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Pinpoint Test E: The Restraints Control Module (RCM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2008 Mercury Mariner and 2008 Ford Escape. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on air bag, safety canopy or side air curtain modules. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of these modules, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.
WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on safety belt buckle/retractor pretensioners or adaptive load limiting retractors. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the safety belt pretensioners or adaptive load limiting retractors, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.
NOTE: The supplemental restraint system (SRS) must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the Pinpoint Test.
  1. E1 CHECK THE RCM CONNECTION 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Depower the SRS. Refer to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article.
    • Disconnect: RCM C2041a
    • Disconnect: RCM C2041b
    • Are RCM C2041a and C2041b pins OK? 
    1. YES  : Go to  E2.
    2. NO  : REPAIR the RCM connector pins as necessary. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  2. E2 CHECK THE RCM VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Connect the battery ground cable. Refer to BATTERY, MOUNTING AND CABLES article.
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage between the RCM C2041a-24, circuit CBP32 (GN/VT), harness side and ground.
    • Fig 1: Checking Circuit For Voltage
      GF0023529Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? 
    1. YES  : Go to  E3.
    2. NO  : VERIFY the smart junction box (SJB) fuse 31 (10A) (late build) or 32 (10A) (early build) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  3. E3 CHECK THE RCM CASE GROUND FOR AN OPEN 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Measure the resistance between the metal RCM case and a good chassis ground.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    1. YES  : Go to  E4.
    2. NO  : REPAIR the case ground connection. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  4. E4 CHECK THE HS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between the RCM C2041b-18, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side.
    • Fig 2: Checking HS-CAN (+) Circuit
      GF0023530Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the RCM C2041b-17, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.
    • Fig 3: Checking HS-CAN (-) Circuit
      GF0023531Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
    1. YES  : Go to  E5.
    2. NO  : REPAIR the circuit in question. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  5. E5 CHECK FOR CORRECT RCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the RCM connectors.
    • Check for:
      • corrosion
      • damaged pins
      • pushed-out pins
    • Connect all the RCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    1. YES  : INSTALL a new RCM. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
    2. NO  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.