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Immobilizer System Test

NOTE: On vehicles equipped with immobilizer system, engine start time will be slightly longer than on vehicles without immobilizer system.
  1. Ensure transmission selector is in Park position and brake pedal is fully depressed. Connect scan tool to DLC connector and check for Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). If scan tool displays DTC P1607, replace ECM/PCM. See ECM/PCM under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION  . If DTC P1607 is not displayed, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition switch to ON position using known-good immobilizer key. Monitor indicator light in instrument cluster. See Figure . If indicator light flashes when ignition switch is turned on, go to next step. If indicator light does not flash when ignition switch is turned on, check for a faulty indicator light bulb, an open in Pink wire between indicator light and ECM/PCM or a faulty transponder (ignition key). After repair is complete, recheck system operation.
  3. Disconnect 5-pin connector from immobilizer receiver. Use DVOM and measure voltage between ground and immobilizer receiver 5-pin connector terminal No. 1 (Yellow/Black wire). See Fig 1 . If battery voltage is indicated, go to next step. If battery voltage is not indicated, repair open in Yellow/Black wire between PGM-FI relay and immobilizer receiver. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  .
  4. Use DVOM to check continuity between ground and immobilizer receiver 5-pin connector terminal No. 4 (Black wire). If continuity is indicated, go to next step. If continuity is not indicated, repair open in Black wire between ground and immobilizer receiver.
  5. Use DVOM to check continuity of Blue/Green wire between immobilizer receiver 5-pin connector terminal No. 2 and ECM/PCM terminal No. 25. If continuity is indicated, go to next step. If continuity is not indicated, repair open in Blue/Green wire between immobilizer receiver and ECM/PCM.
  6. Use DVOM to check continuity of Orange/Blue wire between immobilizer receiver 5-pin connector terminal No. 3 and ECM/PCM terminal No. 13. If continuity is indicated, replace immobilizer receiver. See IMMOBILIZER RECEIVER  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If continuity is not indicated, repair open in Orange/Blue wire between immobilizer receiver and ECM/PCM.
Fig 1: Identifying Immobilizer Receiver Connector Terminals
G98A12393Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.