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Shift Lock System Circuit Troubleshooting

  1. Press the brake pedal.

    Are the brake lights ON? 

    YES  - Go to step 2.

    NO  - Repair faulty brake light circuit.

  2. Connect the HDS to the DLC.
  3. Make sure the HDS communicates with the PCM. If it does not, go to the DLC circuit troubleshooting; '04-06 models (see '04-06 MODELS ), '07-08 models (see '07-08 MODELS ).
  4. Inspect the APP sensor signal (see APP SENSOR SIGNAL INSPECTION ).

    Is the APP sensor OK ? 

    YES  - Go to step 5.

    NO  - Repair APP sensor circuit.

  5. Select Shift Lock Solenoid Test in the Miscellaneous Test Menu, and check that the shift lock solenoid operates with the HDS.

    Does the shift lock solenoid work properly? 

    YES  - Shift lock system is OK. Check the shift lock mechanism, if necessary.

    NO  - Go to step 6.

  6. Remove the center console cover (see CENTER CONSOLE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
  7. Disconnect the shift lock solenoid connector.
  8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  9. Measure the voltage between shift lock solenoid connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
    Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between Shift Lock Solenoid Connector Terminal 1 And Body Ground
    G05491498Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  - Go to step 10.

    NO  - Check for blown No. 32 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, repair open in the wire between the shift lock solenoid connector and the under-dash fuse/relay box.

  10. Shift to P, and press the brake pedal. Do not press the accelerator.
  11. Measure the voltage between shift lock solenoid connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 while pressing the brake pedal.
    Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Between Shift Lock Solenoid Connector Terminals No. 1 And 2
    G05491499Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  - Check the shift lock solenoid mechanism. If the mechanism is OK, replace the shift lock solenoid (see SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID TEST  ).

    NO  - Check for poor or loose PCM connector terminal E2 at the PCM, and check for an open in the wire between PCM connector terminal E2 and the shift lock solenoid connector. If the connection and wire is OK, substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM  ) and recheck.