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Home >> Toyota >> 2019 >> Prius Prime Premium >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Engine Control Systems >> Plug-In Charge Control System - Diagnostic Codes >> Plug-In Charge Control System >> DTC P1CE9-31: Charger Cooling Fan Revolution Sensor No Signal; DTC P1CE9-96: Charger Cooling Fan Revolution Sensor Component Internal Failure [09/2016 - ] >> Procedure
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DTC P1CE9-31: Charger Cooling Fan Revolution Sensor No Signal; DTC P1CE9-96: Charger Cooling Fan Revolution Sensor Component Internal Failure [09/2016 - ]: Procedure

  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (PLUG-IN CONTROL) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Plug-in Control / Trouble Codes.
    4. Check for DTCs.

      Powertrain > Plug-in Control > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      P1CE9-31 or P1CE9-96 only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output A
      DTCs of plug-in charge control system in the tables below are output B
      Malfunction Content System Relevant DTC
      Microcomputer malfunction Plug-in charge control system P060B-49 Plug-in Control Module A/D Processing Internal Electronic Failure
      Communication system malfunction P0E5E-87 Plug-in Control Module Processor from Hybrid/EV Battery Charger Control Module Processor Missing Message
      U0293-87 Lost Communication with Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Missing Message
      U1150-87 Lost Communication with Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module (Hybrid/EV Battery Local Bus) Missing Message

      HINT: 

      • P1CE9-31 and P1CE9-96 may be output as a result of the malfunction indicated by the DTCs above.
        1. The chart above is listed in inspection order of priority.
        2. Check DTCs that are output at the same time by following the listed order. (The main cause of the malfunction can be determined without performing unnecessary inspections.)
    5. Turn the power switch off.

    Result: 

    GO TO DTC CHART (PLUG-IN CHARGE CONTROL SYSTEM). Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [09/2016 - 07/2020]  , or refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [07/2020 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  2

  2. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (ACTIVATE THE CHARGER COOLING FAN) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Plug-in Control / Active Test / Activate the Charger Cooling Fan.

      Powertrain > Plug-in Control > Active Test 

      Tester Display
      Activate the Charger Cooling Fan
    4. Perform the "Activate the Charger Cooling Fan" Active Test.
    5. Check that the charger cooling blower operates, air is sucked into the inlet duct and the operation sound is normal.

      Result

      The charger cooling blower operates.

    6. Turn the power switch off.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  5

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK CHARGER COOLING BLOWER (CHECK WAVEFORM) 
    1. Remove the EV charger duct. (for Type A)

      Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 21 [09/2016 - 05/2019] , or refer to PROCEDURE - Step 28 [05/2019 - 07/2020] , or refer to PROCEDURE - Step 28 [07/2020 - ]

    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Plug-in Control / Active Test / Activate the Charger Cooling Fan.

      Powertrain > Plug-in Control > Active Test 

      Tester Display
      Activate the Charger Cooling Fan
    5. Perform the "Activate the Charger Cooling Fan" Active Test.
    6. Connect an oscilloscope between the electric vehicle charger assembly terminals specified in the table below.
    7. Measure the waveform during the Active Test.
      GTY719504Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component with harness connected
      (Electric Vehicle Charger Assembly)
      *b Waveform
      *c Waveform with Low Range - -
      Item Contents
      Terminal N74-33 (FTLS) - Body ground
      Equipment Setting 1 V/DIV., 5 ms/DIV.
      Condition Charger cooling fan operating

      HINT: 

      The wavelength will vary with the operating speed of the cooling fan.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      The waveform can be measured and the following conditions are met:
      • Waveform is 1.5 to 4.0 ms.
      • Duty ratio (waveform with low range) is 40 to 60%.
      A
      Other than above B
    8. Turn the power switch off.
    9. Install the EV charger duct. (for Type A)

    Result: 

    REPLACE CHARGER COOLING BLOWER. Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2016 - 05/2019]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [05/2019 - 07/2020]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [07/2020 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CHARGER COOLING BLOWER - ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER ASSEMBLY) 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the Service Information because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the EV charger duct. (for Type A)

      Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 21 [09/2016 - 05/2019] , or refer to PROCEDURE - Step 28 [05/2019 - 07/2020] , or refer to PROCEDURE - Step 28 [07/2020 - ]

    3. Disconnect the N78 charger cooling blower connector.
      GTY707737Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    4. Disconnect the N74 electric vehicle charger assembly connector.
      GTY709717Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    5. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N78-2 (FTLS) - N74-33 (FTLS) IG OFF Below 1 Ω
      N78-2 (FTLS) and N74-33 (FTLS) - Body ground and other terminals IG OFF 10 kΩ or higher
      GTY692997Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Charger Cooling Blower)
      *b Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Electric Vehicle Charger Assembly)
    6. Reconnect the N74 electric vehicle charger assembly connector.
    7. Reconnect the N78 charger cooling blower connector.
    8. Install the EV charger duct. (for Type A)

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2016 - 05/2019]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [05/2019 - 07/2020]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [07/2020 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

  5. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (CHARGER COOLING BLOWER CONNECTOR) 
    1. Remove the EV charger duct. (for Type A)

      Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 21 [09/2016 - 05/2019] , or refer to PROCEDURE - Step 28 [05/2019 - 07/2020] , or refer to PROCEDURE - Step 28 [07/2020 - ]

    2. Check the connector connection for the N78 charger cooling blower connector.
      GTY707738Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Disconnect the N78 charger cooling blower connector.
    4. Check the contact pressure of each terminal of the N78 charger cooling blower connector and check for foreign matter or arc marks on the terminals.

      Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE [09/2016 - ]

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems There is neither foreign matter nor ark marks A
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem There is any of foreign matter or ark marks B
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem There is neither foreign matter nor ark marks C
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems There is any of foreign matter or ark marks B
    5. Reconnect the N78 charger cooling blower connector.
    6. Install the EV charger duct. (for Type A)

    Result: 

    REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS 

    Result: 

    CONNECT SECURELY 

    Result: 

    See step  6

  6. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR) 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the Service Information because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the EV charger duct. (for Type A)

      Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 21 [09/2016 - 05/2019] , or refer to PROCEDURE - Step 28 [05/2019 - 07/2020] , or refer to PROCEDURE - Step 28 [07/2020 - ]

    3. Check the connector connection for the N74 electric vehicle charger assembly connector.
      GTY709722Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    4. Disconnect the N74 electric vehicle charger assembly connector.
    5. Check the contact pressure of each terminal of the N74 electric vehicle charger assembly connector and check for foreign matter or arc marks on the terminals.

      Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE [09/2016 - ]

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems There is neither foreign matter nor ark marks A
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem There is any of foreign matter or ark marks B
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem There is neither foreign matter nor ark marks C
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems There is any of foreign matter or ark marks B
    6. Reconnect the N74 electric vehicle charger assembly connector.
    7. Install the EV charger duct. (for Type A)

    Result: 

    REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS 

    Result: 

    CONNECT SECURELY 

    Result: 

    See step  7

  7. CHECK CHARGER COOLING BLOWER (VISUALLY CHECK) 
    1. Remove the charger cooling blower.

      Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 24 [09/2016 - 05/2019] , or refer to PROCEDURE - Step 31 [05/2019 - 07/2020] , or refer to PROCEDURE - Step 31 [07/2020 - ]

    2. Check the fan rotating part of the charger cooling blower for foreign matter.

      Result

      There is no foreign matter or the charger cooling blower is not clogged with foreign matter.

    3. Install the charger cooling blower.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE CHARGER COOLING BLOWER. Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2016 - 05/2019]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [05/2019 - 07/2020]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [07/2020 - ] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  8

  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CHARGER COOLING BLOWER - ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER ASSEMBLY) 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the Service Information because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the EV charger duct. (for Type A)

      Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 21 [09/2016 - 05/2019] , or refer to PROCEDURE - Step 28 [05/2019 - 07/2020] , or refer to PROCEDURE - Step 28 [07/2020 - ]

    3. Disconnect the N78 charger cooling blower connector.
      GTY707737Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    4. Disconnect the N74 electric vehicle charger assembly connector.
      GTY709717Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    5. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N78-2 (FTLS) - N74-33 (FTLS) IG OFF Below 1 Ω
      N78-4 (FCTL) - N74-34 (FCTL) IG OFF Below 1 Ω
      N78-1 (FANB) - N74-36 (FANB) IG OFF Below 1 Ω
      N78-3 (FANG) - N74-37 (FANG) IG OFF Below 1 Ω
      N78-2 (FTLS) and N74-33 (FTLS) - Body ground and other terminals IG OFF 10 kΩ or higher
      N78-4 (FCTL) and N74-34 (FCTL) - Body ground and other terminals IG OFF 10 kΩ or higher
      N78-1 (FANB) and N74-36 (FANB) - Body ground and other terminals IG OFF 10 kΩ or higher
      N78-3 (FANG) and N74-37 (FANG) - Body ground and other terminals IG OFF 10 kΩ or higher
      GTY692998Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Charger Cooling Blower)
      *b Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Electric Vehicle Charger Assembly)
    6. Reconnect the N74 electric vehicle charger assembly connector.
    7. Reconnect the N78 charger cooling blower connector.
    8. Install the EV charger duct. (for Type A)

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  9

  9. CHECK ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER ASSEMBLY (CHECK VOLTAGE) 
    1. Remove the EV charger duct. (for Type A)

      Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 21 [09/2016 - 05/2019] , or refer to PROCEDURE - Step 28 [05/2019 - 07/2020] , or refer to PROCEDURE - Step 28 [07/2020 - ]

    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Plug-in Control / Active Test / Activate the Charger Cooling Fan.

      Powertrain > Plug-in Control > Active Test 

      Tester Display
      Activate the Charger Cooling Fan
    5. Perform the "Activate the Charger Cooling Fan" Active Test.
    6. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N74-36 (FANB) - N74-37 (FANG) Cooling fan operating 11 to 14 V
      GTY686244Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component with harness connected
      (Electric Vehicle Charger Assembly)
    7. Turn the power switch off.
    8. Install the EV charger duct. (for Type A)

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2016 - 05/2019]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [05/2019 - 07/2020]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [07/2020 - ] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  10

  10. CHECK CHARGER COOLING BLOWER (CHECK WAVEFORM) 
    1. Remove the EV charger duct. (for Type A)

      Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 21 [09/2016 - 05/2019] , or refer to PROCEDURE - Step 28 [05/2019 - 07/2020] , or refer to PROCEDURE - Step 28 [07/2020 - ]

    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Plug-in Control / Active Test / Activate the Charger Cooling Fan.

      Powertrain > Plug-in Control > Active Test 

      Tester Display
      Activate the Charger Cooling Fan
    5. Perform the "Activate the Charger Cooling Fan" Active Test.
    6. Connect an oscilloscope between the electric vehicle charger assembly terminals specified in the table below.
    7. Measure the waveform during the Active Test.
      GTY712696Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component with harness connected
      (Electric Vehicle Charger Assembly)
      *b Waveform
      *c Waveform with Low Range - -
      Item Contents
      Terminal N74-34 (FCTL) - Body ground
      Equipment Setting 1 V/DIV., 50 μs/DIV.
      Condition Charger cooling fan operating

      HINT: 

      The waveform will vary depending on the content of the digital communication (digital signal).

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      The waveform can be measured and the following conditions are met:
      • Waveform is 44 to 55 μs.
      • Duty ratio (waveform with low range) is 45 to 100%.
      A
      Other than above B
    8. Turn the power switch off.
    9. Install the EV charger duct. (for Type A)

    Result: 

    REPLACE CHARGER COOLING BLOWER. Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2016 - 05/2019]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [05/2019 - 07/2020]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [07/2020 - ] 

    Result: 

    REPLACE ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2016 - 05/2019]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [05/2019 - 07/2020]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [07/2020 - ]