Control Unit Input Test
NOTE:
Before testing, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control system first using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see
TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A
).
MICU
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Remove the left kick panel (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - DOOR AREAS ).
- Disconnect the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors.NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.
- With the connectors still disconnected, do these input tests at the connectors.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.
TEST RESULT REFERENCECavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained F5 YEL Connect battery power to F5 terminal momentarily. Check the trunk lid opener solenoid operation:
The trunk lid should open.- Faulty trunk lid opener solenoid
- An open in the wire
P29 GRN Connect battery power to P29 terminal momentarily. Check the keyless buzzer operation:
The buzzer should sound.- Faulty keyless buzzer
- An open in the wire
K2 YEL Connect battery power to K2 (K12) terminal, and K12 (K2) terminal to P1 terminal. Check the door lock actuator operation:
The driver's door lock actuator should UNLOCK (LOCK).- Faulty driver's door lock actuator
- An open in the wire
K12 BLU E2 BLU Connect battery power to E2 (E8) terminal, and E8 (E2) terminal to P1 terminal. Check the door lock actuator operation:
The left rear door lock actuator should LOCK (UNLOCK).- Faulty left rear door lock actuator
- An open in the wire
E8 YEL N7 BLU Connect battery power to N7 (N9) terminal, and N9 (N7) terminal to P1 terminal. Check the door lock actuator operation:
The front passenger's and right rear door lock actuators should LOCK (UNLOCK).- Faulty front passenger's door lock actuator
- Faulty right rear door lock actuator
- An open in the wire
N9 YEL - Reconnect the connectors to the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and do these input tests at the connectors.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 7.
TEST RESULT REFERENCECavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained P1 BRN Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.1V.- Poor ground(G502)
- An open in the wire
E9 BLK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.1 V.- Poor ground(G601)
- An open in the wire
P16 GRN Transmission range switch in P position. Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.1V.- Poor ground(G101)
- Faulty transmission range switch
- An open in the wire
Transmission range switch in any other position than P. Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be 5 V or more.- Faulty transmission range switch
- A short to ground in the wire
Q4 BLU Trunk lid open NOTE: Trunk light bulb removed.Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.1V.- Poor ground(G701)
- Faulty trunk lid latch switch
- An open in the wire
Trunk lid closed NOTE: Trunk light bulb removed.Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be 5 V or more.- Faulty trunk lid latch switch
- A short to ground in the wire
Driver's MPCS Unit
- Remove the driver's door panel (see FRONT DOOR PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- Disconnect driver's MPCS unit connectors A (40P) and B (14P).
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 10.
- With the connectors still disconnected, make these input tests at the connectors.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 11.
TEST RESULT REFERENCECavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained A23 PNK Driver's door lock switch in LOCK Check for continuity between the terminals:
There should be continuity.- Faulty driver's door lock switch
- An open in the wire
A27 LT BLU A23 PNK Driver's door lock switch in neutral or UNLOCK Check for continuity between the terminals:
There should be no continuity.- Faulty driver's door lock switch
- A short to ground in the wire
A27 LT BLU A24 ORN Driver's door lock switch in UNLOCK Check for continuity between the terminals:
There should be continuity.- Faulty driver's door lock switch
- An open in the wire
A27 LT BLU A24 ORN Driver's door lock switch in neutral or LOCK Check for continuity between the terminals:
There should be no continuity.- Faulty driver's door lock switch
- A short to ground in the wire
A27 LT BLU A4 RED Under all conditions Check for continuity between the terminals:
There should be continuity.- Faulty driver's door lock switch
- Blown bulb
- An open in the wire
A27 LT BLU - Reconnect the connectors to the driver's MPCS unit, turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and do these input tests at the connectors.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 12.
TEST RESULT REFERENCECavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained A5 BLK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.1 V.- Poor ground (G601)
- An open in the wire
B14 BLK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.1 V.- Poor ground (G601)
- An open in the wire
A7 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be battery voltage.- Blown No. 15 (40 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
- Blown No. 7 (10 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open in the wire
A25 YEL Ignition switch ON (II) Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be battery voltage.- Blown No. 21 (10 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open in the wire
A1 WHT Driver's door lock knob switch in UNLOCK Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.1 V.- Poor ground (G601)
- Faulty driver's door lock knob switch
- An open in the wire
Driver's door lock knob switch in LOCK Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be about 5 V.- Faulty driver's door lock knob switch
- A short to ground in the wire
A2 PUR Driver's door lock knob switch in LOCK Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.1 V.- Poor ground (G601)
- Faulty driver's door lock knob switch
- An open in the wire
Driver's door lock knob switch in UNLOCK Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be about 5 V.- Faulty driver's door lock knob switch
- A short to ground in the wire
A3 GRN Driver's door open Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.1 V.- Poor ground (G601)
- Faulty driver's door switch
- An open in the wire
Driver's door closed Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be about 5 V.- Faulty driver's door switch
- A short to ground in the wire
A6 BRN Left rear door lock knob switch in UNLOCK Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.1 V.- Poor ground (G602)
- Faulty left rear door switch
- An open in the wire
Left rear door lock knob switch in LOCK Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be about 5 V.- Faulty left rear door switch
- A short to ground in the wire
A21 BLU Driver's door key cylinder switch in UNLOCK Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.1 V.- Poor ground (G601)
- Faulty driver's door key cylinder switch
- An open in the wire
Driver's door key cylinder switch in neutral Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be about 5 V.- Faulty driver's door key cylinder switch
- A short to ground in the wire
Driver's door key cylinder switch in LOCK Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be about 5 V.- Faulty driver's door key cylinder switch
- A short to ground in the wire
A22 LT BLU Driver's door key cylinder switch in LOCK Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.1 V.- Poor ground (G601)
- Faulty driver's door key cylinder switch
- An open in the wire
Driver's door key cylinder switch in neutral Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be about 5 V.- Faulty driver's door key cylinder switch
- A short to ground in the wire
Driver's door key cylinder switch in UNLOCK Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be about 5 V.- Faulty driver's door key cylinder switch
- A short to ground in the wire
Front Passenger's MPCS Unit
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and remove the front passenger's door panel (see FRONT DOOR PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- Disconnect passenger's MPCS unit connectors A (28P) and B (14P).
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 15.
- With the connectors still disconnected, do these input tests at the connectors.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 16.
TEST RESULT REFERENCECavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained A15 PNK Front passenger's door lock switch in LOCK Check for continuity between the terminals:
There should be continuity.- Faulty front passenger's door lock switch
- An open in the wire
A20 LT BLU A15 PNK Front passenger's door lock switch in neutral or UNLOCK Check for continuity between the terminals:
There should be no continuity.- Faulty front passenger's door lock switch
- A short to ground in the wire
A20 LT BLU A16 BRN Front passenger's door lock switch in UNLOCK Check for continuity between the terminals:
There should be continuity.- Faulty front passenger's door lock switch
- An open in the wire
A20 LT BLU A16 BRN Front passenger's door lock switch in neutral or LOCK Check for continuity between the terminals:
There should be no continuity.- Faulty front passenger's door lock switch
- A short to ground in the wire
A20 LT BLU A1 YEL Under all conditions Check for continuity between the terminals:
There should be continuity.- Faulty front passenger's door lock switch
- Blown bulb
- An open in the wire
A20 LT BLU - Reconnect the connectors to the front passenger's MPCS unit, and do these input tests at the connectors.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 17.
TEST RESULT REFERENCECavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained A7 BLK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.1 V.- Poor ground(G601)
- An open in the wire
B14 BLK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.1 V.- Poor ground (G601)
- An open in the wire
A2 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be battery voltage.- Blown No. 15 (40 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
- Blown No. 7 (10 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open in the wire
A17 GRN Front passenger's door lock knob switch in UNLOCK Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.1 V.- Poor ground(G506)
- Faulty front passenger's door lock knob switch
- An open in the wire
Front passenger's door lock knob switch in LOCK Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be 5 V or more.- Faulty front passenger's door lock knob switch
- A short to ground in the wire
A26 BRN Right rear door lock knob switch in UNLOCK Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.1 V.- Poor ground (G651)
- Faulty right rear door lock knob switch
- An open in the wire
Right rear door lock knob switch in LOCK Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be 5 V or more.- Faulty right rear door lock knob switch
- A short to ground in the wire
A28 LT GRN Front passenger's door open Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.1 V.- Poor ground (G506)
- Faulty front passenger's door switch
- An open in the wire
Front passenger's door closed Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be 5 V or more.- Faulty front passenger's door switch
- A short to ground in the wire
Left Rear Power Window Switch
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and remove the left rear power window switch (see POWER WINDOW MASTER SWITCH REPLACEMENT ).
- Disconnect the rear power window switch 14P connector.
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 20.
- Reconnect the connector to the switch, and do these input tests at the connector.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 21.
TEST RESULT REFERENCECavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained 6 BLK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.1 V.- Poor ground(G602)
- An open in the wire
14 BLK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.1 V.- Poor ground(G602)
- An open in the wire
11 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be battery voltage.- Blown No. 15 (40 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
- Blown No. 6 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open in the wire
13 LT BLU Left rear door open Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.1 V.- Poor ground(G602)
- Faulty left rear door switch
- An open in the wire
Left rear door closed Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be about 5 V.- Faulty left rear door switch
- A short to ground in the wire
Right Rear Power Window Switch
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and remove the right rear power window switch (see POWER WINDOW MASTER SWITCH REPLACEMENT ).
- Disconnect the right rear power window switch 14P connector.
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 24.
- Reconnect the connector to the switch, and do these input tests at the connector.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 25.
TEST RESULT REFERENCECavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained 6 BLK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.1 V.- Poor ground(G651)
- An open in the wire
14 BLK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.1 V.- Poor ground(G651)
- An open in the wire
11 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be battery voltage.- Blown No. 15 (40 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
- Blown No. 6 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open in the wire
13 LT BLU Right rear door open Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.1 V.- Poor ground(G651)
- Faulty right rear door switch
- An open in the wire
Right rear door closed Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be about 5 V.- Faulty right rear door switch
- A short to ground in the wire
- If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (includes the MICU). If input failures are related to a particular control unit, replace the control unit.