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Recirculation Control Motor Circuit Troubleshooting

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2008 Acura TL and 2007 Acura TL. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Check the No. 30 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

    Is the fuse OK? 

    YES  -Go to step 2.

    NO  -Replace the fuse, and recheck.

  2. Disconnect the recirculation control motor 5P connector.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  4. Measure the voltage between the No. 5 terminal of the recirculation control motor 5P connector and body ground.
    Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between No. 5 Terminal Of Recirculation Control Motor 5P Connector And Body Ground
    G05462441Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to step 5.

    NO  -Repair open in the wire between the No. 30 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and the recirculation control motor.

  5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  6. Test the recirculation control motor (see RECIRCULATION CONTROL MOTOR TEST  ).

    Is the recirculation control motor OK? 

    YES  -Go to step 7.

    NO  -Replace the recirculation control motor (see RECIRCULATION CONTROL MOTOR REPLACEMENT  ), or repair the recirculation control linkage or doors.

  7. Disconnect climate control unit connector A (20P).
  8. Check for continuity between the No. 9 and No. 19 terminals of climate control unit connector A (20P) and body ground individually.
    Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between No. 9 And No. 19 Terminals Of Climate Control Unit Connector A (20P) And Body Ground
    G05462442Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair short to body ground in the wire(s) between the climate control unit and the recirculation control motor.

    NO  -Go to step 9.

  9. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and measure the voltage at the same terminals.
    Fig 3: Measuring Voltage Between Climate Control Unit Connector Terminals And Body Ground
    G05462443Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Are there any voltage? 

    YES  -Repair short to power in the wire(s) between the climate control unit and the recirculation control motor. This short may also damage the climate control unit. Repair the short to power before replacing the climate control unit.

    NO  -Go to step 10.

  10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  11. Check for continuity between the following terminals of climate control unit connector A (20P) and the recirculation control motor 5P connector.

    20P: 5P:

    No. 9 No. 1

    No. 19 No. 2

    Fig 4: Checking Continuity Between Climate Control Unit And Recirculation Control Motor Connector Terminals
    G05462444Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Check for loose wires or poor connections at climate control unit connector A (20P) and at the recirculation control motor 5P connector. If the connections are good, substitute a known-good climate control unit, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original climate control unit.

    NO  -Repair open in the wire(s) between the climate control unit and the recirculation control motor.