Multiplex Control System Service Connector
- Check continuity between multiplex control system Green 2-pin service connector terminal No. 1 (Black wire) and ground. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open in Black wire and/or bad ground connection.
- Remove passenger's multiplex control unit. Passenger's multiplex control unit is located behind right kick panel. Disconnect passenger's multiplex control unit 22-pin connector "B". Remove driver's underdash fuse/relay box located under instrument panel. See DRIVER'S UNDERDASH FUSE/RELAY BOX under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Disconnect driver's multiplex control unit from underdash fuse/relay box. Disconnect driver's multiplex control unit 14-pin connector "A". Go to next step.
- Check continuity in Pink/Black wire between Green 2-pin service connector terminal No. 2, driver's multiplex control unit 14-pin connector "A" terminal No. 10 and passenger's multiplex control unit 22-pin connector "B" terminal No. 22. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . See Figure , Figure and Figure .
- If continuity does not exist, repair open in Pink/Black wire and retest system. If wires are okay and any multiplex control unit appears faulty, replace faulty multiplex control unit with a known-good unit and retest system.