LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Acura >> 2011 >> RDX 2.3 TB2 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> EVAP System >> DTC Troubleshooting >> DTC P145A: EVAP System Incorrect Purge Flow Detected
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

DTC P145A: EVAP System Incorrect Purge Flow Detected

Special Tools Required 

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  3. Select the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.

    Is the result OK? 

    YES  -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor and the PCM.

    NO  -Go to step 4.

  4. Check for poor connection, blockage, or damage at the EVAP canister purge line between the EVAP canister purge nozzle and EVAP canister purge valve.

    Is the hose OK? 

    YES  -Go to step 5.

    NO  -Reconnect or repair the EVAP canister purge line, then go to step  22.

  5. Check for poor connection, blockage, or damage at the hose between EVAP canister purge nozzle and turbocharger bypass valve base.

    Is the hose OK? 

    YES  -Go to step 6.

    NO  -Reconnect or repair the hose, then go to step  22.

  6. Remove the intake air duct (air flow tube) (see step 20 under TURBOCHARGER AND EXHAUST MANIFOLD REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
  7. Disconnect the vacuum hose (A) from the EVAP canister purge valve (B).
    Fig 1: Identifying Vacuum Hose And EVAP Canister Purge Valve
    G08059810Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  8. Disconnect the vacuum hose from the purge line (at the EVAP canister side), then connect a T-fitting (A), a vacuum gauge, and a vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 inHg, to the hose as shown in illustration.
    Fig 2: Identifying Connection Of Vacuum Gauge With Hose
    G08059811Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  9. Apply about 2 kPa (0.6 inHg, 15 mmHg) of vacuum to the hose.
  10. Select EVAP PCS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.

    Does the vacuum release immediately? 

    YES  -Go to step  15.

    NO  -Go to step 11.

  11. Select EVAP PCS OFF in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
  12. Disconnect the vacuum hose (A) from the EVAP canister purge valve (B). Connect a T-fitting (C), the vacuum gauge, and the vacuum pump/gauge to the EVAP canister purge valve as shown in illustration.
    Fig 3: Identifying Vacuum Hose, EVAP Canister Purge Valve And T-Fiiting
    G08059812Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  13. Apply about 2 kPa (0.6 inHg, 15 mmHg) of vacuum to the hose.
  14. Select EVAP PCS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.

    Does the vacuum release immediately? 

    YES  -Check for blockage in the vacuum hose between the EVAP canister purge valve and the EVAP canister, then go to step  22.

    NO  -Go to step  21.

  15. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  16. Disconnect the hose (A) from the turbocharger bypass control valve base (B), and connect the vacuum pump/gauge to the pressure hose as shown in illustration.
    Fig 4: Identifying Hose And Turbocharger Bypass Control Valve Base
    G08059813Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  17. Apply vacuum to the hose.

    Does it hold vacuum? 

    YES  -Repair the hose between the turbocharger bypass control valve base and the EVAP canister purge nozzle, then go to step  22.

    NO  -Go to step 18.

  18. Disconnect the vacuum hose (A) from the EVAP canister purge nozzle (B), and connect the vacuum pump/gauge to the vacuum hose as shown in illustration.
    Fig 5: Identifying Vacuum Hose And EVAP Canister Purge Nozzle
    G08059814Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  19. Apply vacuum to the hose.

    Does it hold vacuum? 

    YES  -Go to step 20.

    NO  -Check for debris or clogging at the EVAP canister purge nozzle port and the turbocharger bypass control valve base port, then go to step  22.

  20. Inspect non-return valve B (see NON-RETURN VALVE A/B INSPECTION/REPLACEMENT  ).

    Is the valve OK? 

    YES  -Repair the EVAP canister purge line between the EVAP canister purge nozzle and the EVAP canister purge valve, then go to step  22.

    NO  -Replace non-return valve B, then go to step  22.

  21. Replace the EVAP canister purge valve (see EVAP CANISTER PURGE VALVE REPLACEMENT  ).
  22. Reconnect all hoses, and reinstall all parts.
  23. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  24. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
  25. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE ).
  26. Select the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.

    Is the result OK? 

    YES  -Troubleshooting is complete.

    NO  -Check the EVAP purge control solenoid valve, the EVAP canister purge nozzle and its hose, and the EVAP canister purge line (jet purge line), then go to step  1.