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MICU Input Test

  1. Before troubleshooting the keyless/poor door locks/security system, refer to B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
  2. Check the No. 10 (7.5 A) and No. 25 (20 A) fuses in the under-dash fuse/relay box. If any fuse is blown, replace it and go to step 3.
  3. Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connectors E, F, G, M, N, Q, R, and T.
    NOTE: All connector views are shown from wire side of female terminals.
    Fig 1: Identifying Under-Dash Fuse/relay Box Connector E (42P), F (34P) And G (21P)
    G05447589Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
    Fig 2: Identifying Under-Dash Fuse/relay Box Connector M (10P), R (20P), N (14P), Q (16P) And (34P)
    G05447590Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  4. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.
  5. With the connector still disconnected, make these input tests at the appropriate connector.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.
    SYMPTOM CHART

    Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
    F23 BLU Under ail conditions Connect G16 and F23, G16 and G7 terminals with a jumper wire momentarily: The horn should sound.
    • Poor ground(body ground)
    • Blown No. 12 (15 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
    • Faulty horn
    • An open in the wire
    G7
    G16 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage.
    • Blown No. 12 (15 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
    • An open in the wire
    G18 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage.
    • Blown No. 4 (50 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
    • An open in the wire
    E20 BRN Under all conditions Connect G21 and E20 terminals with a jumper wire: The tailgate release actuator should work (Tailgate should open).
    • Poor ground(G602)
    • Faulty tailgate release actuator
    • An open in the wire
    N7 LT BLU Under all conditions Connect battery power to the N13 terminal and ground the N7 terminal momentarily: The driver's door lock actuator should unlock.
    • Faulty driver's door lock actuator
    • An open in the wire
    N13 GRY
    M8 YEL Under all conditions Connect battery power to the M8 terminal and ground the M10 terminal momentarily: The front passenger's and right rear door lock actuators should unlock.
    • Faulty front passenger's or right rear door lock actuator
    • An open in the wire
    M10 LT BLU
    E14 YEL Under all conditions Connect battery power to the E14 terminal and ground the E21 terminal momentarily: The left rear door lock actuator should unlock.
    • Faulty left rear door lock actuator
    • An open in the wire
    E21 LT BLU
    R13 WHT Under all conditions Connect G2 and R13 terminals with a jumper wire momentarily: The keyless buzzer should sound.
    • Blown No. 23 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
    • Faulty keyless buzzer
    • Poor ground (G451)
    • An open in the wire
  6. Reconnect the connectors to the under-dash fuse/relay box, turn the ignition switch ON (II), and make these input tests at the connectors.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, the MICU must be faulty; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box.
    SYMPTOM CHART

    Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
    E6 BLK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.5 V.
    • Poor ground (G601)
    • An open in the wire
    E13 PNK Tailgate outer handle switch unlocked Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V.
    • Poor ground (G602)
    • Faulty tailgate outer handle switch
    • An open in the wire
    Tailgate outer handle switch neutral Measure the voltage to ground: There should be 5 V or more.
    • Faulty tailgate outer handle switch
    • A short to ground
    E33 BLK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.5 V.
    • Poor ground (G601)
    • An open in the wire
    F20 BLK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.5 V.
    • Poor ground (G451)
    • An open in the wire
    T34 BLK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.5 V.
    • Poor ground (G501)
    • An open in the wire
    E2 LT BLU Right rear door open Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V.
    • Faulty right rear door switch
    • An open in the wire
    Right rear door closed Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be 5 V or more.
    • Faulty right rear door switch
    • A short to ground
    E3 LT GRN Front passenger's door open Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V.
    • Faulty front passenger's door switch
    • An open in the wire
    Front passenger's door closed Measure the voltage to ground: There should be 5 V or more.
    • Faulty front passenger's door switch
    • A short to ground
    E17 BRN Left rear door open Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V.
    • Faulty left rear door switch
    • An open in the wire
    Left rear door closed Measure the voltage to ground: There should be 5 V or more.
    • Faulty left rear door switch
    • A short to ground
    E36 BLU Tailgate open Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V.
    • Poor ground (G602)
    • Faulty tailgate latch switch
    • An open in the wire
    Tailgate closed Measure the voltage to ground: There should be 5 V or more.
    • Faulty tailgate latch switch
    • A short to ground
    E37 GRN Driver's door open Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V.
    • Faulty driver's door switch
    • An open in the wire
    Driver's door closed Measure the voltage to ground: There should be 5 V or more.
    • Faulty driver's door switch
    • A short to ground
    F27 GRN Transmission range switch in P Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than TV.
    • Poor ground (G101)
    • Faulty transmission range switch
    • An open in the wire
    Transmission range switch in any other position than P Measure the voltage to ground: There should be 5 V or more.
    • Faulty transmission range switch
    • A short to ground
    G13 GRY Hood open Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V.
    • Poor ground (G451)
    • Faulty hood switch
    • An open in the wire
    Hood closed Measure the voltage to ground: There should be 5 V or more.
    • Faulty hood switch
    • A short to ground
    Q1 GRN Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage.
    • Blown No. 23 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
    • An open in the wire
    • Faulty under-dash fuse/relay box
    Q4 YEL Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be 5 V or more.
    • An open in the wire
    • Faulty under-dash fuse/relay box
    R6 PNK Ignition key inserted into the ignition switch Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V.
    • Poor ground (G502)
    • Faulty ignition key switch
    • An open in the wire
    Ignition key removed from the ignition switch Measure the voltage to ground: There should be 5 V or more.
    • Faulty ignition key switch
    • A short to ground
    T22 LT BLU Front passenger's door lock knob switch unlocked Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V.
    • Poor ground (G505)
    • Faulty front passenger's door lock knob switch
    • An open in the wire
    Front passenger's door lock knob switch locked Measure the voltage to ground: There should be 5 V or more.
    • Faulty front passenger's door lock knob switch
    • A short to ground
    T23 WHT Driver's door lock knob switch unlocked Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V.
    • Poor ground (G501)
    • Faulty driver's door lock knob switch
    • An open in the wire
    Driver's door lock knob switch locked Measure the voltage to ground: There should be 5 V or more.
    • Faulty driver's door lock knob switch
    • A short to ground
    T24 LT GRN Driver's door lock knob switch unlocked Measure the voltage to ground: There should be 5 V or more.
    • Faulty driver's door lock knob switch
    • A short to ground
    Driver's door lock knob switch locked Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V.
    • Poor ground (G501)
    • Faulty driver's door lock knob switch
    • An open in the wire
    T25 GRY Right rear door lock knob switch unlocked Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V.
    • Poor ground (G651)
    • Faulty right rear door lock knob switch
    • An open in the wire
    Right rear door lock knob switch locked Measure the voltage to ground: There should be 5 V or more.
    • Faulty right rear door lock knob switch
    • A short to ground
    T26 PNK Left rear door lock knob switch unlocked Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V.
    • Poor ground (G601)
    • Faulty left rear door lock knob switch
    • An open in the wire
    Left rear door lock knob switch locked Measure the voltage to ground: There should be 5 V or more.
    • Faulty left rear door lock knob switch
    • A short to ground
    T27 GRY Driver door lock switch unlocked Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V.
    • Poor ground (G501)
    • Faulty driver door lock switch
    • An open in the wire
    Driver door lock switch in neutral Measure the voltage to ground: There should be 5 V or more.
    • Faulty driver door lock switch
    • A short to ground
    T28 BLU Driver door lock switch locked Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V.
    • Poor ground (G501
    • Faulty driver door lock switch
    • An open in the wire
    Driver door lock switch in neutral Measure the voltage to ground: There should be 5 V or more.
    • Faulty driver door lock switch
    • A short to ground
    T29 PNK Front passenger's door lock switch unlocked Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V.
    • Poor ground (G505)
    • Faulty front passenger's door lock switch
    • An open in the wire
    Front passenger's door lock switch in neutral Measure the voltage to ground: There should be 5 V or more.
    • Faulty front passenger's door lock switch
    • A short to ground
    T30 ORN Front passenger's door lock switch locked Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V.
    • Poor ground (G505)
    • Faulty front passenger's door lock switch
    • An open in the wire
    Front passenger's door lock switch in neutral Measure the voltage to ground: There should be 5 V or more.
    • Faulty front passenger's door lock switch
    • A short to ground
    T31 BRN Driver's door key cylinder switch unlocked Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V.
    • Poor ground (G501)
    • Faulty driver's door key cylinder switch
    • An open in the wire
    Driver's door key cylinder switch in neutral Measure the voltage to ground: There should be 5 V or more.
    • Faulty driver's door key cylinder switch
    • A short to ground
    T32 PNK Driver's door key cylinder switch locked Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V.
    • Poor ground (G501)
    • Faulty driver's door key cylinder switch
    • An open in the wire
    Driver's door key cylinder switch in neutral Measure the voltage to ground: There should be 5 V or more.
    • Faulty driver's door key cylinder switch
    • A short to ground