Pinpoint Test F: The Occupant Classification System Module (OCSM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2008 Mercury Mariner and 2008 Ford Escape. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
- F1 CHECK THE OCSM VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: OCSM C3285
- Connect the battery ground cable.
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage between the OCSM C3285-1, circuit CBP46 (WH/BU), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
- YES : Go to F2.
- NO : VERIFY the smart junction box (SJB) fuse 46 (7.5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- F2 CHECK THE OCSM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Key in OFF position.
- Measure the resistance between the OCSM C3285-14, circuit GD183 (BK/WH), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- YES : Go to F3.
- NO : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- F3 CHECK THE HS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE OCSM AND THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the OCSM C3285-18, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side.
- Measure the resistance between the OCSM C3285-9, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
- YES : Go to F4.
- NO : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- F4 CHECK FOR CORRECT OCSM OPERATION
- Disconnect the OCSM connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the OCSM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
- YES : INSTALL a new OCSM. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.