Immobilizer System Test
NOTE:
On vehicles equipped with immobilizer system, engine start time will be slightly longer than on vehicles without immobilizer system.
- Ensure transmission selector is in Park position and brake pedal is fully depressed. Connect scan tool to DLC connector and check for Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). If scan tool displays DTC P1607, replace ECM/PCM. See ECM/PCM under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION . If DTC P1607 is not displayed, go to next step.
- Turn ignition switch to ON (II) position using known-good immobilizer key. Monitor indicator light in instrument cluster. See Figure . If indicator light flashes when ignition switch is turned on, go to next step. If indicator light does not flash when ignition switch is turned on, check for a faulty indicator light bulb, an open in Pink wire between indicator light and ECM/PCM, or a faulty transponder (ignition key). After repair is complete, recheck system operation.
- Disconnect 5-pin connector from immobilizer receiver. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and immobilizer receiver 5-pin connector terminal No. 1 (Yellow/Black wire). See Fig 1 . If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in Yellow/Black wire between PGM-FI relay and immobilizer receiver. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- Using DVOM, check voltage between ground and ECM/PCM terminal B21 (White/Yellow wire) If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, check fuse No. 39 located in underhood fuse/relay box, at left kick panel. If fuse No. 39 is blown, check White/Yellow wire for short to ground. Repair as necessary.
- Using DVOM, check continuity between immobilizer receiver 5-pin connector terminal No. 4 (Black wire). If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open in Black wire between ground and immobilizer receiver.
- Using DVOM, check continuity of Blue/Green wire between immobilizer receiver 5-pin connector terminal No. 2 and ECM/PCM terminal A25. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open in Blue/Green wire between immobilizer receiver and ECM/PCM.
- Using DVOM, check continuity of Orange/Blue wire between immobilizer receiver 5-pin connector terminal No. 3 and ECM/PCM terminal A13. If continuity exists, replace immobilizer receiver. See IMMOBILIZER RECEIVER under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If continuity does not exist, repair open in Orange/Blue wire between immobilizer receiver and ECM/PCM.