Door Multiplex Control Unit
- Remove the driver's door panel and disconnect the 20P connector from the door multiplex control unit.
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 3.
- Reconnect the connector to the door multiplex control unit, turn the ignition switch ON (II) to keep the system awake, and perform the input test at the connector.
- If a test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If the input test proves OK, go to step 4.TEST CONDITION AND TEST DESIRED RESULT CHART
Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if result is not obtained A17 BLK/RED Driver's door lock knob unlocked Check for voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V. - Faulty driver's door lock actuator
- Poor ground (G401)
- An open in the wire
Driver's door lock knob locked Check for voltage to ground: There should be 5 V or more. - Faulty driver's door lock actuator
- Short to ground
- If all the input tests prove OK, one of the control units must be faulty. Substitute a known-good control unit for the one that is most likely at fault, then recheck the system. If the system works properly, the original control unit is faulty; replace it. If there is still a malfunction, substitute a known-good control unit for the next most likely unit to be at fault, and recheck. If the system works properly, the original unit is faulty; replace it.