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Home >> Toyota >> 2025 >> Land Cruiser Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System - Diagnostic Codes (3 Of 9) >> SFI System >> DTC P0300-00: Random/Multiple Cylinder Misfire Detected; DTC P0300-27: Random/Multiple Cylinder Misfire Detected (Emission) Signal Rate of Change Above Threshold; DTC P0300-85: Random / Multiple Cylinder Misfire Detected (Over Temperature) Signal Above Allowable Range; DTC P0301-00: Cylinder 1 Misfire Detected; DTC P0302-00: Cylinder 2 Misfire Detected; DTC P0303-00: Cylinder 3 Misfire Detected; DTC P0304-00: Cylinder 4 Misfire Detected [02/2024 - ] >> Procedure
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DTC P0300-00: Random/Multiple Cylinder Misfire Detected; DTC P0300-27: Random/Multiple Cylinder Misfire Detected (Emission) Signal Rate of Change Above Threshold; DTC P0300-85: Random / Multiple Cylinder Misfire Detected (Over Temperature) Signal Above Allowable Range; DTC P0301-00: Cylinder 1 Misfire Detected; DTC P0302-00: Cylinder 2 Misfire Detected; DTC P0303-00: Cylinder 3 Misfire Detected; DTC P0304-00: Cylinder 4 Misfire Detected [02/2024 - ]: Procedure

  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO MISFIRE DTCS) 
    1. Read the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      P0300-00, P0300-27, P0300-85, P0301-00, P0302-00, P0303-00 or P0304-00 and other DTCs are output A
      P0300-00, P0300-27, P0300-85, P0301-00, P0302-00, P0303-00 or P0304-00 is output B

      HINT: 

      If any DTCs other than P0300-00, P0300-27, P0300-85, P0301-00, P0302-00, P0303-00 and/or P0304-00 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

    Result: 

    GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [02/2024 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK PCV VALVE AND HOSE CONNECTIONS 
    GTY1226551Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Check the PCV hose connections.
    2. Check the PCV valve.

      Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [02/2024 - ]

      OK

      PCV hose and PCV valve are connected correctly and are not damaged.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV VALVE OR HOSE 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  3

  3. READ VALUE USING GTS (MISFIRE RPM AND MISFIRE LOAD) 
    1. Read and note the Misfire RPM and Misfire Load values.

      Powertrain > Engine > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Misfire RPM
      Misfire Load

      HINT: 

      The Misfire RPM and Misfire Load values indicate the vehicle conditions under which the misfire occurred.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  4

  4. READ VALUE USING GTS (CATALYST OT MISFIRE FUEL CUT) 
    1. Read the value displayed on the GTS.

      Powertrain > Engine > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Catalyst OT Misfire Fuel Cut

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      The value of Catalyst OT Misfire Fuel Cut is Avail A
      The value of Catalyst OT Misfire Fuel Cut is Not Avl B

    Result: 

    See step  12

    Result: 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK DTC 
    1. Check the DTCs that were output when the vehicle was brought to the workshop.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      "P0300-00" is also output. A
      "P0301-00" is also output. B
      "P0302-00" is also output. C
      "P0303-00" is also output. D
      "P0304-00" is also output. E

    Result: 

    See step  7

    Result: 

    See step  8

    Result: 

    See step  9

    Result: 

    See step  10

    Result: 

    See step  6

  6. READ FREEZE FRAME DATA (CATALYST OT MISFIRE FUEL CUT HISTORY) 
    1. Using the GTS, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the Freeze Frame Data which were present when the DTC was stored.

      Powertrain > Engine > DTC(P0300-00) > Freeze Frame Data 

      Tester Display
      Catalyst OT Misfire Fuel Cut History

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      The value of Catalyst OT Misfire Fuel Cut History is ON A
      The value of Catalyst OT Misfire Fuel Cut History is OFF B

    Result: 

    See step  11

    Result: 

    See step  12

  7. READ FREEZE FRAME DATA (CATALYST OT MISFIRE FUEL CUT HISTORY) 
    1. Using the GTS, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the Freeze Frame Data which were present when the DTC was stored.

      Powertrain > Engine > DTC(P0301-00) > Freeze Frame Data 

      Tester Display
      Catalyst OT Misfire Fuel Cut History

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      The value of Catalyst OT Misfire Fuel Cut History is ON A
      The value of Catalyst OT Misfire Fuel Cut History is OFF B

    Result: 

    See step  11

    Result: 

    See step  12

  8. READ FREEZE FRAME DATA (CATALYST OT MISFIRE FUEL CUT HISTORY) 
    1. Using the GTS, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the Freeze Frame Data which were present when the DTC was stored.

      Powertrain > Engine > DTC(P0302-00) > Freeze Frame Data 

      Tester Display
      Catalyst OT Misfire Fuel Cut History

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      The value of Catalyst OT Misfire Fuel Cut History is ON A
      The value of Catalyst OT Misfire Fuel Cut History is OFF B

    Result: 

    See step  11

    Result: 

    See step  12

  9. READ FREEZE FRAME DATA (CATALYST OT MISFIRE FUEL CUT HISTORY) 
    1. Using the GTS, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the Freeze Frame Data which were present when the DTC was stored.

      Powertrain > Engine > DTC(P0303-00) > Freeze Frame Data 

      Tester Display
      Catalyst OT Misfire Fuel Cut History

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      The value of Catalyst OT Misfire Fuel Cut History is ON A
      The value of Catalyst OT Misfire Fuel Cut History is OFF B

    Result: 

    See step  11

    Result: 

    See step  12

  10. READ FREEZE FRAME DATA (CATALYST OT MISFIRE FUEL CUT HISTORY) 
    1. Using the GTS, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the Freeze Frame Data which were present when the DTC was stored.

      Powertrain > Engine > DTC(P0304-00) > Freeze Frame Data 

      Tester Display
      Catalyst OT Misfire Fuel Cut History

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      The value of Catalyst OT Misfire Fuel Cut History is ON A
      The value of Catalyst OT Misfire Fuel Cut History is OFF B

    Result: 

    See step  12

    Result: 

    See step  11

  11. CHECK MISFIRE COUNT OF PORT INJECTION 

    Pre-procedure1

    1. Put the engine in Inspection Mode (for measuring Exhaust Gas).

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility 

      Tester Display
      Inspection Mode
    2. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.

      Procedure1

    3. Read each value for Misfire Count Cylinder #1 to Misfire Count Cylinder #4 and Injection Mode displayed on the GTS while performing the Active Test.

      Powertrain > Engine > Active Test 

      Active Test Display
      Prohibit the Catalyst OT Misfire Prevent Fuel Cut
      Data List Display
      Injection Mode
      Misfire Count Cylinder #1
      Misfire Count Cylinder #2
      Misfire Count Cylinder #3
      Misfire Count Cylinder #4

      Result

      Injection Mode Misfire Count Proceed to
      Port 1 or 2 cylinders have misfire counts A
      3 cylinders or more have misfire counts
      There are no misfire counts B

      Post-procedure1

    4. None

    Result: 

    See step  13

    Result: 

    See step  16

  12. CHECK MISFIRE COUNT OF PORT INJECTION 

    Pre-procedure1

    1. Put the engine in Inspection Mode (for measuring Exhaust Gas).

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility 

      Tester Display
      Inspection Mode
    2. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 80°C (176°F) or higher.

      Procedure1

    3. According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List with the Active Test "Control the Injection Mode" set to Port. If no misfire counts occur in any cylinders, perform procedure [A] and [B] and then check the misfire counts again.

      Powertrain > Engine > Active Test 

      Active Test Display
      Control the Injection Mode
      Data List Display
      Injection Mode
      Misfire Count Cylinder #1
      Misfire Count Cylinder #2
      Misfire Count Cylinder #3
      Misfire Count Cylinder #4
      1. Drive the vehicle with the Misfire RPM and Misfire Load noted in the "Read Value Using GTS (Misfire RPM and Misfire Load)" procedures above [A].
      2. Read the Injection Mode and Misfire Count Cylinder #1 to Misfire Count Cylinder #4 or DTCs displayed on the GTS [B].

      Result

      Injection Mode Misfire Count Proceed to
      Port 1 or 2 cylinders have misfire counts A
      3 cylinders or more have misfire counts
      There are no misfire counts B

      Post-procedure1

    4. None

    Result: 

    See step  16

    Result: 

    See step  13

  13. CHECK MISFIRE COUNT OF DIRECT INJECTION 

    Pre-procedure1

    1. Put the engine in Inspection Mode (for measuring Exhaust Gas).

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility 

      Tester Display
      Inspection Mode
    2. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 80°C (176°F) or higher.

      Procedure1

    3. According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List with the Active Test "Control the Injection Mode" set to Direct. If no misfire counts occur in any cylinders, perform procedure [A] and [B] and then check the misfire counts again.

      Powertrain > Engine > Active Test 

      Active Test Display
      Control the Injection Mode
      Data List Display
      Injection Mode
      Misfire Count Cylinder #1
      Misfire Count Cylinder #2
      Misfire Count Cylinder #3
      Misfire Count Cylinder #4
      1. Drive the vehicle with the Misfire RPM and Misfire Load noted in the "Read Value Using GTS (Misfire RPM and Misfire Load)" procedures above [A].
      2. Read the Injection Mode and Misfire Count Cylinder #1 to Misfire Count Cylinder #4 or DTCs displayed on the GTS [B].

      Result

      Misfire Count Proceed to
      Port (Result of step 11 or 12) Direct
      1 or 2 cylinders have misfire counts 1 or 2 cylinders have misfire counts A
      3 cylinders or more have misfire counts 3 cylinders or more have misfire counts B
      1 or 2 cylinders have misfire counts There are no misfire counts C
      3 cylinders or more have misfire counts There are no misfire counts D

      Post-procedure1

    4. None

    Result: 

    See step  19

    Result: 

    See step  22

    Result: 

    REPLACE PORT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (MISFIRING CYLINDER) 

    Refer to REMOVAL [02/2024 - ]

    Result: 

    See step  14

  14. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE) 

    Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [02/2024 - ]

    Result

    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE PORT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (MISFIRING CYLINDER) 

    Refer to REMOVAL [02/2024 - ]

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  15

  15. CHECK FUEL LINE 
    1. Check the fuel lines for leaks or blockage.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    GO TO FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT 

    Refer to Fuel Pump Control Circuit [02/2024 - ]

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM 

  16. CHECK MISFIRE COUNT OF DIRECT INJECTION 

    Pre-procedure1

    1. Put the engine in Inspection Mode (for measuring Exhaust Gas).

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility 

      Tester Display
      Inspection Mode
    2. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 80°C (176°F) or higher.

      Procedure1

    3. According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List with the Active Test "Control the Injection Mode" set to Direct. If no misfire counts occur in any cylinders, perform procedure [A] and [B] and then check the misfire counts again.

      Powertrain > Engine > Active Test 

      Active Test Display
      Control the Injection Mode
      Data List Display
      Injection Mode
      Misfire Count Cylinder #1
      Misfire Count Cylinder #2
      Misfire Count Cylinder #3
      Misfire Count Cylinder #4
      1. Drive the vehicle with the Misfire RPM and Misfire Load noted in the "Read Value Using GTS (Misfire RPM and Misfire Load)" procedures above [A].
      2. Read the Injection Mode and Misfire Count Cylinder #1 to Misfire Count Cylinder #4 or DTCs displayed on the GTS [B].

      Result

      Misfire Count Proceed to
      Port (Result of step 11 or 12) Direct
      There are no misfire counts There are misfire counts A
      There are no misfire counts There are no misfire counts B

      Post-procedure1

    4. None

    Result: 

    REPLACE DIRECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY 

    Refer to REMOVAL [02/2024 - ]

    Result: 

    See step  17

  17. CLEAR DTC 

    Pre-procedure1

    1. None

      Procedure1

    2. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs 

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

      Post-procedure1

    3. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  18

  18. CHECK MISFIRE COUNT 

    Pre-procedure1

    1. Put the engine in Inspection Mode (for measuring Exhaust Gas).

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility 

      Tester Display
      Inspection Mode
    2. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.

      Procedure1

    3. Drive the vehicle with Misfire RPM and Misfire Load.

      Powertrain > Engine > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Injection Mode
      Misfire Count Cylinder #1
      Misfire Count Cylinder #2
      Misfire Count Cylinder #3
      Misfire Count Cylinder #4
      Misfire RPM
      Misfire Load
    4. Monitor all of the misfire count values and Injection Mode displayed on the GTS.

      Result

      Misfire Count Injection Mode Proceed to
      There are no misfire counts - A
      1 or 2 cylinders have misfire counts Port or Either B
      3 cylinders or more have misfire counts Port or Either C
      There are misfire counts Direct D

      Post-procedure1

    5. None

    Result: 

    CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS 

    Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [02/2024 - ]

    Result: 

    See step  22

    Result: 

    REPLACE DIRECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY 

    Refer to REMOVAL [02/2024 - ]

    Result: 

    See step  19

  19. INSPECT SPARK PLUG 
    1. Inspect the spark plug of the misfiring cylinder.

      Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 3

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE SPARK PLUG 

    Refer to REMOVAL [02/2024 - ]

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  20

  20. CHECK FOR SPARK (SPARK TEST) 

    Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 1

    HINT: 

    If the result of the spark test is normal, proceed to the next step.

    Result

    Proceed to
    NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  21

  21. CHECK CYLINDER COMPRESSION PRESSURE 
    1. Measure the cylinder compression pressure of the misfiring cylinder.

      Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 11

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE ECM 

    Refer to REMOVAL [02/2024 - ]

    Result: 

    NG 

    CHECK ENGINE TO DETERMINE CAUSE OF LOW COMPRESSION 

  22. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM 
    1. Check the intake system for vacuum leaks.

      Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [02/2024 - ]

      OK

      No leaks from intake system.

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the intake system.

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [02/2024 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  23

  23. READ VALUE USING GTS (COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR1, COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR2) 
    1. Read the Data List twice when the engine is both cold and warmed up.

      Powertrain > Engine > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Coolant Temperature Sensor1
      Coolant Temperature Sensor2

      Standard

      GTS Display Condition Specified Condition
      Coolant Temperature Sensor1 Cold engine Same as ambient air temperature
      After fully warming up Between 75 and 105°C (167 and 221°F)
      Coolant Temperature Sensor2 Cold engine Same as ambient air temperature
      After fully warming up Between 75 and 105°C (167 and 221°F)

      HINT: 

      • The engine can be judged as fully warmed up after warming up the engine with the air conditioning off until the electric cooling fan starts to operate.
      • Leaving the vehicle overnight allows the engine temperature to be the same as the ambient temperature.
      • "Coolant Temperature Controlling Value" that is used for engine control is determined from the values of the 3 engine coolant temperature sensors.
      • During water stop in the warm-up process, control is based on the value of "Coolant Temperature Sensor2" at the cylinder head because "Coolant Temperature Sensor1" at the engine outlet does not perform temperature detection.
      • While the ball valve of the water control valve opens as warm-up progresses, the value of "Coolant Temperature Sensor1" at the engine outlet rises and control is performed using the higher of the "Coolant Temperature Sensor2" and "Coolant Temperature Sensor1" values.
      • "Coolant Temperature Sensor3" at the engine inlet is used to improve responsiveness after warm-up.
      • When the values of the Freeze Frame Data "Coolant Temperature Sensor1" and "Coolant Temperature Sensor2" at the time of malfunction occurrence are compared, it can be presumed that the value closest to "Coolant Temperature Controlling Value" is the value of the sensor that was being used when the malfunction occurred.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (Coolant Temperature Sensor1) B
      NG (Coolant Temperature Sensor2) C

    Result: 

    REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR (FOR OUTLET SIDE) 

    Refer to REMOVAL [02/2024 - ]

    Result: 

    REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR (FOR CYLINDER HEAD SIDE) 

    Refer to REMOVAL [02/2024 - ]

    Result: 

    See step  24

  24. READ VALUE USING GTS (MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR) 

    Pre-procedure1

    1. Put the engine in Inspection Mode (for measuring Exhaust Gas).

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility 

      Tester Display
      Inspection Mode
    2. Start the engine.
    3. Allow the engine to idle until Coolant Temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher with all the accessories switched off and the shift position in P.

      Procedure1

    4. Read Mass Air Flow Sensor while maintaining an engine speed of 3000 rpm.

      Powertrain > Engine > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Engine Speed
      Mass Air Flow Sensor

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      The value of Mass Air Flow Sensor is between 5 and 15 gm/sec A
      None of the above conditions are met B

      Post-procedure1

    5. None

    Result: 

    See step  26

    Result: 

    See step  25

  25. CHECK VALVE TIMING (CHECK FOR LOOSE TIMING CHAIN AND JUMPED TEETH) 

    Pre-procedure1

    1. Remove the cylinder head cover sub-assembly.
      GTY1188061Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a 10.6° *b 21.91°
      *c Timing Mark *d "0" Timing Mark
      *e Groove - -
    2. Turn the crankshaft pulley and align its groove with the "0" timing mark of the timing chain cover.

      Procedure1

    3. Check that the timing marks of the camshaft timing gear assembly and camshaft timing exhaust gear assembly are at the positions shown in the illustration.

      HINT: 

      If the timing marks are not at the positions shown, turn the crankshaft one revolution clockwise.

      OK

      Timing marks on camshaft timing gear assembly and camshaft timing exhaust gear assembly are at the positions shown in the illustration.

      HINT: 

      If the result is not as specified, check for mechanical malfunctions that may have affected the valve timing, such as a jumped tooth or stretching of the timing chain.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

      Post-procedure1

    4. None

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  26

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS, COMPONENT AND AREA 

  26. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR CONNECTION) 
    1. Check the connection and terminal contact pressure of connectors and wire harnesses between the mass air flow meter sub-assembly and ECM.

      HINT: 

      Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE [02/2024 - ]

      Repair any problems.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  27

  27. CLEAR DTC 

    Pre-procedure1

    1. None

      Procedure1

    2. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs 

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

      Post-procedure1

    3. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  28

  28. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (MISFIRE DTCS) 

    Pre-procedure1

    1. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.

      Procedure1

    2. Perform the All Readiness.

      Powertrain > Engine > Utility 

      Tester Display
      All Readiness
    3. Input the DTC: P0300-00, P0300-27, P0300-85, P0301-00, P0302-00, P0303-00 or P0304-00.
    4. Check the DTC judgment result.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      NORMAL
      (DTCs are not output)
      A
      ABNORMAL
      (P0300-00, P0300-27, P0300-85, P0301-00, P0302-00, P0303-00 and/or P0304-00 is output)
      B

      Post-procedure1

    5. None

    Result: 

    END 

    Result: 

    See step  29

  29. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY - ECM) 

    Pre-procedure1

    1. Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

      Procedure1

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C52-4 (VCC) - C105-92 (VCVG) Always Below 1 Ω
      C52-3 (FG) - C105-151 (VG) Always Below 1 Ω
      C52-2 (E2G) - C105-91 (E2G) Always Below 1 Ω
      C52-4 (VCC) or C105-92 (VCVG) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C52-3 (FG) or C105-151 (VG) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C52-2 (E2G) or C105-91 (E2G) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

      Post-procedure1

    4. None

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  30

  30. REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY 

    HINT: 

    • Refer to REMOVAL [02/2024 - ]
    • If the results of the inspections performed in step 24 (READ VALUE USING GTS (MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR)) indicated no problem, proceed to the next step without replacing the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.

    Result

    Proceed to
    NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  31

  31. CLEAR DTC 

    Pre-procedure1

    1. None

      Procedure1

    2. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs 

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

      Post-procedure1

    3. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  32

  32. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED 

    Pre-procedure1

    1. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.

      Procedure1

    2. Perform the All Readiness.

      Powertrain > Engine > Utility 

      Tester Display
      All Readiness
    3. Input the DTC: P0300-00, P0300-27, P0300-85, P0301-00, P0302-00, P0303-00 or P0304-00.
    4. Check the DTC judgment result.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      NORMAL
      (DTCs are not output)
      A
      ABNORMAL
      (DTC P0300-00, P0300-27, P0300-85, P0301-00, P0302-00, P0303-00 and/or P0304-00 is output)
      B

      Post-procedure1

    5. None

    Result: 

    END 

    Result: 

    REPLACE ECM 

    Refer to REMOVAL [02/2024 - ]