LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Acura >> 2011 >> TL Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Heating, Ventilation & A/C (HVAC) >> HVAC Control Systems >> Climate Control System >> Climate Control >> DTC Troubleshooting >> Climate Control Power and Ground Circuit Troubleshooting
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Climate Control Power and Ground Circuit Troubleshooting

  1. Check the No 16 (7 5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box

    Is the fuse OK? 

    YES  -Go to step 2

    NO  -Replace the fuse, and recheck If the fuse blows again, check for a short in the No 16(7.5 A) fuse circuit

  2. Disconnect climate control unit connector A (32P)
  3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
  4. Measure the voltage between the climate control unit connector A (32P) terminal No 15 and body ground
    Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between Climate Control Unit Connector A (32P) Terminal 15 And Body Ground
    G05988649Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to step 5

    NO  -Repair open in the wire between the No 16 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and the climate control unit

  5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
  6. Check for continuity between the climate control unit connector A (32P) terminal No 1 and body ground
    Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between Climate Control Unit Connector A (32P) Terminal 1 And Body Ground
    G05988650Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Check for loose wires or poor connections at climate control unit connector A (32P) If the connections are good, substitute a known-good climate control unit, and recheck

    NO  -Check for an open in the wire between the climate control unit and body ground If the wire is OK, check for poor body ground at G403 (see DASHBOARD WIRE HARNESS (VIEW OF MIDDLE TO PASSENGER'S SIDE) )