DTC P0300-00: Random/Multiple Cylinder Misfire Detected; DTC P0300-27: Random/Multiple Cylinder Misfire Detected (Emission) Signal Rate of Change Above Threshold; DTC P0300-85: Random / Multiple Cylinder Misfire Detected (Over Temperature) Signal Above Allowable Range; DTC P0301-00: Cylinder 1 Misfire Detected; DTC P0302-00: Cylinder 2 Misfire Detected; DTC P0303-00: Cylinder 3 Misfire Detected; DTC P0304-00: Cylinder 4 Misfire Detected [02/2024 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO MISFIRE DTCS)
- Read the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to P0300-00, P0300-27, P0300-85, P0301-00, P0302-00, P0303-00 or P0304-00 and other DTCs are output A P0300-00, P0300-27, P0300-85, P0301-00, P0302-00, P0303-00 or P0304-00 is output B HINT:
If any DTCs other than P0300-00, P0300-27, P0300-85, P0301-00, P0302-00, P0303-00 and/or P0304-00 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
Result:
A
GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [02/2024 - ]
Result:
B
See step 2
- Read the DTCs.
- CHECK PCV VALVE AND HOSE CONNECTIONS
- Check the PCV hose connections.
- Check the PCV valve.
Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [02/2024 - ]
OK
PCV hose and PCV valve are connected correctly and are not damaged.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV VALVE OR HOSE
Result:
OK
See step 3
- READ VALUE USING GTS (MISFIRE RPM AND MISFIRE LOAD)
- Read and note the Misfire RPM and Misfire Load values.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Misfire RPM Misfire Load HINT:
The Misfire RPM and Misfire Load values indicate the vehicle conditions under which the misfire occurred.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 4
- Read and note the Misfire RPM and Misfire Load values.
- READ VALUE USING GTS (CATALYST OT MISFIRE FUEL CUT)
- Read the value displayed on the GTS.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Catalyst OT Misfire Fuel Cut Result
Result Proceed to The value of Catalyst OT Misfire Fuel Cut is Avail A The value of Catalyst OT Misfire Fuel Cut is Not Avl B
Result:
B
See step 12
Result:
A
See step 5
- Read the value displayed on the GTS.
- CHECK DTC
- Check the DTCs that were output when the vehicle was brought to the workshop.
Result
Result Proceed to "P0300-00" is also output. A "P0301-00" is also output. B "P0302-00" is also output. C "P0303-00" is also output. D "P0304-00" is also output. E
Result:
B
See step 7
Result:
C
See step 8
Result:
D
See step 9
Result:
E
See step 10
Result:
A
See step 6
- Check the DTCs that were output when the vehicle was brought to the workshop.
- READ FREEZE FRAME DATA (CATALYST OT MISFIRE FUEL CUT HISTORY)
- Using the GTS, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the Freeze Frame Data which were present when the DTC was stored.
Powertrain > Engine > DTC(P0300-00) > Freeze Frame Data
Tester Display Catalyst OT Misfire Fuel Cut History Result
Result Proceed to The value of Catalyst OT Misfire Fuel Cut History is ON A The value of Catalyst OT Misfire Fuel Cut History is OFF B
Result:
A
See step 11
Result:
B
See step 12
- Using the GTS, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the Freeze Frame Data which were present when the DTC was stored.
- READ FREEZE FRAME DATA (CATALYST OT MISFIRE FUEL CUT HISTORY)
- Using the GTS, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the Freeze Frame Data which were present when the DTC was stored.
Powertrain > Engine > DTC(P0301-00) > Freeze Frame Data
Tester Display Catalyst OT Misfire Fuel Cut History Result
Result Proceed to The value of Catalyst OT Misfire Fuel Cut History is ON A The value of Catalyst OT Misfire Fuel Cut History is OFF B
Result:
A
See step 11
Result:
B
See step 12
- Using the GTS, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the Freeze Frame Data which were present when the DTC was stored.
- READ FREEZE FRAME DATA (CATALYST OT MISFIRE FUEL CUT HISTORY)
- Using the GTS, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the Freeze Frame Data which were present when the DTC was stored.
Powertrain > Engine > DTC(P0302-00) > Freeze Frame Data
Tester Display Catalyst OT Misfire Fuel Cut History Result
Result Proceed to The value of Catalyst OT Misfire Fuel Cut History is ON A The value of Catalyst OT Misfire Fuel Cut History is OFF B
Result:
A
See step 11
Result:
B
See step 12
- Using the GTS, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the Freeze Frame Data which were present when the DTC was stored.
- READ FREEZE FRAME DATA (CATALYST OT MISFIRE FUEL CUT HISTORY)
- Using the GTS, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the Freeze Frame Data which were present when the DTC was stored.
Powertrain > Engine > DTC(P0303-00) > Freeze Frame Data
Tester Display Catalyst OT Misfire Fuel Cut History Result
Result Proceed to The value of Catalyst OT Misfire Fuel Cut History is ON A The value of Catalyst OT Misfire Fuel Cut History is OFF B
Result:
A
See step 11
Result:
B
See step 12
- Using the GTS, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the Freeze Frame Data which were present when the DTC was stored.
- READ FREEZE FRAME DATA (CATALYST OT MISFIRE FUEL CUT HISTORY)
- Using the GTS, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the Freeze Frame Data which were present when the DTC was stored.
Powertrain > Engine > DTC(P0304-00) > Freeze Frame Data
Tester Display Catalyst OT Misfire Fuel Cut History Result
Result Proceed to The value of Catalyst OT Misfire Fuel Cut History is ON A The value of Catalyst OT Misfire Fuel Cut History is OFF B
Result:
B
See step 12
Result:
A
See step 11
- Using the GTS, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the Freeze Frame Data which were present when the DTC was stored.
- CHECK MISFIRE COUNT OF PORT INJECTION
Pre-procedure1
- Put the engine in Inspection Mode (for measuring Exhaust Gas).
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility
Tester Display Inspection Mode - Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
Procedure1
- Read each value for Misfire Count Cylinder #1 to Misfire Count Cylinder #4 and Injection Mode displayed on the GTS while performing the Active Test.
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Active Test Display Prohibit the Catalyst OT Misfire Prevent Fuel Cut Data List Display Injection Mode Misfire Count Cylinder #1 Misfire Count Cylinder #2 Misfire Count Cylinder #3 Misfire Count Cylinder #4 Result
Injection Mode Misfire Count Proceed to Port 1 or 2 cylinders have misfire counts A 3 cylinders or more have misfire counts There are no misfire counts B Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
A
See step 13
Result:
B
See step 16
- Put the engine in Inspection Mode (for measuring Exhaust Gas).
- CHECK MISFIRE COUNT OF PORT INJECTION
Pre-procedure1
- Put the engine in Inspection Mode (for measuring Exhaust Gas).
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility
Tester Display Inspection Mode - Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 80°C (176°F) or higher.
Procedure1
- According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List with the Active Test "Control the Injection Mode" set to Port. If no misfire counts occur in any cylinders, perform procedure [A] and [B] and then check the misfire counts again.
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Active Test Display Control the Injection Mode Data List Display Injection Mode Misfire Count Cylinder #1 Misfire Count Cylinder #2 Misfire Count Cylinder #3 Misfire Count Cylinder #4 - Drive the vehicle with the Misfire RPM and Misfire Load noted in the "Read Value Using GTS (Misfire RPM and Misfire Load)" procedures above [A].
- Read the Injection Mode and Misfire Count Cylinder #1 to Misfire Count Cylinder #4 or DTCs displayed on the GTS [B].
Result
Injection Mode Misfire Count Proceed to Port 1 or 2 cylinders have misfire counts A 3 cylinders or more have misfire counts There are no misfire counts B Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
B
See step 16
Result:
A
See step 13
- Put the engine in Inspection Mode (for measuring Exhaust Gas).
- CHECK MISFIRE COUNT OF DIRECT INJECTION
Pre-procedure1
- Put the engine in Inspection Mode (for measuring Exhaust Gas).
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility
Tester Display Inspection Mode - Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 80°C (176°F) or higher.
Procedure1
- According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List with the Active Test "Control the Injection Mode" set to Direct. If no misfire counts occur in any cylinders, perform procedure [A] and [B] and then check the misfire counts again.
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Active Test Display Control the Injection Mode Data List Display Injection Mode Misfire Count Cylinder #1 Misfire Count Cylinder #2 Misfire Count Cylinder #3 Misfire Count Cylinder #4 - Drive the vehicle with the Misfire RPM and Misfire Load noted in the "Read Value Using GTS (Misfire RPM and Misfire Load)" procedures above [A].
- Read the Injection Mode and Misfire Count Cylinder #1 to Misfire Count Cylinder #4 or DTCs displayed on the GTS [B].
Result
Misfire Count Proceed to Port (Result of step 11 or 12) Direct 1 or 2 cylinders have misfire counts 1 or 2 cylinders have misfire counts A 3 cylinders or more have misfire counts 3 cylinders or more have misfire counts B 1 or 2 cylinders have misfire counts There are no misfire counts C 3 cylinders or more have misfire counts There are no misfire counts D Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
A
See step 19
Result:
B
See step 22
Result:
C
REPLACE PORT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (MISFIRING CYLINDER)
Refer to REMOVAL [02/2024 - ]
Result:
D
See step 14
- Put the engine in Inspection Mode (for measuring Exhaust Gas).
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE)
Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [02/2024 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG Result:
OK
REPLACE PORT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (MISFIRING CYLINDER)
Refer to REMOVAL [02/2024 - ]
Result:
NG
See step 15
- CHECK FUEL LINE
Result:
OK
GO TO FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT
Refer to Fuel Pump Control Circuit [02/2024 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM
- CHECK MISFIRE COUNT OF DIRECT INJECTION
Pre-procedure1
- Put the engine in Inspection Mode (for measuring Exhaust Gas).
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility
Tester Display Inspection Mode - Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 80°C (176°F) or higher.
Procedure1
- According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List with the Active Test "Control the Injection Mode" set to Direct. If no misfire counts occur in any cylinders, perform procedure [A] and [B] and then check the misfire counts again.
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Active Test Display Control the Injection Mode Data List Display Injection Mode Misfire Count Cylinder #1 Misfire Count Cylinder #2 Misfire Count Cylinder #3 Misfire Count Cylinder #4 - Drive the vehicle with the Misfire RPM and Misfire Load noted in the "Read Value Using GTS (Misfire RPM and Misfire Load)" procedures above [A].
- Read the Injection Mode and Misfire Count Cylinder #1 to Misfire Count Cylinder #4 or DTCs displayed on the GTS [B].
Result
Misfire Count Proceed to Port (Result of step 11 or 12) Direct There are no misfire counts There are misfire counts A There are no misfire counts There are no misfire counts B Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
A
REPLACE DIRECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY
Refer to REMOVAL [02/2024 - ]
Result:
B
See step 17
- Put the engine in Inspection Mode (for measuring Exhaust Gas).
- CLEAR DTC
Pre-procedure1
- None
Procedure1
- Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
Result
Proceed to NEXT Post-procedure1
- Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Result:
NEXT
See step 18
- None
- CHECK MISFIRE COUNT
Pre-procedure1
- Put the engine in Inspection Mode (for measuring Exhaust Gas).
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility
Tester Display Inspection Mode - Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
Procedure1
- Drive the vehicle with Misfire RPM and Misfire Load.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Injection Mode Misfire Count Cylinder #1 Misfire Count Cylinder #2 Misfire Count Cylinder #3 Misfire Count Cylinder #4 Misfire RPM Misfire Load - Monitor all of the misfire count values and Injection Mode displayed on the GTS.
Result
Misfire Count Injection Mode Proceed to There are no misfire counts - A 1 or 2 cylinders have misfire counts Port or Either B 3 cylinders or more have misfire counts Port or Either C There are misfire counts Direct D Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
A
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [02/2024 - ]
Result:
C
See step 22
Result:
D
REPLACE DIRECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY
Refer to REMOVAL [02/2024 - ]
Result:
B
See step 19
- Put the engine in Inspection Mode (for measuring Exhaust Gas).
- INSPECT SPARK PLUG
- Inspect the spark plug of the misfiring cylinder.
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 3
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE SPARK PLUG
Refer to REMOVAL [02/2024 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 20
- Inspect the spark plug of the misfiring cylinder.
- CHECK FOR SPARK (SPARK TEST)
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 1
HINT:
If the result of the spark test is normal, proceed to the next step.
Result
Proceed to NEXT Result:
NEXT
See step 21
- CHECK CYLINDER COMPRESSION PRESSURE
- Measure the cylinder compression pressure of the misfiring cylinder.
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 11
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE ECM
Refer to REMOVAL [02/2024 - ]
Result:
NG
CHECK ENGINE TO DETERMINE CAUSE OF LOW COMPRESSION
- Measure the cylinder compression pressure of the misfiring cylinder.
- CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
- Check the intake system for vacuum leaks.
Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [02/2024 - ]
OK
No leaks from intake system.
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the intake system.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [02/2024 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM
Result:
OK
See step 23
- Check the intake system for vacuum leaks.
- READ VALUE USING GTS (COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR1, COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR2)
- Read the Data List twice when the engine is both cold and warmed up.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Coolant Temperature Sensor1 Coolant Temperature Sensor2 Standard
GTS Display Condition Specified Condition Coolant Temperature Sensor1 Cold engine Same as ambient air temperature After fully warming up Between 75 and 105°C (167 and 221°F) Coolant Temperature Sensor2 Cold engine Same as ambient air temperature After fully warming up Between 75 and 105°C (167 and 221°F) HINT:
- The engine can be judged as fully warmed up after warming up the engine with the air conditioning off until the electric cooling fan starts to operate.
- Leaving the vehicle overnight allows the engine temperature to be the same as the ambient temperature.
- "Coolant Temperature Controlling Value" that is used for engine control is determined from the values of the 3 engine coolant temperature sensors.
- During water stop in the warm-up process, control is based on the value of "Coolant Temperature Sensor2" at the cylinder head because "Coolant Temperature Sensor1" at the engine outlet does not perform temperature detection.
- While the ball valve of the water control valve opens as warm-up progresses, the value of "Coolant Temperature Sensor1" at the engine outlet rises and control is performed using the higher of the "Coolant Temperature Sensor2" and "Coolant Temperature Sensor1" values.
- "Coolant Temperature Sensor3" at the engine inlet is used to improve responsiveness after warm-up.
- When the values of the Freeze Frame Data "Coolant Temperature Sensor1" and "Coolant Temperature Sensor2" at the time of malfunction occurrence are compared, it can be presumed that the value closest to "Coolant Temperature Controlling Value" is the value of the sensor that was being used when the malfunction occurred.
Result
Result Proceed to OK A NG (Coolant Temperature Sensor1) B NG (Coolant Temperature Sensor2) C
Result:
B
REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR (FOR OUTLET SIDE)
Refer to REMOVAL [02/2024 - ]
Result:
C
REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR (FOR CYLINDER HEAD SIDE)
Refer to REMOVAL [02/2024 - ]
Result:
A
See step 24
- Read the Data List twice when the engine is both cold and warmed up.
- READ VALUE USING GTS (MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR)
Pre-procedure1
- Put the engine in Inspection Mode (for measuring Exhaust Gas).
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility
Tester Display Inspection Mode - Start the engine.
- Allow the engine to idle until Coolant Temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher with all the accessories switched off and the shift position in P.
Procedure1
- Read Mass Air Flow Sensor while maintaining an engine speed of 3000 rpm.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Engine Speed Mass Air Flow Sensor Result
Result Proceed to The value of Mass Air Flow Sensor is between 5 and 15 gm/sec A None of the above conditions are met B Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
B
See step 26
Result:
A
See step 25
- Put the engine in Inspection Mode (for measuring Exhaust Gas).
- CHECK VALVE TIMING (CHECK FOR LOOSE TIMING CHAIN AND JUMPED TEETH)
Pre-procedure1
- Remove the cylinder head cover sub-assembly.
*a 10.6° *b 21.91° *c Timing Mark *d "0" Timing Mark *e Groove - - - Turn the crankshaft pulley and align its groove with the "0" timing mark of the timing chain cover.
Procedure1
- Check that the timing marks of the camshaft timing gear assembly and camshaft timing exhaust gear assembly are at the positions shown in the illustration.
HINT:
If the timing marks are not at the positions shown, turn the crankshaft one revolution clockwise.
OK
Timing marks on camshaft timing gear assembly and camshaft timing exhaust gear assembly are at the positions shown in the illustration.
HINT:
If the result is not as specified, check for mechanical malfunctions that may have affected the valve timing, such as a jumped tooth or stretching of the timing chain.
Result
Proceed to OK NG Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
OK
See step 26
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS, COMPONENT AND AREA
- Remove the cylinder head cover sub-assembly.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR CONNECTION)
- Check the connection and terminal contact pressure of connectors and wire harnesses between the mass air flow meter sub-assembly and ECM.
HINT:
Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE [02/2024 - ]
Repair any problems.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 27
- Check the connection and terminal contact pressure of connectors and wire harnesses between the mass air flow meter sub-assembly and ECM.
- CLEAR DTC
Pre-procedure1
- None
Procedure1
- Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
Result
Proceed to NEXT Post-procedure1
- Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Result:
NEXT
See step 28
- None
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (MISFIRE DTCS)
Pre-procedure1
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
Procedure1
- Perform the All Readiness.
Powertrain > Engine > Utility
Tester Display All Readiness - Input the DTC: P0300-00, P0300-27, P0300-85, P0301-00, P0302-00, P0303-00 or P0304-00.
- Check the DTC judgment result.
Result
Result Proceed to NORMAL
(DTCs are not output)A ABNORMAL
(P0300-00, P0300-27, P0300-85, P0301-00, P0302-00, P0303-00 and/or P0304-00 is output)B Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
A
END
Result:
B
See step 29
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY - ECM)
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
Procedure1
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C52-4 (VCC) - C105-92 (VCVG) Always Below 1 Ω C52-3 (FG) - C105-151 (VG) Always Below 1 Ω C52-2 (E2G) - C105-91 (E2G) Always Below 1 Ω C52-4 (VCC) or C105-92 (VCVG) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher C52-3 (FG) or C105-151 (VG) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher C52-2 (E2G) or C105-91 (E2G) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 30
- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY
HINT:
- Refer to REMOVAL [02/2024 - ]
- If the results of the inspections performed in step 24 (READ VALUE USING GTS (MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR)) indicated no problem, proceed to the next step without replacing the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.
Result
Proceed to NEXT Result:
NEXT
See step 31
- CLEAR DTC
Pre-procedure1
- None
Procedure1
- Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
Result
Proceed to NEXT Post-procedure1
- Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Result:
NEXT
See step 32
- None
- CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
Pre-procedure1
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
Procedure1
- Perform the All Readiness.
Powertrain > Engine > Utility
Tester Display All Readiness - Input the DTC: P0300-00, P0300-27, P0300-85, P0301-00, P0302-00, P0303-00 or P0304-00.
- Check the DTC judgment result.
Result
Result Proceed to NORMAL
(DTCs are not output)A ABNORMAL
(DTC P0300-00, P0300-27, P0300-85, P0301-00, P0302-00, P0303-00 and/or P0304-00 is output)B Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
A
END
Result:
B
REPLACE ECM
Refer to REMOVAL [02/2024 - ]
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.