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Key Interlock System Circuit Troubleshooting

SRS components are located in this area. Review the SRS component locations (see COMPONENT LOCATION INDEX ) and the precautions and procedures (see PRECAUTIONS AND PROCEDURES ) in the SRS before doing repair or service.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ACCESSORY (I). The shift lever must be in P.
  2. Disconnect the steering lock assembly connector.
  3. Check if the ignition switch can be turned to the LOCK (0).

    Can the ignition switch be turned the LOCK (0)? 

    YES  - Go to step  4.

    NO  - Replace the ignition key cylinder/steering lock assembly (see TEST ).

  4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  5. Move the shift lever out of P.
  6. Check for continuity between the steering lock assembly connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.
    Fig 1: Checking Continuity Between Steering Lock Assembly Connector Terminal No. 3 And Body Ground
    G05445297Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Repair short in the wire between the key interlock solenoid and the MICU.

    NO  - Go to step  7.

  7. Remove the driver's center console lower cover (see step 4 under CENTER CONSOLE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ), and disconnect the park pin switch/A/T gear position indicator panel light connector.
  8. Check for continuity between the park pin switch/A/T gear position indicator panel light connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
    Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between Park Pin Switch/A/T Gear Position Indicator Panel Light Connector Terminal No. 1 And Body Ground
    G05445298Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Repair short in the wire between the park pin switch/A/T gear position indicator panel light connector terminal No. 1 and the MICU.

    NO  - Go to step  9.

  9. Shift the shift lever into P.
  10. Check for continuity between the park pin switch/A/T gear position indicator panel light connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2. Do not push the shift lever button.
    Fig 3: Checking Continuity Between Park Pin Switch/A/T Gear Position Indicator Panel Light Connector Terminals No. 1 And No. 2
    G05445299Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Replace the park pin switch (see PARK PIN SWITCH REPLACEMENT ).

    NO  - Go to step  11.

  11. Disconnect the F(34P) connector from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
  12. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  13. Measure the voltage between the under-dash fuse/relay box F (34P) connector terminal No. 27 and body ground.
    Fig 4: Measuring Voltage Between Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box F (34P) Connector Terminal No. 27 And Body Ground
    G05445300Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 5 V when the shift lever is in any position other than P, and no voltage when the shift lever is in P? 

    YES  - Substitute a known-good multiplex integrated control unit (MICU) and recheck.

    NO  - Repair open or short in the wire between the MICU and the transmission range switch.