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DTC B1827: Power Seat Rear Up-Down Motor Pulse Error

NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A )
  1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS
  2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode and then the ON mode
  3. Operate the power seat adjustment switch in all directions for more than 1 second each
    NOTE: DTC B1827 is stored when the rear up-down switch is operated more than 1 second after the seat moves to the most up or most down position, even when the system is OK
  4. Check for the DTCs with the HDS

    Is DTC B1827 indicated? 

    YES  -Go to step 5

    NO  -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time Check for loose or poor connections

  5. Clear the DTCs with the HDS

    Is DTC B1836 also indicated? 

    YES  -Go to the DTC B1836: POWER SEAT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT SHORT 

    NO  -Go to step 6

  6. Clear the DTCs with the HDS

    Are DTCs B1825, B1826, and/or B1828 also indicated? 

    YES  -Go to step  17

    NO  -Go to step 7

  7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode and then the ON mode
  8. Operate the rear up-down switch for 2 seconds, and check the rear up-down motor operation

    Does the rear up-down motor run smoothly? 

    YES  -Go to step 9

    NO  -Go to step  24

  9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
  10. Disconnect power seat control unit connector B (40P)
  11. Disconnect the rear up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector
  12. Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector B(40P) terminals No 13 and No 29 and rear up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector terminals No 5 and No 4 respectively
    Fig 1: Checking Continuity Between Power Seat Control Unit Connector B(40P) And Rear Up-Down Motor/Position Sensor 5P Connector
    G05989206Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 13

    NO  -Repair open in the wire

  13. Check for continuity between body ground and power seat control unit connector B (40P) terminal No 13
    Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And Power Seat Control Unit Connector B (40P) Terminal 13
    G05989207Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair short to ground in the wire

    NO  -Go to step 14

  14. Reconnect power seat control unit connector B (40P)
  15. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
  16. Measure the voltage between rear up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector terminals No 5 (+) and No 4(-)
    Fig 3: Measuring Voltage Between Rear Up-Down Motor/ Position Sensor 5P Connector Terminals 5 And 4
    G05989208Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 5V? 

    YES  -Faulty the rear up-down motor/position sensor, replace the seat frame assembly (see FRONT SEAT FRAME REPLACEMENT )

    NO  -If there is no voltage, replace the power seat control unit (see POWER SEAT CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST/REPLACEMENT ) If there is battery voltage, repair a short in the wire (sensor line)

  17. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
  18. Disconnect power seat control unit connector B (40P)
  19. Disconnect the rear up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector
  20. Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector B (40P) terminals No 15 and No 29 and rear up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector terminals No 3 and No 4 respectively
    Fig 4: Checking Continuity Between Power Seat Control Unit Connector B (40P) And Rear Up-Down Motor/Position Sensor 5P Connector
    G05989209Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 21

    NO  -Repair open in the wire

  21. Reconnect power seat control unit connector B (40P)
  22. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
  23. Measure the voltage between power seat control unit connector B (40P) terminals No 15 and No 29
    Fig 5: Measuring Voltage Between Power Seat Control Unit Connector B (40P) Terminals 15 And 29
    G05989211Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage when the rear up-down switch is operated? 

    YES  -Faulty the rear up-down motor/position sensor, replace the seat frame assembly (see FRONT SEAT FRAME REPLACEMENT )

    NO  -Replace the power seat control unit (see POWER SEAT CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST/REPLACEMENT )

  24. Check the No. 19 (20 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.

    Is the fuse OK? 

    YES  -Go to step 25

    NO  -Replace the fuse. If the fuse blows again, repair the short to ground on the No. 19 (20 A) fuse circuit.

  25. Measure the voltage between body ground and power seat control unit connector A (18P) terminal No. 1.
    Fig 6: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And Power Seat Control Unit Connector A (18P) Terminal No. 1
    G00500546Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to step 26

    NO  -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire between the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and the power seat control unit.

  26. Measure the voltage between body ground at power seat control unit connector A (18P) terminal No. 4 when operating the rear up-down switch.
    Fig 7: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground At Power Seat Control Unit Connector A (18P) Terminal No. 4
    G00500547Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there 0.2 V or more? 

    YES  -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire between the power seat control unit and G701.

    NO  -Go to step 27

  27. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
  28. Disconnect power seat control unit connector A (18P)
  29. Disconnect the rear up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector
  30. Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector A (18P) terminals No 2 and No 10 and rear up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector terminals No 2 and No 1 respectively
    Fig 8: Checking Continuity Between Power Seat Control Unit Connector A (18P) And Rear Up-Down Motor/Position Sensor 5P Connector Terminals
    G00500548Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 31

    NO  -Repair open or high resistance in the wire

  31. Check for continuity between body ground and year up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector terminals No 1 and No 2 individually
    Fig 9: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And Year Up-Down Motor/Position Sensor 5P Connector Terminals 1 And 2
    G05989213Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair short to ground in the wire

    NO  -Go to step 32

  32. Test the rear up-down motor (see DRIVER'S POWER SEAT MOTOR TEST )

    Is the motor OK? 

    YES  -Replace the power seat control unit (see POWER SEAT CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST/REPLACEMENT )

    NO  -Faulty the rear up-down motor/position sensor, replace the seat frame assembly (see FRONT SEAT FRAME REPLACEMENT )