DTC B1827: Power Seat Rear Up-Down Motor Pulse Error
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).
- Operate the power seat adjustment switch for several seconds in each direction.NOTE: DTC B1827 is stored when the rear up-down switch is operated more than 1 second after the seat moves to the most up or down position, even when the system is OK.
- Check for the DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC B1827 indicated?
YES -Go to step 5.
NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC B1836 also indicated?
YES -Go to the DTC B1836 TROUBLESHOOTING .
NO -Go to step 6.
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
Are DTCs B1825, B1826, and/or B1828 also indicated?
YES -Go to step 17.
NO -Go to step 7.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).
- Operate the rear up-down switch for 2 seconds, and check the rear up-down motor operation.
Does the rear up-down motor run smoothly?
YES -Go to step 9.
NO -Go to step 26.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect power seat control unit connector A (40P).
- Disconnect the rear up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector.
- Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector A (40P) terminals No. 13 and No. 29 and rear up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector terminals No. 5 and No. 4 respectively.Fig 1: Checking Continuity Between Power Seat Control Unit Connector A (40P) Terminals No. 13 And No. 29
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 13.
NO -Repair an open in the wire.
- Check for continuity between body ground and power seat control unit connector A (40P) terminal No. 13.Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And Power Seat Control Unit Connector A (40P) Terminal No. 13
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO -Go to step 14.
- Reconnect power seat control unit connector A (40P).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between rear up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector terminals No. 5 (+) and No. 4(-).
Is there about 5 V?
YES -Replace the rear up-down motor/position sensor (see REAR UP-DOWN MOTOR - DRIVER'S SEAT ).
NO -If there is no voltage, replace the power seat control unit (see POWER SEAT CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST/REPLACEMENT ). If there is battery voltage, repair a short in the wire (sensor line).
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect power seat control unit connector A (40P).
- Disconnect the rear up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector.
- Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector A (40P) terminals No. 15 and No. 29 and rear up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector terminals No. 3 and No. 4 respectively.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 21.
NO -Repair an open in the wire.
- Disconnect the 5P connector from the slide motor/position sensor, front up-down motor/position sensor, and recline motor/position sensor.
- Check for continuity between body ground and rear up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector terminal No. 3.Fig 5: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And Rear Up-Down Motor/Position Sensor 5P Connector Terminal 3
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO -Go to step 23.
- Reconnect power seat control unit connector A (40P).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between power seat control unit connector A (40P) terminals No. 15 and No. 29.Fig 6: Measuring Voltage Between Power Seat Control Unit Connector A (40P) Terminals No. 15 And No. 29
Is there battery voltage when the rear up-down switch is operated?
YES -Replace the rear up-down motor/position sensor (see REAR UP-DOWN MOTOR - DRIVER'S SEAT ).
NO -Replace the power seat control unit (see POWER SEAT CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST/REPLACEMENT ).
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect power seat control unit connector B (18P).
- Disconnect the rear up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector.
- Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector B (18P) terminals No. 2 and No. 10 and rear up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 1 respectively.Fig 7: Checking Continuity Between Power Seat Control Unit Connector B (18P) Terminals No. 2 And No. 10
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 30.
NO -Repair an open in the wire.
- Check for continuity between body ground and rear up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 individually.Fig 8: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And Rear Up-Down Motor/Position Sensor 5P Connector Terminals 1 And 2
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO -Go to step 31.
- Test the rear up-down motor (see DRIVER'S POWER SEAT MOTOR TEST
).
Is the motor OK?
YES -Replace the power seat control unit (see POWER SEAT CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST/REPLACEMENT ).
NO -Replace the rear up-down motor/position sensor (see REAR UP-DOWN MOTOR - DRIVER'S SEAT ).