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Control Unit Input Test

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2003 Acura 3.2CL, 2002 Acura 3.2CL, and 2001 Acura 3.2CL. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Before testing the entry light control functions, troubleshoot the multiplex control system (see TROUBLESHOOTING ).

    Driver's Multiplex Control Unit: 

  2. Remove the driver's multiplex control unit from the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
  3. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step 4.
    Fig 1: Identifying Fuse/Relay Box Socket Terminals
    G01165047Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
    Fig 2: Identifying Driver's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Connector E Terminals
    G01165048Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
    Fig 3: Identifying Driver's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Connector M Terminals
    G01165049Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  4. With the driver's multiplex control unit still disconnected, make these input tests at the connector or driver's under-dash fuse/relay box socket.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 5.
    Fig 4: Driver's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Socket Input Tests (Connector Disconnected)
    G01165050Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  5. Reconnect the driver's multiplex control unit to the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, and perform the following input tests at the appropriate connectors on the back of the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box. For driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector socket location (see ELECTRICAL COMPONENT LOCATOR ).
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.
    Fig 5: Driver's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Socket Input Tests (Connector Connected)
    G01165051Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Multiplex Control Unit, Passenger's: 

  6. Remove the passenger's multiplex control unit from the passenger's under- dash fuse/relay box, and disconnect its connector.
  7. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step 8.
    Fig 6: Identifying Fuse/Relay Box Socket Terminals
    G01165052Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
    Fig 7: Identifying Passenger's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Connector C Terminals
    G01165053Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  8. With the passenger's multiplex control unit still disconnected, make these input tests at the connector and passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box socket.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 9.
    Fig 8: Passenger's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Socket Input Tests (Connector Disconnected)
    G01165054Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  9. Reconnect the passenger's multiplex control unit to the passenger's under- dash fuse/relay box, and perform the following input tests at the appropriate connectors on the back of the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box.
    • If a test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If the input test proves OK, go to step 10.
    Fig 9: Passenger's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Socket Input Tests (Connector Connected)
    G01165055Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Multiplex Control Unit, Door: 

  10. Remove the driver's door panel and disconnect the 20P connector from the door multiplex control unit.
  11. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step 12.
    Fig 10: Identifying Multiplex Control Unit, Door Terminals
    G01165056Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  12. Reconnect the connector to the door multiplex control unit, and make the input test at the connector.
    • If a test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If the input test proves OK, go to step 13.
    Fig 11: Door Multiplex Control Unit Input Tests
    G01165057Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  13. If all the input tests prove OK, one of the control units must be faulty. Substitute a known-good control unit for the one that is most likely at fault, then recheck the system. If the system works properly, the original control unit is faulty; replace it. If there is still a malfunction, substitute a known-good control unit for the next most likely unit to be at fault, and recheck. If the system works properly, the original unit is faulty; replace it.