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Home >> Acura >> 2007 >> TL Base >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Anti-Theft Systems >> Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System >> Keyless Receiver Unit Input Test
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Keyless Receiver Unit Input Test

  1. Remove the driver's dashboard lower cover (see DRIVER'S DASHBOARD LOWER COVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
  2. Disconnect the 5P connector (A) from the keyless receiver unit (B).
    Fig 1: Identifying Keyless Receiver Unit 5P Connector
    G05462638Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  3. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals are OK, go to step 4.
  4. With the connector still disconnected, make these input tests at the connector.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 5.
    WIRE TEST CONDITION CHART

    Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
    2 PNK/BLK Door multiplex control unit connector A (22P) disconnected Check for continuity between the No. 2 terminal and the door multiplex control unit connector A terminal No. 16:
    There should be continuity.
    • An open in the wire
    • Faulty under-dash fuse/relay box
    Check for continuity between No. 2 terminal and body ground:
    There should be no continuity.
    A short to ground in the wire
  5. Reconnect the connector, and make these input tests at the connector.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the inputs prove OK, the keyless receiver unit must be faulty, replace the keyless receiver unit.
    WIRE TEST CONDITION CHART

    Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
    1 BLK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be less than 0.5 V.
    • Poor ground (G501)
    • An open in the wire
    3 YEL Ignition switch ON (II) Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be battery voltage.
    • Blown No. 21 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box
    • A short to ground in the wire
    • An open in the wire
    5 GRY/BLU Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be battery voltage.
    • Blown No. 6 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box
    • A short to ground in the wire
    • An open in the wire