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Home >> Toyota >> 2021 >> Highlander LE, FWD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Drivers Assistance Systems - ADAS >> Parking Support Brake System - Diagnostic Codes >> Parking Support Brake System >> DTC U1177-87: Lost Communication with Side Obstacle Detection Control Module "A" (ch2) Missing Message; DTC U1178-87: Lost Communication with Side Obstacle Detection Control Module "B" (ch2) Missing Message [12/2019 - 11/2023] >> Procedure
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DTC U1177-87: Lost Communication with Side Obstacle Detection Control Module "A" (ch2) Missing Message; DTC U1178-87: Lost Communication with Side Obstacle Detection Control Module "B" (ch2) Missing Message [12/2019 - 11/2023]: Procedure

  1. CHECK FOR DTC 
    1. Using the GTS, check for parking support brake system DTCs.

      Body Electrical > Clearance Warning > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC U1177-87 only is output A
      DTC U1178-87 only is output B
      DTC U1177-87 and U1178-87 are output C

    Result: 

    See step  4

    Result: 

    See step  6

    Result: 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH (A) - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the connector of the blind spot monitor sensor RH (A).
      GTY903719Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Blind Spot Monitor Sensor RH (A))
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      M2-10 (BRGD) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH (A) - POWER SOURCE) 
    1. Disconnect the blind spot monitor sensor RH (A) connector.
      GTY985005Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Blind Spot Monitor Sensor RH (A))
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      M2-5 (BRB) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V*1
      10.5 to 16 V*2
      M2-5 (BRB) - Body ground Ignition switch off Below 1 V
      1. *1: w/o Stop and Start System
      2. *2: w/ Stop and Start System

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (w/o Stop and Start System) B
      NG (w/ Stop and Start System) C

    Result: 

    REPLACE BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH (A). Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023] 

    Result: 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    GO TO STOP AND START SYSTEM. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [12/2019 - 10/2022]  , or refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [10/2022 - ] 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH (B) - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the connector of the blind spot monitor sensor LH (B) connector.
      GTY903720Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Blind Spot Monitor Sensor LH (B))
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      M43-10 (BLGD) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH (B) - POWER SOURCE) 
    1. Disconnect the connector of the blind spot monitor sensor LH (B).
      GTY940624Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Blind Spot Monitor Sensor LH (B))
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      M43-5 (BLB) - Body ground Ignition Switch ON 11 to 14 V*1
      10.5 to 16 V*2
      M43-5 (BLB) - Body ground Ignition switch off Below 1 V
      1. *1: w/o Stop and Start System
      2. *2: w/ Stop and Start System

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (w/o Stop and Start System) B
      NG (w/ Stop and Start System) C

    Result: 

    REPLACE BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH (B). Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023] 

    Result: 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    GO TO STOP AND START SYSTEM. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [12/2019 - 10/2022]  , or refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [10/2022 - ] 

  6. CHECK CAN BUS MAIN WIRE 
    1. Turn the ignition switch off.
    2. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY982996Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component with wire harness connected
      (No. 22 CAN Junction Connector)
      *1 DLC3

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Problem Symptom if Specified Condition Not Met
      M34-3 (CANH) - M34-14 (CANL) Disconnect cable from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω Below 54 Ω: Short circuit between bus lines
      70 Ω or more: Open circuit in main bus lines
      M34-3 (CANH) - H56-4 (CG) Disconnect cable from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground
      M34-14 (CANL) - H56-4 (CG) Disconnect cable from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      M34-3 (CANH) - H56-16 (BAT) Disconnect cable from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short
      M34-14 (CANL) - H56-16 (BAT) Disconnect cable from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      Open circuit in CAN main bus lines B
      Short circuit between bus lines C
      • Short to ground
      • +B short
      D

    Result: 

    See step  9

    Result: 

    See step  13

    Result: 

    See step  17

    Result: 

    See step  7

  7. CLEAR DTCS 
    1. Using the GTS, clear the DTCs.

      Body Electrical > Clearance Warning > Clear DTCs 

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  8

  8. CHECK FOR DTC 
    1. Check for DTCs.

      Body Electrical > Clearance Warning > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC U1177-87 and U1178-87 are not output A
      DTC U1177-87 and U1178-87 are output B

    Result: 

    USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [12/2019 - ] 

    Result: 

    REPLACE CLEARANCE WARNING ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2019 - 11/2023] 

  9. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRE (NO. 22 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Disconnect the No. 22 CAN junction connectors.
      GTY941965Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 22 CAN Junction Connector)
      *b to Clearance Warning ECU Assembly CAN Wire
      *c to Blind Spot Monitor Sensor RH (A) CAN Main Wire *d to Blind Spot Monitor Sensor LH (B) CAN Main Wire
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      M34-3 (CANH) - M34-14 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      M34-2 (CANH) - M34-13 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      M34-1 (CANH) - M34-12 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (to blind spot monitor sensor LH (B) CAN main wire) B
      NG (to blind spot monitor sensor RH (A) CAN main wire) C
      NG (to clearance warning ECU assembly CAN wire) D

    Result: 

    REPLACE NO. 22 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    See step  11

    Result: 

    See step  12

    Result: 

    See step  10

  10. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS MAIN WIRE (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH (B)) 
    1. Reconnect the M34 No. 22 CAN junction connector.
      GTY903717Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Blind Spot Monitor Sensor LH (B))
    2. Disconnect the M43 blind spot monitor sensor LH (B) connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      M43-1 (CA2P) - M43-6 (CA2N) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH (B). Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH (B) - NO. 22 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

  11. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS MAIN WIRE (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH (A)) 
    1. Reconnect the M34 No. 22 CAN junction connector.
      GTY940623Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Blind Spot Monitor Sensor RH (A))
    2. Disconnect the M2 blind spot monitor sensor RH (A) connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      M2-1 (CA2P) - M2-6 (CA2N) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH (A). Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH (A) - NO. 22 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

  12. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRE (CLEARANCE WARNING ECU ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Reconnect the No. 22 CAN junction connectors.
      GTY931128Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Clearance Warning ECU Assembly)
    2. Disconnect the H46 clearance warning ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      H46-37 (CANH) - H46-38 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE CLEARANCE WARNING ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2019 - 11/2023] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS WIRE (CLEARANCE WARNING ECU ASSEMBLY - NO. 22 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

  13. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 22 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Disconnect the No. 22 CAN junction connectors.
      GTY941965Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 22 CAN Junction Connector)
      *b to Clearance Warning ECU Assembly CAN Wire
      *c to Blind Spot Monitor Sensor RH (A) CAN Main Wire *d to Blind Spot Monitor Sensor LH (B) CAN Main Wire
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      M34-3 (CANH) - M34-14 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      M34-2 (CANH) - M34-13 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      M34-1 (CANH) - M34-12 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (to blind spot monitor sensor LH (B) CAN main wire) B
      NG (to blind spot monitor sensor RH (A) CAN main wire) C
      NG (to clearance warning ECU assembly CAN wire) D

    Result: 

    REPLACE NO. 22 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    See step  15

    Result: 

    See step  16

    Result: 

    See step  14

  14. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH (B)) 
    1. Reconnect the M34 No. 22 CAN junction connector.
      GTY903714Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Blind Spot Monitor Sensor LH (B))
    2. Disconnect the M43 blind spot monitor sensor LH (B) connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      M43-1 (CA2P) - M43-6 (CA2N) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH (B). Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH (B) - NO. 22 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

  15. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH (A)) 
    1. Reconnect the M34 No. 22 CAN junction connector.
      GTY903713Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Blind Spot Monitor Sensor RH (A))
    2. Disconnect the M2 blind spot monitor sensor RH (A) connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      M2-1 (CA2P) - M2-6 (CA2N) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH (A). Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH (A) - NO. 22 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

  16. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (CLEARANCE WARNING ECU ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Reconnect the No. 22 CAN junction connectors.
      GTY860630Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Clearance Warning ECU Assembly)
    2. Disconnect the H46 clearance warning ECU assembly connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      H46-37 (CANH) - H46-38 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE CLEARANCE WARNING ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2019 - 11/2023] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS WIRE (CLEARANCE WARNING ECU ASSEMBLY - NO. 22 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

  17. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 22 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Disconnect the No. 22 CAN junction connector.
      GTY983211Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 22 CAN Junction Connector)
      *b Front view of DLC3
      *c to Clearance Warning ECU Assembly CAN Wire *d to Blind Spot Monitor Sensor RH (A) CAN Main Wire
      *e to Blind Spot Monitor Sensor LH (B) CAN Main Wire - -
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      M34-1 (CANH) - G114-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      M34-12 (CANL) - G114-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      M34-1 (CANH) - G114-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      M34-12 (CANL) - G114-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      M34-2 (CANH) - G114-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      M34-13 (CANL) - G114-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      M34-2 (CANH) - G114-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      M34-13 (CANL) - G114-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      M34-3 (CANH) - G114-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      M34-14 (CANL) - G114-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      M34-3 (CANH) - G114-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      M34-14 (CANL) - G114-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      HINT: 

      Check for short that was confirmed to be a malfunction by confirming symptoms.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (to blind spot monitor sensor LH (B) CAN main wire) B
      NG (to blind spot monitor sensor RH (A) CAN main wire) C
      NG (to clearance warning ECU assembly CAN wire) D

    Result: 

    REPLACE NO. 22 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    See step  19

    Result: 

    See step  20

    Result: 

    See step  18

  18. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH (B)) 
    1. Reconnect the M34 No. 22 CAN junction connector.
      GTY983085Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Blind Spot Monitor Sensor LH (B))
      *1 DLC3
    2. Disconnect the connector of the blind spot monitor sensor LH (B).
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      M43-1 (CA2P) - H56-4 (CG) Disconnect cable from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      M43-6 (CA2N) - H56-4 (CG) Disconnect cable from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      M43-1 (CA2P) - H56-16 (BAT) Disconnect cable from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      M43-6 (CA2N) - H56-16 (BAT) Disconnect cable from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH (B). Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH (B) - NO. 22 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

  19. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH (A)) 
    1. Reconnect the M34 No. 22 CAN junction connector.
      GTY983083Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Blind Spot Monitor Sensor RH (A))
      *1 DLC3
    2. Disconnect the M2 blind spot monitor sensor RH (A).
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      M2-1 (CA2P) - H56-4 (CG) Disconnect cable from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      M2-6 (CA2N) - H56-4 (CG) Disconnect cable from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      M2-1 (CA2P) - H56-16 (BAT) Disconnect cable from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      M2-6 (CA2N) - H56-16 (BAT) Disconnect cable from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH (A). Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH (A) - NO. 22 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

  20. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (CLEARANCE WARNING ECU ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Reconnect the M34 No. 22 CAN junction connector.
      GTY983042Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Clearance Warning ECU Assembly)
      *1 DLC3
    2. Disconnect the connector of the clearance warning ECU assembly.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      H46-37 (CANH) - H56-4 (CG) Disconnect cable from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      H46-38 (CANL) - H56-4 (CG) Disconnect cable from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      H46-37 (CANH) - H56-16 (BAT) Disconnect cable from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      H46-38 (CANL) - H56-16 (BAT) Disconnect cable from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE CLEARANCE WARNING ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2019 - 11/2023] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS WIRE (CLEARANCE WARNING ECU ASSEMBLY - NO. 22 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)