DTC P0403-14: Exhaust Gas Recirculation "A" Control Circuit 1 Open; DTC P1400-00: Exhaust Gas Recirculation "A" Control Circuit 2 Open; DTC P1405-96: Exhaust Gas Recirculation "A" Control Circuit 3 Open; DTC P1410-04: Exhaust Gas Recirculation "A" Control Circuit 4 Open [12/2018 - 07/2020]: Procedure
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE EGR STEP POSITION)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Put the engine in Inspection Mode (Maintenance Mode).
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility
Tester Display Inspection Mode - Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is 75°C (167°F) or higher.
HINT:
The A/C switch and all accessories should be off.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the EGR Step Position / Data List / Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure, EGR Step Position and Engine Independent.
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Active Test Display Control the EGR Step Position Data List Display Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure EGR Step Position Engine Independent - Confirm that the value of Data List item Engine Independent is "Operate" then check the value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure while performing the Active Test.NOTE:
- Do not leave the EGR valve open for 10 seconds or more during the Active Test.
- Be sure to return the EGR valve to step 0 when the Active Test is completed.
- Do not open the EGR valve 30 steps or more during the Active Test.
OK
The value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure changes in response to the EGR step position when the value of Engine Independent is "Operate".
Standard
- Control the EGR Step Position (Active Test) 0 Steps 0 to 30 Steps Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure
(Data List)(EGR valve is fully closed) Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure value is at least +10 kPa (1.45 psi) higher than when EGR valve is fully closed HINT:
- If the value of Data List item Engine Independent is "Not Opr" when the engine is idling, charge control is being performed. Perform the Active Test after charge control is complete ("Operate" is displayed).
- While performing the Active Test, if the increase in the value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure is small, the EGR valve assembly may be malfunctioning.
- Even if the EGR valve assembly is malfunctioning, rough idling or an increase in the value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure may occur while performing the Active Test. However, the amount that the value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure increases will be smaller than normal.
Result
Result Proceed to The value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure increases by 10 kPa(abs) or more, compared to when the EGR valve was fully closed (0 step) OK Other than above NG HINT:
10 kPa = 1.45 psi
Result:
OK
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [11/2015 - ]
Result:
NG
See step 2
- INSPECT EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY
- Inspect the EGR valve assembly.
Refer to INSPECTION [11/2015 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2018 - 07/2020]
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the EGR valve assembly.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [11/2015 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 3
- Inspect the EGR valve assembly.
- CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the EGR valve assembly connector.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
(C10)
(C10)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C10-2 (+B1) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V C10-5 (+B2) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY - EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY)
Result:
OK
See step 4
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY - ECM)
- Disconnect the EGR valve assembly connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
(C10, C31)
(C10)
(C31)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C10-4 (EGR1) - C31-140 (EGR1) Always Below 1 Ω C10-3 (EGR2) - C31-106 (EGR2) Always Below 1 Ω C10-6 (EGR3) - C31-107 (EGR3) Always Below 1 Ω C10-1 (EGR4) - C31-105 (EGR4) Always Below 1 Ω C10-4 (EGR1) or C31-140 (EGR1) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher C10-3 (EGR2) or C31-106 (EGR2) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher C10-6 (EGR3) or C31-107 (EGR3) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher C10-1 (EGR4) or C31-105 (EGR4) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2018 - 07/2020]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR