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Remote Slot Control Unit

  1. 18. Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  2. 19. Remove the glove box (see GLOVE BOX REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
  3. 20. Disconnect the connector (A) from the remote slot control unit (B)
    Fig 1: Identifying Remote Slot Control Unit And Remote Slot Control Unit Connector Terminals
    G06680440Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  4. 21. Inspect the connector and the socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step 22.
  5. 22. With the connector still disconnected, do these input tests at the following connector.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 23.
      CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST REFERENCE

      Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
      27 RED Disconnect the remote slot 16P connector and keyless access control unit connector B (32P) Check for continuity between terminal No. 27 and remote slot 16P connector terminal No. 14: There should be continuity. An open or high resistance in the wire
      Check for continuity between terminal No. 27 and keyless access control unit connector B (32P) terminal No. 27: There should be continuity.
      Check for continuity between terminal No. 27 and body ground: There should be no continuity. A short to ground in the wire
  6. 23. Reconnect the connector to the remote slot control unit, and do these input tests at the following connector.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 24.
      CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST REFERENCE

      Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
      1 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage.
      • Blown No. 15(10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      2 RED Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage.
      • Blown No. 12 (10 A) fuse in the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      21 YEL Power mode ON Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage.
      • Blown No. 9 (20 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      22 PUR Power mode ACC Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage.
      • Blown No. 18 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      20 BLK In all power modes Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
      • Poor ground (G405) or an open in the ground wire
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      40 BLK In all power modes Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
      • Poor ground (G405) or an open in the ground wire
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      7 PNK Insert the remote into the remote slot Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
      • Poor ground (G403) or an open in the ground wire
      • Faulty remote slot
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      26 YEL Insert the remote into the remote slot Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
      • Poor ground (G403) or an open in the ground wire
      • Faulty remote slot
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      30 WHT Electric steering lock (LOCK) Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V.
      • Faulty electric steering lock control unit
      • A short to ground in the wire
      Electric steering lock (UNLOCK) Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
      • Faulty electric steering lock control unit
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      31 LT GRN Power mode ON, parking brake lever pulled Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
      • Faulty parking brake switch
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      Power mode ON, parking brake lever released Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V.
      • Faulty parking brake switch
      • A short to ground in the wire
  7. 24. If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the keyless access control unit. If input failures are related to a particular control unit, replace the control unit.