DTC 411, DTC 412, DTC 413 Or DTC 421, DTC 422: Fault In Valve Terminal Circuit DTC 432: Control Module, General Interference Fault DTC 445: Control Module, General Valve Fault
- If DTCs 411, 412, 413, 414, 421, 422, or 445 are present, determine whether fault is intermittent or permanent. If fault is permanent, go to next step. If fault is intermittent, go to step 6). If DTCS 432 and 433, and/or 443 are present, perform diagnosis in DTC 433: BATTERY VOLTAGE TOO HIGH, and/or DTC 443: PUMP MOTOR, ELECTRICAL OR MECHANICAL FAULT, then disconnect scan tool and test drive vehicle. If fault is permanent, go to next step. If fault is intermittent, go to step 6). If DTC 432 is set by itself and fault is permanent, go to next step. If DTC 432 is set by itself and fault is intermittent, go to step 6).
- Check identification code on lower left corner of product plate on ABS control module. If identification code begins with M5 or P1, go to next step. If identification code does not begin with M5 or P1, replace control module.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect ABS control module. Connect breakout box. Connect voltmeter between breakout box pins No. 8 and 9. If battery voltage is present, go to step 5). If battery voltage is not present, go to next step.
- Check fuse No. 11/14 in engine compartment fuse box. Replace as necessary. If fuse is okay, check Red/Black wire for a short to ground between fuse and control module terminal No. 9. Repair as necessary. If circuit is okay, check voltage at fuse. If voltage is present, check wiring between fuse and control module for an open circuit. If voltage is not present, check wiring between fuse and battery for an open circuit. Repair as necessary.
- Disconnect breakout box and control module. Reconnect control module. Disconnect scan tool. Test drive vehicle. If DTC is intermittent, cause of DTC was poor contact at control module connector. If DTC is not intermittent, replace control module.
- If fault is intermittent, check identification code on lower left corner of product plate on ABS control module. If identification code does not begin with M5 or P1, go to next step. If identification code begins with M5 or P1, check wiring between battery positive terminal and control module terminal No. 9 for an intermittent open circuit. Repair as necessary. If wiring is okay, go to next step.
- Erase DTC. If DTC reoccurs, replace ABS control module.