DTC B1826: Power Seat Front Up-Down Motor Pulse Error
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode and then the ON mode
- Operate the power seat adjustment switch in all directions for more than 1 second eachNOTE: DTC B1826 is stored when the front up-down switch is operated more than 1 second after the seat moves to the most up or most down position, even when the system is OK
- Check for the DTCs with the HDS
Is DTC B1826 indicated?
YES -Go to step 5
NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time Check for loose or poor connections
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS
Is DTC B1836 also indicated?
YES -Go to the DTC B1836: POWER SEAT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT SHORT
NO -Go to step 6
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS
Are DTCs B1825, B1827, and/or B1828 also indicated?
YES -Go to step 17
NO -Go to step 7
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode and then the ON mode
- Operate the front up-down switch for 2 seconds, and check the front up-down motor operation
Does the front up-down motor run smoothly?
YES -Go to step 9
NO -Go to step 24
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Disconnect power seat control unit connector B (40P)
- Disconnect the front up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector
- Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector B (40P) terminals No 12 and No 29 and front up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector terminals No 5 and No 4 respectivelyFig 1: Checking Continuity Between Power Seat Control Unit Connector B (40P) And Front Up-Down Motor/Position Sensor 5P Connector
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 13
NO -Repair open in the wire
- Check for continuity between body ground and power seat control unit connector B (40P) terminal No 12Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And Power Seat Control Unit Connector B (40P) Terminal 12
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair short to ground in the wire
NO -Go to step 14
- Reconnect power seat control unit connector B (40P)
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Measure the voltage between front up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector terminals No 5 (+) and No 4 (-)
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 5 V?
YES -Faulty the front up-down motor/position sensor, replace the seat frame assembly (see FRONT SEAT FRAME REPLACEMENT )
NO -If there is no voltage, replace the power seat control unit (see POWER SEAT CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST/REPLACEMENT ) If there is battery voltage, repair a short in the wire (sensor line)
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Disconnect power seat control unit connector B (40P)
- Disconnect the front up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector
- Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector B (40P) terminals No 15 and No 29 and front up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector terminals No 3 and No 4 respectivelyFig 4: Checking Continuity Between Power Seat Control Unit Connector B (40P) And Front Up-Down Motor/Position Sensor 5P Connector
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 21
NO -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire
- Reconnect power seat control unit connector B (40P)
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Measure the voltage between power seat control unit connector B (40P) terminals No 15 and No 29
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage when the front up-down switch is operated?
YES -Faulty the front up-down motor/position sensor, replace the seat frame assembly (see FRONT SEAT FRAME REPLACEMENT )
NO -Replace the power seat control unit (see POWER SEAT CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST/REPLACEMENT )
- Check the No. 19 (20 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES -Go to step 25
NO -Replace the fuse. If the fuse blows again, repair the short to ground on the No. 19 (20 A) fuse circuit.
- Measure the voltage between body ground and power seat control unit connector A (18P) terminal No. 8.Fig 6: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And Power Seat Control Unit Connector A (18P) Terminal No. 8
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltyage OK?
YES -Go to step 26
NO -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire between the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and the power seat control unit.
- Measure the voltage between body ground at power seat control unit connector A (18P) terminal No. 18 when operating the slide switch.Fig 7: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And Power Seat Control Unit Connector A (18P) Terminal No. 18
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there 0.2 V or more?
YES -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire between the power seat control unit and G701.
NO -Go to step 27
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Disconnect power seat control unit connector A (18P)
- Disconnect the slide motor/position sensor 5P connector
- Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector A (18P) terminals No 6 and No 16 and front up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector terminals No 2 and No 1 respectivelyFig 8: Checking Continuity Between Power Seat Control Unit Connector A (18P) And Front Up-Down Motor/Position Sensor 5P Connector
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 31
NO -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire
- Check for continuity between body ground and front up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector terminals No 1 and No 2 individuallyFig 9: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And Front Up-Down Motor/Position Sensor 5P Connector Terminals 1 And 2
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair short to ground in the wire
NO -Go to step 32
- Test the front up-down motor (see
DRIVER'S POWER SEAT MOTOR TEST )
Is the motor OK?
YES -Replace the power seat control unit (see POWER SEAT CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST/REPLACEMENT )
NO -Faulty the front up-down motor/position sensor, replace the seat frame assembly (see FRONT SEAT FRAME REPLACEMENT )