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Home >> Acura >> 2010 >> TSX 3.5 4 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Body & Frame >> Seats >> Driver Position Memory System (DPMS) (V6) >> Power Seat Control Unit Input Test/Replacement
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Power Seat Control Unit Input Test/Replacement

NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  2. Remove the driver's seat (see FRONT SEAT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
    NOTE: Be careful not to scratch the interior trim.
  3. Disconnect the 40P connector (A) and 18P connector (B) from the power seat control unit(C).
    Fig 1: Identifying 40P Connector And 18P Connector
    G06427864
  4. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.
  5. Reconnect the connectors to the power seat control unit, and do these input tests at the following connectors.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.
      TEST CONDITION CHART

      Cavity Wire Test condition Test; Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
      A34 BLK/YEL Ignition switch ON (II) Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be battery voltage.
      • Blown No. 2 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
      • An open in the wire
      A36 BLU Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be battery voltage.
      • Blown No. 15 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
      • An open in the wire
      B1 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be battery voltage.
      • Blown No. 3-4 (DR F/B) (60 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
      • Blown No. 21 (20 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
      • An open in the wire
      B8 PUR Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be battery voltage.
      • Blown No. 3-4 (DR F/B) (60 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
      • Blown No. 19 (20 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
      • An open in the wire
      A9 BLK/GRN Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be less than 0.2 V.
      • Poor ground (G701)
      • An open in the wire
      B4 BLK/YEL Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be less than 0.2 V.
      • Poor ground (G701)
      • An open in the wire
      B18 BLK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be less than 0.2 V.
      • Poor ground (G701)
      • An open in the wire
      A26 BLK/BLU Shift lever in P position Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be less than 0.2 V.
      • Poor ground (G101)
      • Faulty transmission range switch
      • An open in the wire
      Shift lever in any other position than P Measure the voltage to ground-There should be about 5 V.
      • Faulty transmission range switch
      • A short to ground in the wire
      A15 WHT/BLK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be about 5 V.
      • Faulty position sensor
      • A short to ground in the wire
      A10
      .
      A29
      BLU/WHT
      .
      GRN/BLK
      Run the recline motor Measure the voltage between terminals A10 (+) and A29 (-):
      There should be about 2.5 V average.
      • Faulty position sensor
      • An open in the wire
      • A short to ground in the wire
      A31
      .
      A29
      YEL/BLK
      .
      GRN/BLK
      Run the slide motor Measure the voltage between terminals A31 (+) and A29 (-):
      There should be about 2.5 V average.
      • Faulty position sensor
      • An open in the wire
      • A short to ground in the wire
      A12
      .
      A29
      BLU/BLK
      .
      GRN/BLK
      Run the front up-down motor Measure the voltage between terminals A12 (+) and A29 (-):
      There should be about 2.5 V average.
      • Faulty position sensor
      • An open in the wire
      • A short to ground in the wire
      A13
      .
      A29
      GRN/WHT
      .
      GRN/BLK
      Run the rear up-down motor Measure the voltage between terminals A13 (+) and A29 (-):
      There should be about 2.5 V average.
      • Faulty position sensor
      • An open in the wire
      • A short to ground in the wire
  6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then disconnect the connectors from the power seat control unit, and do these input tests at the following connectors.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, the control unit must be faulty; replace it.
      TEST CONDITION CHART

      Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
      A39 BLK/WHT Under all conditions (disconnect the door multiplex control unit 37P connector) Check for continuity between terminal A39 and door multiplex control unit 37P connector terminal No. 33:
      There should be continuity.
      An open in the wire
      Under all conditions (disconnect the immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P connector) Check for continuity between An open in the wire terminal A39 and immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P connector terminal No. 3:
      There should be continuity.
      A40 YEL Under all conditions (disconnect the door multiplex control unit 37P connector) Check for continuity between terminal A40 and door multiplex control unit 37P connector terminal No. 35:
      There should be continuity.
      An open in the wire
      Under all conditions (disconnect the immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P connector) Check for continuity between terminal A40 and immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P connector terminal No. 4:
      There should be continuity.
      An open in the wire
      A1
      .
      A7
      BLK/BRN
      .
      RED/WHT
      Slide switch in FORWARD position Check for continuity between the terminals:
      There should be continuity.
      • Faulty driver's power seat adjustment switch
      • An open in the wire
      A1
      .
      A24
      BLK/BRN
      .
      ORN
      Slide switch in BACKWARD position Check for continuity between the terminals:
      There should be continuity.
      • Faulty driver's power seat adjustment switch
      • An open in the wire
      A1
      .
      A6
      BLK/BRN
      .
      PNK
      Recline switch in FORWARD position Check for continuity between the terminals:
      There should be continuity.
      • Faulty driver's power seat adjustment switch
      • An open in the wire
      A1
      .
      A23
      BLK/BRN
      .
      PUR
      Recline switch in BACKWARD position Check for continuity between the terminals:
      There should be continuity.
      • Faulty driver's power seat adjustment switch
      • An open in the wire
      A1
      .
      A5
      BLK/BRN
      .
      LT GRN
      Front up-down switch in UP position Check for continuity between the terminals:
      There should be continuity.
      • Faulty driver's power seat adjustment switch
      • An open in the wire
      A1
      .
      A4
      BLK/BRN
      .
      RED/BLK
      Front up-down switch in DOWN position Check for continuity between the terminals:
      There should be continuity.
      • Faulty driver's power seat adjustment switch
      • An open in the wire
      A1
      .
      A22
      BLK/BRN
      .
      GRN/ORN
      Rear up-down switch in UP position Check for continuity between the terminals:
      There should be continuity.
      • Faulty driver's power seat adjustment switch
      • An open in the wire
      A1
      .
      A3
      BLK/BRN
      .
      GRY
      Rear up-down switch in DOWN position Check for continuity between the terminals:
      There should be continuity.
      • Faulty driver's power seat adjustment switch
      • An open in the wire
      B7
      .
      B17
      LT GRN
      .
      YEL
      Under all conditions Connect terminals B1 and B7, and terminals B17 and B4:
      The seat should slide backward.
      • Faulty slide motor
      • An open in the wire
      Connect terminals B1 and B17, and terminals B7 and B4:
      The seat should slide forward.
      B9
      .
      B11
      RED
      .
      GRY
      Under all conditions Connect terminals B1 and B9, and terminals B11 and B4:
      The seat should recline forward.
      • Faulty recline motor
      • An open in the wire
      Connect terminals B1 and B11, and terminals B9 and B4:
      The seat should recline backward.
      B6
      .
      B16
      BRN/WHT
      .
      ORN
      Under all conditions Connect terminals B1 and B6, and terminals B16 and B4:
      The front of seat should move down.
      • Faulty front up-down motor
      • An open in the wire
      Connect terminals B1 and B16, and terminals B6 and B4:
      The front of seat should move up.
      B2
      .
      B10
      GRN
      .
      BLU
      Under all conditions Connect terminals B1 and B2, and terminals BIO and B4:
      The rear of seat should move up.
      • Faulty rear up-down motor
      • An open in the wire
      Connect terminals B1 and B10, and terminals B2 and B4:
      The rear of seat should move down.