display
      Control the EGR Step Position
      Data List Display
      Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure
      EGR Step Position
      Engine Independent
    7. Confirm that the value of Data List item Engine Independent is "Operate" then check the value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure while performing the Active Test.
      NOTE:
      • Do not leave the EGR valve open for 10 seconds or more during the Active Test.
      • Be sure to return the EGR valve to step 0 when the Active Test is completed.
      • Do not open the EGR valve 30 steps or more during the Active Test.

      OK

      The value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure changes in response to the EGR step position when the value of Engine Independent is "Operate".

      Standard

      - Control the EGR Step Position (Active Test)
      0 Steps 0 to 30 Steps
      Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure
      (Data List)
      (EGR valve is fully closed) Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure value is at least +10 kPa (1.45 psi) higher than when EGR valve is fully closed

      HINT: 

      • If the value of Data List item Engine Independent is "Not Opr" when the engine is idling, charge control is being performed. Perform the Active Test after charge control is complete ("Operate" is displayed).
      • While performing the Active Test, if the increase in the value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure is small, the EGR valve assembly may be malfunctioning.
      • Even if the EGR valve assembly is malfunctioning, rough idling or an increase in the value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure may occur while performing the Active Test. However, the amount that the value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure increases will be smaller than normal.

      Result

      Result  Proceed to
      The value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure increases by 10 kPa(abs) or more, compared to when the EGR valve was fully closed (0 step)  OK
      Other than above  NG

      HINT: 

      10 kPa = 1.45 psi

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  49

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  48

  48. INSPECT EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY 
    1. Remove the EGR valve assembly.

      HINT: 

      Refer to REMOVAL [11/2015 - 12/2018] , or refer to REMOVAL [12/2018 - 07/2020] , or refer to REMOVAL [07/2020 - ]

    2. Check if the EGR valve is stuck open.

      OK

      EGR valve is tightly closed.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  50

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  49

  49. REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 
    1. Replace the heated oxygen sensor.

      HINT: 

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  58

  50. REPLACE EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY 
    1. Replace the EGR valve assembly.

      HINT: 

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  58

  51. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 
    1. Repair or replace the wire harness or connector.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  58

  52. REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 
    1. Replace the heated oxygen sensor.

      HINT: 

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  58

  53. REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST SYSTEM 
    1. Repair or replace the exhaust system.

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the exhaust system.

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [11/2015 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  58

  54. CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK 
    1. Check for exhaust gas leaks.

      OK

      No gas leaks in exhaust system.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  57

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  55

  55. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CHECK FOR SHORT) 
    1. Turn the power switch off and wait for 5 minutes or more.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      (C31)

      (C31)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C31-56 (HT1B) - C31-99 (OX1B) Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  58

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  56

  56. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR - ECM) 
    1. Repair or replace the wire harness or connector.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  58

  57. REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST SYSTEM 
    1. Repair or replace the exhaust system.

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the exhaust system.

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [11/2015 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  58

  58. CLEAR DTC 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs 

    5. Turn the power switch off and wait for 30 minutes.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  59

  59. INSPECT ECM 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Put the engine in Inspection Mode (Maintenance Mode).

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility 

      Tester Display
      Inspection Mode
    5. Start the engine and allow it to idle for 2 minutes.
    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
    7. Read the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTCs are not output A
      P0607-96 is output B

    Result: 

    END 

    Result: 

    REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL [11/2015 - 12/2018]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [12/2018 - 07/2020]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [07/2020 - ]