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Immobilizer-Keyless Control Unit Input Test

NOTE:
  1. Remove the steering column covers (see SIDE DEFOGGER VENT TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
  2. Disconnect the 7P connector (A) from the immobilizer-keyless control unit (B).
    Fig 1: Identifying Immobilizer-Keyless Control Unit With 7P Connector End View
    G08067518Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  3. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step 4.
  4. With the connector still disconnected, do the following input tests:
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 5.
    Cavity Wire Terminal name Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
    6 LT GRN S-NET Disconnect PCM connector A (49P) (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ) Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be about 5 V.
    • A short to ground in the wire
    • An open in the wire
    Disconnect the battery negative terminal Measure the resistance between terminal and body ground:
    There should be more than 50 k Ω.
    • Faulty imoes unit (built into the MICU)
    • Faulty driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
    • An open in the S-NET wire
    Disconnect PCM connector A (49P) (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ) Check for continuity between terminal and PCM connector A (49P) terminal No. 46:
    There should be continuity.
    An open in the wire
  5. Reconnect the connector to the immobilizer-keyless control unit, and do the following input tests:
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, replace the immobilizer-keyless control unit (see IMMOBILIZER-KEYLESS CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT  ).
    NOTE: If you replace the immobilizer-keyless control unit, do the immobilizer registration (see IMMOBILIZER KEY REGISTRATION  ).
    Cavity Wire Terminal name Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
    1 WHT VBU Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be battery voltage.
    • Blown No. 15 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    2 YEL IG1 Ignition switch ON (II) Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be battery voltage.
    • Blown No. 9 (20 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    7 BRN LG3 Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Faulty PCM
    • Poor ground(G101) or an open in the ground wire
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    5 LT BLU K-LINE Ignition switch ON (II) Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be 9-12 V.
    • Faulty control unit on the K-LINE
    • K-LINE short to ground