DTC B1805: Power Seat Control Unit Lost Communication With Gauge Control Module (VSP/NE message); DTC B1808: Power Seat Control Unit Lost Communication With Gauge Control Module (A/T message)
NOTE:
If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see
TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A
).
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).
- Wait for at least 6 seconds.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS.
B1805: Is DTC B1805 indicated? B1808: Is DTC B1808 indicated?
YES -Go to step 5.
NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS.
B1805: Are DTCs B1060, B1205, B1357, B2010, and B2160 also indicated? B1808: Are DTCs B1008, B1061, B1956, B2011, and/or B2061 also indicated?
YES -Go to step 6.
NO -Replace the power seat control unit (see POWER SEAT CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST/REPLACEMENT ).
- Disconnect power seat control unit connector A (40P) and the gauge control module 36P connector.
- Check for the continuity between power seat control unit connector A (40P) terminal No. 40 and gauge control module 36P connector terminal No. 30.Fig 1: Checking Continuity Between Power Seat Control Unit Connector A (40P) Terminal 40 And Gauge Control Module 36P Connector Terminal 30
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
As there continuity?
YES -Replace the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
NO -Repair an open in the wire.