Control Unit Input Test
NOTE:
Before testing the keyless/power door locks/security system control unit, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control unit first, using B-CAN system Diagnosis Test Mode A (see
TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A
).
MICU
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Remove the left kick panel (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - DOOR AREAS ).
- Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connectors E, F, H, K, N, Q, and P.NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.
- With the connectors still disconnected, make these input tests at the connectors.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.
CONTROL INPUT TEST REFERENCECavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained E2 BRN Connect battery power to the E2 (E8) terminal, and the E8(E2) terminal to body ground. Check actuator operation: The left and right rear door lock actuators should LOCK (UNLOCK). - Faulty left rear door lock actuator
- Faulty right rear door lock actuator
- An open in the wire
E8 GRY K2 GRY Connect battery power to the K12 (K2) terminal, and the K2 (K12) terminal to body ground. Check actuator operation: The driver's door lock actuator should LOCK (UNLOCK). - Faulty driver's door lock actuator
- An open in the wire
K12 BRN N7 BRN Connect battery power to the N7 (N9) terminal, and the N9 (N7) terminal to body ground. Check actuator operation: The front passenger's door lock actuator should LOCK (UNLOCK). - Faulty front passenger's door lock actuator
- An open in the wire
N9 GRY F5(1) PNK Connect battery power to the F5 terminal. Check tailgate release actuator operation:
The tailgate should open.- Faulty tailgate release actuator
- Poor ground(G701)
- Faulty rear fuse/relay box
- An open in the wire
(1) Without power tailgate - Reconnect the connectors, then turn the ignition switch ON (II), and make these input tests at the connectors.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 7.
CONTROL INPUT TEST REFERENCECavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained P1 BRN Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.5 V.- Poor ground(G502)
- An open in the wire
E9 BLK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.5 V.- Poor ground(G601)
- An open in the wire
H9 Q4 E15 GRN Driver's door open Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 1 V.- Faulty driver's door switch
- An open in the wire
Driver's door closed Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be more than 5 V.- Faulty driver's door switch
- A short to ground in the wire
H12 LT GRN Front passenger's door open Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 1 V.- Faulty front passenger's door switch
- An open in the wire
Front passenger's door closed Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be more than 5 V.- Faulty front passenger's door switch
- A short to ground in the wire
Q2 GRY Right rear door open Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 1 V.- Faulty right rear door switch
- An open in the wire
Right rear door closed Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be more than 5 V.- Faulty right rear door switch
- A short to ground in the wire
Q8 GRN Left rear door open Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 1 V.- Faulty left rear door switch
- An open in the wire
Left rear door closed Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be more than 5 V.- Faulty left rear door switch
- A short to ground in the wire
P12 RED Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 1 V.- Faulty connection at the audio unit, navigation unit, and/or rear controller and screen
- Faulty audio unit
- Faulty navigation unit
- Faulty rear controller and screen
- An open in the wire
- Poor ground (G504)
P16 GRN Transmission range switch in P position Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 1 V.- Faulty transmission range switch
- An open in the wire
- Poor ground(G101)
Transmission range switch in any other position than P Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be more than 5 V.- Faulty transmission range switch
- A short to ground in the wire
Rear Fuse/Relay Box
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Remove the le ft rear trim (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - REAR SIDE AREA ).
- Disconnect rear fuse/relay box connectors B (34P) and C (42P).
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 11.
- With the connectors still disconnected, make these input tests at the connectors.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 12.
CONTROL INPUT TEST REFERENCECavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained C23(1) PNK Connect battery power to the C23 terminal momentarily. Check tailgate release actuator operation:
The tailgate should open.- Poor ground(G701)
- Faulty tailgate release actuator
- An open in the wire
C37 ORN Connect battery power to the C37 terminal momentarily. Check keyless buzzer operation:
The keyless buzzer should sound.(1) Without power tailgate (2) '07 model (3) '08 model - Reconnect the connectors, then turn the ignition switch ON (II), and make these input tests at the connectors.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 13.
CONTROL INPUT TEST REFERENCECavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained B4 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be battery voltage.- Blown No. 4 (40 A) fuse in the main under-hood fuse box
- Blown No. 7 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open in the wire
C6 LT GRN Tailgate open Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 1 V.- Poor ground(G702)
- Faulty tailgate latch switch
- An open in the wire
Tailgate closed Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be more than 5 V.- Faulty tailgate latch switch
- A short to ground in the wire
C7(1) ORN Tailgate outer handle pulled Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 1 V.- Poor ground(G702)
- Faulty tailgate outer handle switch
- An open in the wire
Tailgate outer handle released Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be more than 5 V.- Faulty tailgate outer handle switch
- A short to ground in the wire
(1) Without power tailgate Driver's MPCS Unit
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Remove the driver's door panel (see FRONT DOOR PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- Disconnect driver's MPCS unit connectors A(40P) and B (14P).
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 17.
- With the connectors still disconnected, make these input tests at the connectors.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 18.
CONTROL INPUT TEST REFERENCECavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained A8 GRY Under all conditions Check for continuity between the A8 terminal and the front passenger's MPCS unit connector A (28P) No. 4 terminal: There should be continuity. - Faulty under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open in the wire
Check for continuity to ground:
There should be no continuity.- Faulty under-dash fuse/relay box
- A short to ground in the wire
A23
•
A27PNK
•
BRNDriver's door lock switch in UNLOCK Check for continuity between the terminals:
There should be continuity.- Faulty driver's door lock switch
- An open in the wire
Driver's door lock switch in neutral or LOCK Check for continuity between the terminals:
There should be no continuity.- Faulty driver's door lock switch
- A short to ground in the wire
A24
•
A27RED
•
BRNDriver's door lock switch in LOCK Check for continuity between the terminals:
There should be continuity.- Faulty driver's door lock switch
- An open in the wire
Driver's door lock switch in neutral or UNLOCK Check for continuity between the terminals:
There should be no continuity.- Faulty driver's door lock switch
- A short to ground in the wire.
A27
•
A4BRN
•
GRYConnect the A7 and A27 terminals, and A4 and A5 terminals with jumper wires Check the driver's door lock switch lights:
The switch light should come on.- Faulty driver's door lock switch
- Blown bulb
- An open in the wire
- Reconnect the connectors, then turn the ignition switch ON (II), and make these input tests at the connectors.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 19.
CONTROL INPUT TEST REFERENCECavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained A5 BLK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.5 V.- Poor ground (G601)
- An open in the wire
B14 A7 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be battery voltage.- Blown No. 4 (40 A) fuse in the main under-hood fuse box
- Blown No. 7 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box
- Faulty under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open in the wire
A27 BRN A25 YEL Ignition switch ON (II) Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be battery voltage.- Blown No. 21 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box
- Faulty under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open in the wire
A1 GRN Driver's door lock knob switch in UNLOCK Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 1 V.- Poor ground (G601)
- Faulty driver's door lock knob switch
- An open in the wire
Driver's door lock knob switch in LOCK Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be battery voltage.- Faulty driver's door lock knob switch
- A short to ground in the wire
A2 PUR Driver's door lock knob switch in LOCK Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 1 V.- Poor ground (G601)
- Faulty driver's door lock knob switch
- An open in the wire
Driver's door lock knob switch in UNLOCK Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be battery voltage.- Faulty driver's door lock knob switch
- A short to ground in the wire
A21 BLU Driver's door key cylinder switch in UNLOCK Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 1 V.- Poor ground (G601)
- Faulty driver's door key cylinder switch ? An open in the wire
Driver's door key cylinder switch in neutral or LOCK Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be battery voltage.- Faulty driver's door key cylinder switch
- A short to ground in the wire
A22 LT BLU Driver's door key cylinder switch in LOCK Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 1 V.- Poor ground (G601)
- Faulty driver's door key cylinder switch
- An open in the wire
Driver's door key cylinder switch in UNLOCK Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be battery voltage.- Faulty driver's door key cylinder switch
- A short to ground in the wire
A6 GRN Left rear door lock knob switch in UNLOCK Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 1 V.- Poor ground (G601)
- Faulty left rear door lock knob switch
- An open in the wire
Left rear door lock knob switch in LOCK Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be battery voltage.- Faulty left rear door lock knob switch
- A short to ground in the wire
Front Passenger's MPCS Unit
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Remove the front passenger's door panel (see FRONT DOOR PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- Disconnect front passenger's MPCS unit connectors A(28P) and B (14P).
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 23.
- With the connectors still disconnected, make these input tests at the connectors.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 24.
CONTROL INPUT TEST REFERENCECavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained A4 GRY Under all conditions Check for continuity between the A4 terminal and the driver's MPCS unit connector A (40P) No. 8 terminal:
There should be continuity.- Faulty under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open in the wire
Check for continuity to ground:
There should be no continuity.- Faulty under-dash fuse/relay box
- A short to ground in the wire
A15
•
A20PNK
•
BRNFront passenger's door lock switch in LOCK Check for continuity between the terminals:
There should be continuity.- Faulty front passenger's door lock switch
- An open in the wire
Front passenger's door lock switch in neutral or UNLOCK Check for continuity between the terminals:
There should be no continuity.- Faulty front passenger's door lock switch
- A short to ground in the wire
A16
•
A20ORN
•
BRNFront passenger's door lock switch in UNLOCK Check for continuity between the terminals:
There should be continuity.- Faulty front passenger's door lock switch
- An open in the wire
Front passenger's door lock switch in neutral or LOCK Check for continuity between the terminals:
There should be no continuity.- Faulty front passenger's door lock switch
- A short to ground in the wire.
A20
•
A1BRN
•
GRYConnect the A2 and A20 terminals, and A1 and A7 terminals with jumper wires Check the front passenger's door lock switch lights:
The switch light should come on.- Faulty front passenger's door lock switch
- Blown bulb
- An open in the wire
- Reconnect the connectors, then turn the ignition switch ON (II), and make these input tests at the connectors.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 25.
CONTROL INPUT TEST REFERENCECavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained A7 BLK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.5 V.- Poor ground(G506)
- An open in the wire
B14 BLK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.5 V.- Poor ground(G507)
- An open in the wire
A2 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be battery voltage.- Blown No. 4 (40 A) fuse in the main under-hood fuse box
- Blown No. 7 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box
- Faulty under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open in the wire
A20 BRN A17 RED Front passenger's door lock knob switch in UNLOCK Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 1 V.- Poor ground (G506)
- Faulty front passenger's door lock knob switch
- An open in the wire
Front passenger's door lock knob switch in LOCK Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be battery voltage.- Faulty front passenger's door lock knob switch
- A short to ground in the wire
A26 PUR Right rear door lock knob switch in UNLOCK Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 1 V.- Poor ground(G606)
- Faulty right rear door lock knob switch
- An open in the wire
Right rear door lock knob switch in LOCK Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be battery voltage.- Faulty right rear door lock knob switch
- A short to ground in the wire
- If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box (includes the MICU) (see REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ). If input failures are related to a particular control unit, replace the control unit.