DTC P0607-96: Control Module Performance Bank 1 Component Internal Failure [11/2015 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0607-96)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to P0607-96 and P0136-11, P0136-13, P0136-14, P0136-15, P0136-17 or P0136-23 are output A P0607-96 is output B
Result:
A
See step 5
Result:
B
See step 2
- CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Put the engine in Inspection Mode (Maintenance Mode).
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility
Tester Display Inspection Mode - Start the engine.
- Allow the engine to idle, and then rev the engine.
- Check for exhaust gas leaks around the heated oxygen sensor.
If any exhaust gas leaks are present, repair them and proceed to "Perform Confirmation Driving Pattern". If no exhaust gas leaks are present, proceed to "Perform Confirmation Driving Pattern".
HINT:
- If no exhaust gas leaks are present, there may be a malfunction in the heated oxygen sensor circuit.
- If any exhaust gas leaks are present around the heated oxygen sensor, noise appears in the output voltage of the heated oxygen sensor.
- Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the exhaust system.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [11/2015 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 3
- CLEAR DTC
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
- Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 4
- PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Put the engine in Inspection Mode (Maintenance Mode).
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility
Tester Display Inspection Mode - Start the engine.
- Warm up the engine until the engine coolant temperature is 75°C (167°F) or higher.
- Perform the driving pattern.WARNING:
When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
HINT:
If the engine stops, further depress the accelerator pedal to restart the engine.
- With the engine running, accelerate the vehicle until 80 km/h (50 mph) and stop the vehicle.
- With the engine running, drive the vehicle between 60 to 80 km/h (37 to 50 mph) for 5 minutes.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to P0136-11, P0136-13, P0136-14, P0136-15, P0136-17, P0136-23 and/or P0607-96 are output A Only P0607-96 is output B DTCs are not output C
Result:
B
REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [11/2015 - 12/2018] , or refer to REMOVAL [12/2018 - 07/2020] , or refer to REMOVAL [07/2020 - ]
Result:
C
See step 58
Result:
A
See step 5
- READ OUTPUT DTC (DTC P0136-11, P0136-13, P0136-14, P0136-15, P0136-17 OR P0136-23)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to P0136-15 is output A P0136-14 or P0136-17 is output B P0136-11 or P0136-13 is output C P0136-23 is output D
Result:
B
See step 44
Result:
C
See step 11
Result:
D
See step 54
Result:
A
See step 6
- INSPECT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (CHECK FOR SHORT)
*a Component without harness connected
(Heated Oxygen Sensor)- Disconnect the heated oxygen sensor connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
(C9)
(C9)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C9-2 (+B) - C9-4 (E2) Always 10 kΩ or higher C9-2 (+B) - C9-3 (OX1B) Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 10
Result:
OK
See step 7
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CHECK FOR SHORT)
- Turn the power switch off and wait for 5 minutes or more.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
(C31)
(C31)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C31-56 (HT1B) - C31-99 (OX1B) Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 9
Result:
OK
See step 8
- REPLACE ECM
- Replace the ECM.
HINT:
Refer to REMOVAL [11/2015 - 12/2018] , or refer to REMOVAL [12/2018 - 07/2020] , or refer to REMOVAL [07/2020 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 58
- Replace the ECM.
- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR - ECM)
Result:
NEXT
See step 58
- REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR
- Replace the heated oxygen sensor.
HINT:
- Refer to REMOVAL [11/2015 - ]
- Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the heated oxygen sensor.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [11/2015 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 58
- Replace the heated oxygen sensor.
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE INJECTION VOLUME FOR A/F SENSOR)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Put the engine in Inspection Mode (Maintenance Mode).
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility
Tester Display Inspection Mode - Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is 75°C (167°F) or higher.
- Idle the engine for 5 minutes or more with park (P) selected.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor / Data List / Injection Volume, O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2.
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Active Test Display Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor Data List Display Injection Volume O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2 - Change the fuel injection volume using the Techstream, and monitor the output voltage of the heated oxygen sensor (O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2) displayed on the Techstream.
HINT:
- The Active Test "Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor" can be used to lower the fuel injection volume by 12.5% or increase the injection volume by 12.5%.
- The heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
Standard Voltage
Fluctuates between 0.4 V or less, and 0.55 V or higher.
Result
Result Proceed to The value of O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2 fluctuates between 0.4 V or less, and 0.55 V or more OK Other than above NG
Result:
NG
See step 44
Result:
OK
See step 12
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE INJECTION VOLUME FOR A/F SENSOR)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Put the engine in Inspection Mode (Maintenance Mode).
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility
Tester Display Inspection Mode - Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is 75°C (167°F) or higher.
- Idle the engine for 5 minutes or more with park (P) selected.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor / Data List / Injection Volume, A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1 and O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2.
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Active Test Display Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor Data List Display Injection Volume A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1 O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2 - Change the fuel injection volume using the Techstream, and monitor the output voltage of the air fuel ratio sensor (A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1) and heated oxygen sensor (O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2) displayed on the Techstream.
HINT:
- The Active Test "Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor" can be used to lower the fuel injection volume by 12.5% or increase the injection volume by 12.5%.
- The air fuel ratio sensor is displayed as A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1, and the heated oxygen sensor is displayed as O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2 on the Techstream.
- The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
- If the sensor output voltage does not change (almost no reaction) while performing the Active Test, the sensor may be malfunctioning.
Result
Result Proceed to The value of A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1 alternates between more and less than 3.3 V A The value of A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1 remains more than 3.3 V B The value of A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1 remains less than 3.3 V C HINT:
A normal heated oxygen sensor voltage (O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2) reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in the fuel injection volume. When the air fuel ratio sensor voltage (A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1) remains at either less or higher than 3.3 V despite the heated oxygen sensor indicating a normal reaction, the air fuel ratio sensor is malfunctioning.
Result:
B
See step 40
Result:
C
See step 40
Result:
A
See step 13
- CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTIONS
- Check the PCV hose connections.
HINT:
Refer to COMPONENTS [11/2015 - ]
OK
PCV valve and hose are connected correctly and are not damaged.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 39
Result:
OK
See step 14
- Check the PCV hose connections.
- CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
- Check the intake system for vacuum leaks.
Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [11/2015 - ]
OK
No leaks from intake system.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 38
Result:
OK
See step 15
- Check the intake system for vacuum leaks.
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE INJECTION VOLUME FOR A/F SENSOR)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Put the engine in Inspection Mode (Maintenance Mode).
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility
Tester Display Inspection Mode - Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is 75°C (167°F) or higher.
- Idle the engine for 5 minutes or more with park (P) selected.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor / Data List / Injection Volume, A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1 and O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2.
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Active Test Display Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor Data List Display Injection Volume A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1 O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2 - Change the fuel injection volume using the Techstream, and monitor the output voltage of the air fuel ratio sensor (A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1) and heated oxygen sensor (O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2) displayed on the Techstream.
HINT:
- The Active Test "Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor" can be used to lower the fuel injection volume by 12.5% or increase the injection volume by 12.5%.
- The air fuel ratio sensor is displayed as A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1, and the heated oxygen sensor is displayed as O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2 on the Techstream.
- The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
- If the sensor output voltage does not change (almost no reaction) while performing the Active Test, the sensor may be malfunctioning.
Standard
Techstream Display (Sensor) Injection Volume Status Voltage A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1
(Air fuel ratio)12.5% Rich Below 3.1 V -12.5% Lean Higher than 3.4 V O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2
(Heated oxygen)12.5% Rich Higher than 0.55 V -12.5% Lean Below 0.4 V Result
Status A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1 Status O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2 Air Fuel Ratio Condition and Air Fuel Ratio Sensor Condition Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Lean/Rich Lean/Rich Normal - A Lean Lean Actual air fuel ratio lean - PCV valve and hose
- PCV hose connections
- Fuel injector assembly blockage
- Gas leak from exhaust system
- Intake system
- Fuel pressure
- Mass air flow meter sub-assembly
- Engine coolant temperature sensor
- EGR valve assembly
Rich Rich Actual air fuel ratio rich - Fuel injector assembly leak or blockage
- Gas leak from exhaust system
- Ignition system
- Fuel pressure
- Mass air flow meter sub-assembly
- Engine coolant temperature sensor
Lean Lean/Rich Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction - Air fuel ratio sensor
B Rich Lean/Rich Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction - Air fuel ratio sensor
- Lean: While performing the Active Test "Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor", the air fuel ratio sensor output voltage (A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1) is consistently higher than 3.4 V, and the heated oxygen sensor output voltage (O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2) is consistently below 0.4 V.
- Rich: While performing the Active Test "Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor", the air fuel ratio sensor output voltage (A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1) is consistently below 3.1 V, and the heated oxygen sensor output voltage (O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2) is consistently higher than 0.55 V.
- Lean/Rich: While performing the Active Test "Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor", the output voltage of the fuel ratio sensor (A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1) or heated oxygen sensor (O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2) alternates correctly.
HINT:
Refer to "Data List / Active Test" [A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1 and O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2].
Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [11/2015 - 11/2017] , or refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [11/2017 - 12/2018] , or refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [12/2018 - 08/2019] , or refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [08/2019 - 07/2020] , or refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [07/2020 - ]
Result:
B
See step 31
Result:
A
See step 16
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (COOLANT TEMPERATURE)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Coolant Temperature.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Coolant Temperature - Read the Data List twice, when the engine is both cold and warmed up.
Standard
Techstream Display Condition Specified Condition Coolant Temperature Cold engine Same as ambient air temperature Warm engine Between 75 and 100°C (167 and 212°F) Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 30
Result:
OK
See step 17
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE EGR STEP POSITION)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Put the engine in Inspection Mode (Maintenance Mode).
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility
Tester Display Inspection Mode - Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is 75°C (167°F) or higher.
HINT:
The A/C switch and all accessories should be off.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the EGR Step Position / Data List / Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure, EGR Step Position and Engine Independent.
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Active Test Display Control the EGR Step Position Data List Display Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure EGR Step Position Engine Independent - Confirm that the value of Data List item Engine Independent is "Operate" then check the value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure while performing the Active Test.NOTE:
- Do not leave the EGR valve open for 10 seconds or more during the Active Test.
- Be sure to return the EGR valve to step 0 when the Active Test is completed.
- Do not open the EGR valve 30 steps or more during the Active Test.
OK
The value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure changes in response to the EGR step position when the value of Engine Independent is "Operate".
Standard
- Control the EGR Step Position (Active Test) 0 Steps 0 to 30 Steps Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure
(Data List)(EGR valve is fully closed) Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure value is at least +10 kPa (1.45 psi) higher than when EGR valve is fully closed HINT:
- If the value of Data List item Engine Independent is "Not Opr" when the engine is idling, charge control is being performed. Perform the Active Test after charge control is complete ("Operate" is displayed).
- While performing the Active Test, if the increase in the value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure is small, the EGR valve assembly may be malfunctioning.
- Even if the EGR valve assembly is malfunctioning, rough idling or an increase in the value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure may occur while performing the Active Test. However, the amount that the value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure increases will be smaller than normal.
Result
Result Proceed to The value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure increases by 10 kPa(abs) or more, compared to when the EGR valve was fully closed (0 step) OK Other than above NG HINT:
10 kPa = 1.45 psi
Result:
OK
See step 19
Result:
NG
See step 18
- INSPECT EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY
- Remove the EGR valve assembly.
HINT:
Refer to REMOVAL [11/2015 - 12/2018] , or refer to REMOVAL [12/2018 - 07/2020] , or refer to REMOVAL [07/2020 - ]
- Check if the EGR valve is stuck open.
OK
EGR valve is tightly closed.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 29
Result:
OK
See step 19
- Remove the EGR valve assembly.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Put the engine in Inspection Mode (Maintenance Mode).
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility
Tester Display Inspection Mode - Start the engine.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Engine Speed, Mass Air Flow Sensor and Coolant Temperature.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Engine Speed Mass Air Flow Sensor Coolant Temperature - Allow the engine to idle until Coolant Temperature is 75°C (167°F) or higher.
- Read Mass Air Flow Sensor with the engine speed at 2500 rpm.
HINT:
During charge control, the engine speed is set at idle. Therefore, the engine speed will not increase when the accelerator pedal is depressed. In this case, read the Data List after charge control has completed.
Standard
Techstream Display Condition Specified Condition Mass Air Flow Sensor Engine warmed up
Shift position: P
A/C: Off
Engine Speed: 2500 rpmBetween 4.5 and 8.5 gm/sec Result
Result Proceed to The value of Mass Air Flow Sensor is between 4.5 gm/sec and 8.5 gm/sec OK Other than above NG
Result:
NG
See step 24
Result:
OK
See step 20
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
- Check the fuel pressure.
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2 [11/2015 - 12/2018] , or refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2 [12/2018 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 28
Result:
OK
See step 21
- Check the fuel pressure.
- CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK
Result:
NG
See step 27
Result:
OK
See step 22
- INSPECT IGNITION SYSTEM
- Inspect the ignition system.
Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [11/2015 - ]
HINT:
If the spark plugs or ignition system malfunctions, engine misfire may occur. The misfire count can be read using the Techstream. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Misfire Count Cylinder #1 to Misfire Count Cylinder #4.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 26
Result:
OK
See step 23
- Inspect the ignition system.
- INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (INJECTION AND VOLUME)
- Check the injection and volume.
HINT:
- Refer to the fuel injector assembly inspection procedure.
Refer to INSPECTION [11/2015 - 12/2018] , or refer to INSPECTION [12/2018 - ]
- If the fuel injector assemblies malfunction, engine misfire may occur. The misfire count can be read using the Techstream. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Misfire Count Cylinder #1 to Misfire Count Cylinder #4.
Result
Proceed to OK NG - Refer to the fuel injector assembly inspection procedure.
Result:
NG
See step 25
Result:
OK
See step 24
- Check the injection and volume.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR CONNECTION)
- Check the connection and terminal contact pressure of connectors and wire harnesses between the mass air flow meter sub-assembly and ECM.
HINT:
- Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE [11/2015 - ]
- Repair any problems.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 58
- Check the connection and terminal contact pressure of connectors and wire harnesses between the mass air flow meter sub-assembly and ECM.
- REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY
- Replace the fuel injector assembly.
HINT:
- Refer to REMOVAL [11/2015 - 12/2018] , or refer to REMOVAL [12/2018 - 07/2020] , or refer to REMOVAL [07/2020 - ]
- Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel injector assembly.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [11/2015 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 58
- Replace the fuel injector assembly.
- REPAIR OR REPLACE IGNITION SYSTEM
- Repair or replace the ignition system.
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the ignition system.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [11/2015 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 58
- Repair or replace the ignition system.
- REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST SYSTEM
- Repair or replace the exhaust system.
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the exhaust system.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [11/2015 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 58
- Repair or replace the exhaust system.
- REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM
Result:
NEXT
See step 58
- REPLACE EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY
- Replace the EGR valve assembly.
HINT:
- Refer to REMOVAL [11/2015 - 12/2018] , or refer to REMOVAL [12/2018 - 07/2020] , or refer to REMOVAL [07/2020 - ]
- Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the EGR valve assembly.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [11/2015 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 58
- Replace the EGR valve assembly.
- REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
- Replace the engine coolant temperature sensor.
HINT:
- Refer to REMOVAL [11/2015 - ]
- Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the engine coolant temperature sensor.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [11/2015 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 58
- Replace the engine coolant temperature sensor.
- INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE)
- Inspect the air fuel ratio sensor.
Refer to INSPECTION [11/2015 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 37
Result:
OK
See step 32
- Inspect the air fuel ratio sensor.
- CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR)
- Disconnect the air fuel ratio sensor connector.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
(C24)
(C24)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C24-2 (+B) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 36
Result:
OK
See step 33
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR - ECM)
- Disconnect the air fuel ratio sensor connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
(C24, C31)
(C24)
(C31)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C24-1 (HA1A) - C31-27 (HA1A) Always Below 1 Ω C24-3 (A1A+) - C31-100 (A1A+) Always Below 1 Ω C24-4 (A1A-) - C31-132 (A1A-) Always Below 1 Ω C24-1 (HA1A) or C31-27 (HA1A) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher C24-3 (A1A+) or C31-100 (A1A+) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher C24-4 (A1A-) or C31-132 (A1A-) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 35
Result:
OK
See step 34
- REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR
- Replace the air fuel ratio sensor.
HINT:
- Refer to REMOVAL [11/2015 - ]
- Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the air fuel ratio sensor.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [11/2015 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 58
- Replace the air fuel ratio sensor.
- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
NEXT
See step 58
- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY - AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR)
Result:
NEXT
See step 58
- REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR
- Replace the air fuel ratio sensor.
HINT:
- Refer to REMOVAL [11/2015 - ]
- Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the air fuel ratio sensor.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [11/2015 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 58
- Replace the air fuel ratio sensor.
- REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM
- Repair or replace the intake system.
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the intake system.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [11/2015 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 58
- Repair or replace the intake system.
- REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE
Result:
NEXT
See step 58
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE EGR STEP POSITION)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Put the engine in Inspection Mode (Maintenance Mode).
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility
Tester Display Inspection Mode - Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is 75°C (167°F) or higher.
HINT:
The A/C switch and all accessories should be off.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the EGR Step Position / Data List / Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure, EGR Step Position and Engine Independent.
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Active Test Display Control the EGR Step Position Data List Display Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure EGR Step Position Engine Independent - Confirm that the value of Data List item Engine Independent is "Operate" then check the value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure while performing the Active Test.NOTE:
- Do not leave the EGR valve open for 10 seconds or more during the Active Test.
- Be sure to return the EGR valve to step 0 when the Active Test is completed.
- Do not open the EGR valve 30 steps or more during the Active Test.
OK
The value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure changes in response to the EGR step position when the value of Engine Independent is "Operate".
Standard
- Control the EGR Step Position (Active Test) 0 Steps 0 to 30 Steps Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure
(Data List)(EGR valve is fully closed) Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure value is at least +10 kPa (1.45 psi) higher than when EGR valve is fully closed HINT:
- If the value of Data List item Engine Independent is "Not Opr" when the engine is idling, charge control is being performed. Perform the Active Test after charge control is complete ("Operate" is displayed).
- While performing the Active Test, if the increase in the value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure is small, the EGR valve assembly may be malfunctioning.
- Even if the EGR valve assembly is malfunctioning, rough idling or an increase in the value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure may occur while performing the Active Test. However, the amount that the value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure increases will be smaller than normal.
Result
Result Proceed to The value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure increases by 10 kPa(abs) or more, compared to when the EGR valve was fully closed (0 step) OK Other than above NG HINT:
10 kPa = 1.45 psi
Result:
OK
See step 42
Result:
NG
See step 41
- INSPECT EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY
- Remove the EGR valve assembly.
HINT:
Refer to REMOVAL [11/2015 - 12/2018] , or refer to REMOVAL [12/2018 - 07/2020] , or refer to REMOVAL [07/2020 - ]
- Check if the EGR valve is stuck open.
OK
EGR valve is tightly closed.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 43
Result:
OK
See step 42
- Remove the EGR valve assembly.
- REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR
- Replace the air fuel ratio sensor.
HINT:
- Refer to REMOVAL [11/2015 - ]
- Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the air fuel ratio sensor.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [11/2015 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 58
- Replace the air fuel ratio sensor.
- REPLACE EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY
- Replace the EGR valve assembly.
HINT:
- Refer to REMOVAL [11/2015 - 12/2018] , or refer to REMOVAL [12/2018 - 07/2020] , or refer to REMOVAL [07/2020 - ]
- Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the EGR valve assembly.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [11/2015 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 58
- Replace the EGR valve assembly.
- CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK
Result:
NG
See step 53
Result:
OK
See step 45
- INSPECT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE)
- Inspect the heated oxygen sensor.
Refer to INSPECTION [11/2015 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 52
Result:
OK
See step 46
- Inspect the heated oxygen sensor.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR - ECM)
- Disconnect the heated oxygen sensor connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
(C9, C31)
(C9)
(C31)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C9-1 (HT1B) - C31-56 (HT1B) Always Below 1 Ω C9-3 (OX1B) - C31-99 (OX1B) Always Below 1 Ω C9-4 (E2) - C31-131 (EX1B) Always Below 1 Ω C9-1 (HT1B) or C31-56 (HT1B) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher C9-3 (OX1B) or C31-99 (OX1B) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 51
Result:
OK
See step 47
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE EGR STEP POSITION)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Put the engine in Inspection Mode (Maintenance Mode).
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility
Tester Display Inspection Mode - Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is 75°C (167°F) or higher.
HINT:
The A/C switch and all accessories should be off.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the EGR Step Position / Data List / Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure, EGR Step Position and Engine Independent.
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Active Test Display Control the EGR Step Position Data List Display Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure EGR Step Position Engine Independent - Confirm that the value of Data List item Engine Independent is "Operate" then check the value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure while performing the Active Test.NOTE:
- Do not leave the EGR valve open for 10 seconds or more during the Active Test.
- Be sure to return the EGR valve to step 0 when the Active Test is completed.
- Do not open the EGR valve 30 steps or more during the Active Test.
OK
The value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure changes in response to the EGR step position when the value of Engine Independent is "Operate".
Standard
- Control the EGR Step Position (Active Test) 0 Steps 0 to 30 Steps Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure
(Data List)(EGR valve is fully closed) Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure value is at least +10 kPa (1.45 psi) higher than when EGR valve is fully closed HINT:
- If the value of Data List item Engine Independent is "Not Opr" when the engine is idling, charge control is being performed. Perform the Active Test after charge control is complete ("Operate" is displayed).
- While performing the Active Test, if the increase in the value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure is small, the EGR valve assembly may be malfunctioning.
- Even if the EGR valve assembly is malfunctioning, rough idling or an increase in the value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure may occur while performing the Active Test. However, the amount that the value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure increases will be smaller than normal.
Result
Result Proceed to The value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure increases by 10 kPa(abs) or more, compared to when the EGR valve was fully closed (0 step) OK Other than above NG HINT:
10 kPa = 1.45 psi
Result:
OK
See step 49
Result:
NG
See step 48
- INSPECT EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY
- Remove the EGR valve assembly.
HINT:
Refer to REMOVAL [11/2015 - 12/2018] , or refer to REMOVAL [12/2018 - 07/2020] , or refer to REMOVAL [07/2020 - ]
- Check if the EGR valve is stuck open.
OK
EGR valve is tightly closed.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 50
Result:
OK
See step 49
- Remove the EGR valve assembly.
- REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR
- Replace the heated oxygen sensor.
HINT:
- Refer to REMOVAL [11/2015 - ]
- Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the heated oxygen sensor.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [11/2015 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 58
- Replace the heated oxygen sensor.
- REPLACE EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY
- Replace the EGR valve assembly.
HINT:
- Refer to REMOVAL [11/2015 - 12/2018] , or refer to REMOVAL [12/2018 - 07/2020] , or refer to REMOVAL [07/2020 - ]
- Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the EGR valve assembly.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [11/2015 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 58
- Replace the EGR valve assembly.
- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
NEXT
See step 58
- REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR
- Replace the heated oxygen sensor.
HINT:
- Refer to REMOVAL [11/2015 - ]
- Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the heated oxygen sensor.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [11/2015 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 58
- Replace the heated oxygen sensor.
- REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST SYSTEM
- Repair or replace the exhaust system.
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the exhaust system.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [11/2015 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 58
- Repair or replace the exhaust system.
- CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK
Result:
NG
See step 57
Result:
OK
See step 55
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CHECK FOR SHORT)
- Turn the power switch off and wait for 5 minutes or more.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
(C31)
(C31)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C31-56 (HT1B) - C31-99 (OX1B) Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
See step 58
Result:
NG
See step 56
- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR - ECM)
Result:
NEXT
See step 58
- REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST SYSTEM
- Repair or replace the exhaust system.
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the exhaust system.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [11/2015 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 58
- Repair or replace the exhaust system.
- CLEAR DTC
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
- Turn the power switch off and wait for 30 minutes.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 59
- INSPECT ECM
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Put the engine in Inspection Mode (Maintenance Mode).
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility
Tester Display Inspection Mode - Start the engine and allow it to idle for 2 minutes.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to DTCs are not output A P0607-96 is output B
Result:
A
END
Result:
B
REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [11/2015 - 12/2018] , or refer to REMOVAL [12/2018 - 07/2020] , or refer to REMOVAL [07/2020 - ]