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Control Module Communication

  1. Connect scan tool to DLC connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Verify that scan tool turns on. If scan tool turns on, go to next step. If scan tool does not turn on, go to step  5.
  2. Attempt to communicate with SRS control module. If scan tool will communicate with SRS control module, go to next step. If scan tool cannot communicate with SRS control module, go to step  8.
  3. Remove key from ignition switch lock cylinder. Attempt to lock/unlock vehicle with key. If vehicle will lock/unlock with key, go to next step. If vehicle will not lock/unlock with key, go to step  6.
  4. Check for open in White wire between VGLA control module connector terminal B19 and DLC connector terminal No. 7. See Figure. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Repair as necessary. Go to step  14.
  5. Check power and ground feed circuits using scan tool according to manufacturer's instructions. See appropriate wiring diagram in POWER DISTRIBUTION article. After repairs, go to step  14.
  6. Check VGLA connector for loose or corroded terminals. Repair as necessary. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Attempt to communicate with VGLA control module. If scan tool will communicate with VGLA control module, symptom has been repaired. If scan tool cannot communicate with VGLA control module, go to next step.
  7. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect VGLA control module. Check fuse No. 6 (20-amp) in central fuse/relay box in passenger compartment. If fuse is blown, check Gray/Red wire for short to ground between VGLA control module connector terminal B1 and fuse No. 6. See Figure. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If fuse is okay, measure voltage between ground and VGLA control module connector B1. Battery voltage should exist. If battery voltage exists, go to step  14. If battery voltage does not exist, check for open in Red wire before fuse No. 6 or open in Green/Red wire between VGLA control module connector terminal B1 and fuse No. 6. Repair as necessary. Go to step  14.
  8. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect VGLA control module. Disconnect scan tool. Using DVOM, measure resistance between VGLA connector terminal B1 and DLC terminal No. 7 (White wire). See Figure. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, go to step  4.
  9. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Connect VGLA control module. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and DLC terminal No. 7 (White wire). Turn ignition switch to ON position. If 9 to 11 volts exists, go to step  12. If less than 9 volts exists, go to next step. If more than 11 volts exists, go to step  11.
  10. Check for short to ground in White wire between VGLA control module connector terminal B19 and DLC connector terminal No. 7. See Figure. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Repair as necessary. Go to step  14.
  11. Check for short to battery voltage in White wire between associated control modules and DLC connector terminal No. 7. See appropriate wiring diagrams in DATA LINK CONNECTORS article. Repair as necessary. Go to step  14.
  12. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Attempt to communicate with VGLA control module. If scan tool will communicate with VGLA control module, go to next step. If scan tool cannot communicate with VGLA control module, go to step  5.
  13. Check VGLA and DLC connectors for loose or corroded terminals. Repair as necessary. Go to next step.
  14. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Reconnect all disconnected components. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Attempt to communicate with VGLA control module. If scan tool will communicate with VGLA control module, symptom has been repaired. If scan tool cannot communicate with VGLA control module, fault is still present.