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Home >> Acura >> 2007 >> RL >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 73 (Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System) >> Keyless Receiver Unit Input Test
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Keyless Receiver Unit Input Test

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2008 Acura TL and 2007 Acura TL. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Remove the driver's dashboard lower cover (see DRIVER'S DASHBOARD LOWER COVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
  2. Disconnect the 5P connector (A) from the keyless receiver unit (B).
    Fig 1: Identifying Keyless Receiver Unit 5P Connector
    G05462638Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  3. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals are OK, go to step 4.
  4. With the connector still disconnected, make these input tests at the connector.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 5.
    WIRE TEST CONDITION CHART

    Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
    2 PNK/BLK Door multiplex control unit connector A (22P) disconnected Check for continuity between the No. 2 terminal and the door multiplex control unit connector A terminal No. 16:
    There should be continuity.
    • An open in the wire
    • Faulty under-dash fuse/relay box
    Check for continuity between No. 2 terminal and body ground:
    There should be no continuity.
    A short to ground in the wire
  5. Reconnect the connector, and make these input tests at the connector.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the inputs prove OK, the keyless receiver unit must be faulty, replace the keyless receiver unit.
    WIRE TEST CONDITION CHART

    Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
    1 BLK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be less than 0.5 V.
    • Poor ground (G501)
    • An open in the wire
    3 YEL Ignition switch ON (II) Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be battery voltage.
    • Blown No. 21 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box
    • A short to ground in the wire
    • An open in the wire
    5 GRY/BLU Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be battery voltage.
    • Blown No. 6 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box
    • A short to ground in the wire
    • An open in the wire