DTC B1847: Power Seat Rear Up-Down Switch Circuit Malfunction
NOTE:
If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see
TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A
)
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode and then the ON mode
- Operate the rear up-down switch in each direction for more than 1 second
- Check for DTCs with the HDS
Is DTC B1847 indicated?
YES -Go to step 5
NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time Check for loose or poor connections
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Disconnect power seat control unit connector B (40P)
- Disconnect the power seat adjustment switch 12P connector
- Check for continuity between body ground and power seat control unit connector B (40P) terminals No 1, No 3, and No 22 individuallyFig 1: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And Power Seat Control Unit Connector B (40P) Terminals 1, 3 And 22
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair short to ground in the wire
NO -Go to step 9
- Check for continuity between these power seat control unit connector B (40P) terminals
- No 1 and No 3
- No 1 and No 22
- No 3 and No 22
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair short in the wire
NO -Go to step 10
- Test the power seat adjustment switch (see
POWER SEAT ADJUSTMENT SWITCH TEST/REPLACEMENT )
Is the switch OK?
YES -Replace the power seat control unit (see POWER SEAT CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST/REPLACEMENT )
NO -Replace the power seat adjustment switch (see POWER SEAT ADJUSTMENT SWITCH TEST/REPLACEMENT )