DTC P1CE9-31: Charger Cooling Fan Revolution Sensor No Signal; DTC P1CE9-96: Charger Cooling Fan Revolution Sensor Component Internal Failure [09/2016 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT (PLUG-IN CONTROL)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Plug-in Control / Trouble Codes.
- Check for DTCs.
Powertrain > Plug-in Control > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to P1CE9-31 or P1CE9-96 only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output A DTCs of plug-in charge control system in the tables below are output B Malfunction Content System Relevant DTC Microcomputer malfunction Plug-in charge control system P060B-49 Plug-in Control Module A/D Processing Internal Electronic Failure Communication system malfunction P0E5E-87 Plug-in Control Module Processor from Hybrid/EV Battery Charger Control Module Processor Missing Message U0293-87 Lost Communication with Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Missing Message U1150-87 Lost Communication with Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module (Hybrid/EV Battery Local Bus) Missing Message HINT:
- P1CE9-31 and P1CE9-96 may be output as a result of the malfunction indicated by the DTCs above.
- The chart above is listed in inspection order of priority.
- Check DTCs that are output at the same time by following the listed order. (The main cause of the malfunction can be determined without performing unnecessary inspections.)
- P1CE9-31 and P1CE9-96 may be output as a result of the malfunction indicated by the DTCs above.
- Turn the power switch off.
Result:
B
GO TO DTC CHART (PLUG-IN CHARGE CONTROL SYSTEM). Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [09/2016 - 07/2020] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [07/2020 - ]
Result:
A
See step 2
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (ACTIVATE THE CHARGER COOLING FAN)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Plug-in Control / Active Test / Activate the Charger Cooling Fan.
Powertrain > Plug-in Control > Active Test
Tester Display Activate the Charger Cooling Fan - Perform the "Activate the Charger Cooling Fan" Active Test.
- Check that the charger cooling blower operates, air is sucked into the inlet duct and the operation sound is normal.
Result
The charger cooling blower operates.
- Turn the power switch off.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 5
Result:
OK
See step 3
- CHECK CHARGER COOLING BLOWER (CHECK WAVEFORM)
- Remove the EV charger duct. (for Type A)
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 21 [09/2016 - 05/2019] , or refer to PROCEDURE - Step 28 [05/2019 - 07/2020] , or refer to PROCEDURE - Step 28 [07/2020 - ]
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Plug-in Control / Active Test / Activate the Charger Cooling Fan.
Powertrain > Plug-in Control > Active Test
Tester Display Activate the Charger Cooling Fan - Perform the "Activate the Charger Cooling Fan" Active Test.
- Connect an oscilloscope between the electric vehicle charger assembly terminals specified in the table below.
- Measure the waveform during the Active Test.
*a Component with harness connected
(Electric Vehicle Charger Assembly)*b Waveform *c Waveform with Low Range - - Item Contents Terminal N74-33 (FTLS) - Body ground Equipment Setting 1 V/DIV., 5 ms/DIV. Condition Charger cooling fan operating HINT:
The wavelength will vary with the operating speed of the cooling fan.
Result
Result Proceed to The waveform can be measured and the following conditions are met: - Waveform is 1.5 to 4.0 ms.
- Duty ratio (waveform with low range) is 40 to 60%.
A Other than above B - Turn the power switch off.
- Install the EV charger duct. (for Type A)
Result:
B
REPLACE CHARGER COOLING BLOWER. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2016 - 05/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [05/2019 - 07/2020] , or refer to REMOVAL [07/2020 - ]
Result:
A
See step 4
- Remove the EV charger duct. (for Type A)
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CHARGER COOLING BLOWER - ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER ASSEMBLY) WARNING:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.NOTE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the Service Information because this may cause a malfunction.
- Remove the EV charger duct. (for Type A)
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 21 [09/2016 - 05/2019] , or refer to PROCEDURE - Step 28 [05/2019 - 07/2020] , or refer to PROCEDURE - Step 28 [07/2020 - ]
- Disconnect the N78 charger cooling blower connector.
- Disconnect the N74 electric vehicle charger assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition N78-2 (FTLS) - N74-33 (FTLS) IG OFF Below 1 Ω N78-2 (FTLS) and N74-33 (FTLS) - Body ground and other terminals IG OFF 10 kΩ or higher *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Charger Cooling Blower)*b Front view of wire harness connector
(to Electric Vehicle Charger Assembly) - Reconnect the N74 electric vehicle charger assembly connector.
- Reconnect the N78 charger cooling blower connector.
- Install the EV charger duct. (for Type A)
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2016 - 05/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [05/2019 - 07/2020] , or refer to REMOVAL [07/2020 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
- CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (CHARGER COOLING BLOWER CONNECTOR)
- Remove the EV charger duct. (for Type A)
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 21 [09/2016 - 05/2019] , or refer to PROCEDURE - Step 28 [05/2019 - 07/2020] , or refer to PROCEDURE - Step 28 [07/2020 - ]
- Check the connector connection for the N78 charger cooling blower connector.
- Disconnect the N78 charger cooling blower connector.
- Check the contact pressure of each terminal of the N78 charger cooling blower connector and check for foreign matter or arc marks on the terminals.
Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE [09/2016 - ]
Result
Result Proceed to The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems There is neither foreign matter nor ark marks A The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem There is any of foreign matter or ark marks B The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem There is neither foreign matter nor ark marks C The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems There is any of foreign matter or ark marks B - Reconnect the N78 charger cooling blower connector.
- Install the EV charger duct. (for Type A)
Result:
B
REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS
Result:
C
CONNECT SECURELY
Result:
A
See step 6
- Remove the EV charger duct. (for Type A)
- CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR) WARNING:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.NOTE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the Service Information because this may cause a malfunction.
- Remove the EV charger duct. (for Type A)
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 21 [09/2016 - 05/2019] , or refer to PROCEDURE - Step 28 [05/2019 - 07/2020] , or refer to PROCEDURE - Step 28 [07/2020 - ]
- Check the connector connection for the N74 electric vehicle charger assembly connector.
- Disconnect the N74 electric vehicle charger assembly connector.
- Check the contact pressure of each terminal of the N74 electric vehicle charger assembly connector and check for foreign matter or arc marks on the terminals.
Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE [09/2016 - ]
Result
Result Proceed to The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems There is neither foreign matter nor ark marks A The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem There is any of foreign matter or ark marks B The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem There is neither foreign matter nor ark marks C The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems There is any of foreign matter or ark marks B - Reconnect the N74 electric vehicle charger assembly connector.
- Install the EV charger duct. (for Type A)
Result:
B
REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS
Result:
C
CONNECT SECURELY
Result:
A
See step 7
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
- CHECK CHARGER COOLING BLOWER (VISUALLY CHECK)
- Remove the charger cooling blower.
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 24 [09/2016 - 05/2019] , or refer to PROCEDURE - Step 31 [05/2019 - 07/2020] , or refer to PROCEDURE - Step 31 [07/2020 - ]
- Check the fan rotating part of the charger cooling blower for foreign matter.
Result
There is no foreign matter or the charger cooling blower is not clogged with foreign matter.
- Install the charger cooling blower.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE CHARGER COOLING BLOWER. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2016 - 05/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [05/2019 - 07/2020] , or refer to REMOVAL [07/2020 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 8
- Remove the charger cooling blower.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CHARGER COOLING BLOWER - ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER ASSEMBLY) WARNING:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.NOTE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the Service Information because this may cause a malfunction.
- Remove the EV charger duct. (for Type A)
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 21 [09/2016 - 05/2019] , or refer to PROCEDURE - Step 28 [05/2019 - 07/2020] , or refer to PROCEDURE - Step 28 [07/2020 - ]
- Disconnect the N78 charger cooling blower connector.
- Disconnect the N74 electric vehicle charger assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition N78-2 (FTLS) - N74-33 (FTLS) IG OFF Below 1 Ω N78-4 (FCTL) - N74-34 (FCTL) IG OFF Below 1 Ω N78-1 (FANB) - N74-36 (FANB) IG OFF Below 1 Ω N78-3 (FANG) - N74-37 (FANG) IG OFF Below 1 Ω N78-2 (FTLS) and N74-33 (FTLS) - Body ground and other terminals IG OFF 10 kΩ or higher N78-4 (FCTL) and N74-34 (FCTL) - Body ground and other terminals IG OFF 10 kΩ or higher N78-1 (FANB) and N74-36 (FANB) - Body ground and other terminals IG OFF 10 kΩ or higher N78-3 (FANG) and N74-37 (FANG) - Body ground and other terminals IG OFF 10 kΩ or higher *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Charger Cooling Blower)*b Front view of wire harness connector
(to Electric Vehicle Charger Assembly) - Reconnect the N74 electric vehicle charger assembly connector.
- Reconnect the N78 charger cooling blower connector.
- Install the EV charger duct. (for Type A)
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 9
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
- CHECK ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER ASSEMBLY (CHECK VOLTAGE)
- Remove the EV charger duct. (for Type A)
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 21 [09/2016 - 05/2019] , or refer to PROCEDURE - Step 28 [05/2019 - 07/2020] , or refer to PROCEDURE - Step 28 [07/2020 - ]
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Plug-in Control / Active Test / Activate the Charger Cooling Fan.
Powertrain > Plug-in Control > Active Test
Tester Display Activate the Charger Cooling Fan - Perform the "Activate the Charger Cooling Fan" Active Test.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition N74-36 (FANB) - N74-37 (FANG) Cooling fan operating 11 to 14 V *a Component with harness connected
(Electric Vehicle Charger Assembly) - Turn the power switch off.
- Install the EV charger duct. (for Type A)
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2016 - 05/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [05/2019 - 07/2020] , or refer to REMOVAL [07/2020 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 10
- Remove the EV charger duct. (for Type A)
- CHECK CHARGER COOLING BLOWER (CHECK WAVEFORM)
- Remove the EV charger duct. (for Type A)
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 21 [09/2016 - 05/2019] , or refer to PROCEDURE - Step 28 [05/2019 - 07/2020] , or refer to PROCEDURE - Step 28 [07/2020 - ]
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Plug-in Control / Active Test / Activate the Charger Cooling Fan.
Powertrain > Plug-in Control > Active Test
Tester Display Activate the Charger Cooling Fan - Perform the "Activate the Charger Cooling Fan" Active Test.
- Connect an oscilloscope between the electric vehicle charger assembly terminals specified in the table below.
- Measure the waveform during the Active Test.
*a Component with harness connected
(Electric Vehicle Charger Assembly)*b Waveform *c Waveform with Low Range - - Item Contents Terminal N74-34 (FCTL) - Body ground Equipment Setting 1 V/DIV., 50 μs/DIV. Condition Charger cooling fan operating HINT:
The waveform will vary depending on the content of the digital communication (digital signal).
Result
Result Proceed to The waveform can be measured and the following conditions are met: - Waveform is 44 to 55 μs.
- Duty ratio (waveform with low range) is 45 to 100%.
A Other than above B - Turn the power switch off.
- Install the EV charger duct. (for Type A)
Result:
A
REPLACE CHARGER COOLING BLOWER. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2016 - 05/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [05/2019 - 07/2020] , or refer to REMOVAL [07/2020 - ]
Result:
B
REPLACE ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2016 - 05/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [05/2019 - 07/2020] , or refer to REMOVAL [07/2020 - ]
- Remove the EV charger duct. (for Type A)