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Keyless Buzzer Circuit Troubleshooting

  1. Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC).
  2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  3. Check the "CUSTOMIZE SETUP" information on the multi-information display.

    Does the keyless buzzer (KEYLESS LOCK ACKNOWLEDGMENT) information indicate off? 

    YES  - Change to ON.

    NO  - Go to step 4.

  4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  5. Disconnect the keyless buzzer 2P connector.
  6. Check for continuity between keyless buzzer 2P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
    Fig 1: Checking Continuity Between Keyless Buzzer 2P Connector Terminal No. 2 And Body Ground
    G05497417Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Go to step 7.

    NO  - Repair an open in the wire or poor ground (G701).

  7. Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (30P).
  8. Connect keyless buzzer 2P connector terminal No. 1 to body ground with a jumper wire.
    Fig 2: Connecting Keyless Buzzer 2P Connector Terminal No. 1 To Body Ground With Jumper Wire
    G05497418Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  9. Check for continuity between driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (30P) terminal No. 29 and body ground.
    Fig 3: Checking Continuity Between Driver's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Connector P (30P) Terminal No. 29 And Body Ground
    G05497419Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Go to step 10.

    NO  - Repair an open in the wire.

  10. Remove the jumper wire.
  11. Check for continuity between driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (30P) terminal No. 29 and body ground.
    Fig 4: Checking Continuity Between Driver's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Connector P (30P) Terminal No. 29 And Body Ground
    G05497420Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Repair short to ground in the wire.

    NO  - Substitute a known-good keyless access control unit and recheck. If there is still a malfunction, MICU must be faulty, replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.