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Home >> Acura >> 2010 >> TSX 3.5 4 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Body & Frame >> Seats >> Driver Position Memory System (DPMS) (V6) >> Door Multiplex Control Unit Input Test
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Door Multiplex Control Unit Input Test

  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  2. Carefully remove the power window master switch.
    NOTE: Be careful not to scratch the door trim.
  3. Disconnect the 37P connector (A) from the power window master switch (B).
    Fig 1: Identifying 37P Connector From Power Window Master Switch
    G06427865
  4. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.
  5. Reconnect the connector to the power window master switch, and do these input tests at the following connector.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.
      TEST CONDITION CHART

      Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
      13 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be battery voltage.
      • Blown No. 15 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
      • An open in the wire
      14 LT GRN Ignition switch ON (II) Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be battery voltage.
      • Blown No. 16 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
      • An open in the wire
      25 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be battery voltage.
      • Blown No. 3-4 (DR F/B) (60 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
      • Blown No. 24 (20 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
      • An open in the wire
      32 BLK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be less than 0.2 V.
      • Poor ground (G501)
      • An open in the wire
      37 BLK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be less than 0.2 V.
      • Poor ground (G502)
      • An open in the wire
      16 RED Ignition switch ON (II), position 2 button pressed Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be less than 0.2 V.
      • Poor ground (G501)
      • Faulty driving position memory switch
      • An open in the wire
      Ignition switch ON (II), position 2 button released Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be about 5 V.
      • Faulty driving position memory switch
      • A short to ground in the wire
      17 GRY Ignition switch ON (II), position 1 button pressed Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be less than 0.2 V.
      • Poor ground (G501)
      • Faulty driving position memory switch
      • An open in the wire
      Ignition switch ON (II), position 1 button released Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be about 5 V.
      • Faulty driving position memory switch
      • A short to ground in the wire
      19 YEL Ignition switch ON (II), SET button pressed Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be less than 0.2 V.
      • Poor ground (G501)
      • Faulty driving position memory switch
      • An open in the wire
      Ignition switch ON (II), SET button released Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be about 5 V.
      • Faulty driving position memory switch
      • A short to ground in the wire
  6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then disconnect the connector from the power window master switch, and do these input tests at the following connector.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, the door multiplex control unit must be faulty; replace the power window master switch.
      NOTE: If you replace the power window master switch, reset the power window control unit (see RESETTING THE POWER WINDOW CONTROL UNIT ).
      TEST CONDITION CHART

      Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
      4 GRN Under all conditions Connect terminals No. 25 and No. 4:
      The driving position memory switch indicator 2 should come on.
      • Faulty driving position memory switch
      • Faulty LED
      • Poor ground (G501)
      • An open in the wire
      6 PUR Under all conditions Connect terminals No. 25 and No. 6:
      The driving position memory switch indicator 1 should come on.
      • Faulty driving position memory switch
      • Faulty LED
      • Poor ground (G501)
      • An open in the wire
      26 PNK Ignition switch ON (II) Connect terminals No. Hand No. 26:
      The driving position memory switch lights should come on.
      • Faulty driving position memory switch
      • Faulty LED
      • Poor ground (G501)
      • An open in the wire
      33 BLU Under all conditions (disconnect power seat control unit connector A (40P)) Check for continuity between terminal No. 33 and power seat control unit connector A (40P) terminal No. 39:
      There should be continuity.
      An open in the wire
      35 PNK Under all conditions (disconnect power seat control unit connector A (40P)) Check for continuity between terminal No. 35 and power seat control unit connector A (40P) terminal No. 40:
      There should be continuity.
      An open in the wire