Key Interlock System Circuit Troubleshooting
SRS components are located in this area. Review the SRS component locations (see COMPONENT LOCATION INDEX ) and the precautions and procedures (see PRECAUTIONS AND PROCEDURES ) in the SRS before doing repair or service.
- Turn the ignition switch to ACCESSORY (I). The shift lever must be in P.
- Disconnect the steering lock assembly connector.
- Check if the ignition switch can be turned to the LOCK (0).
Can the ignition switch be turned the LOCK (0)?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Replace the ignition key cylinder/steering lock assembly (see TEST ).
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Move the shift lever out of P.
- Check for continuity between the steering lock assembly connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the key interlock solenoid and the MICU.
NO - Go to step 7.
- Remove the driver's center console lower cover (see step 4 under CENTER CONSOLE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ), and disconnect the park pin switch/A/T gear position indicator panel light connector.
- Check for continuity between the park pin switch/A/T gear position indicator panel light connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between Park Pin Switch/A/T Gear Position Indicator Panel Light Connector Terminal No. 1 And Body Ground
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Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the park pin switch/A/T gear position indicator panel light connector terminal No. 1 and the MICU.
NO - Go to step 9.
- Shift the shift lever into P.
- Check for continuity between the park pin switch/A/T gear position indicator panel light connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2. Do not push the shift lever button.Fig 3: Checking Continuity Between Park Pin Switch/A/T Gear Position Indicator Panel Light Connector Terminals No. 1 And No. 2
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Is there continuity?
YES - Replace the park pin switch (see PARK PIN SWITCH REPLACEMENT ).
NO - Go to step 11.
- Disconnect the F(34P) connector from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between the under-dash fuse/relay box F (34P) connector terminal No. 27 and body ground.Fig 4: Measuring Voltage Between Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box F (34P) Connector Terminal No. 27 And Body Ground
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Is there about 5 V when the shift lever is in any position other than P, and no voltage when the shift lever is in P?
YES - Substitute a known-good multiplex integrated control unit (MICU) and recheck.
NO - Repair open or short in the wire between the MICU and the transmission range switch.