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Control Unit Input Test

NOTE:
  • Before testing, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control unit first, using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
  • Before testing, do the gauge control module self-diagnostic function (see SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION ) to make sure the beeper and the indicators in the gauge control module work properly and the F-CAN line are OK.
  • Before doing the input tests, make sure the No. 12 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box is OK.

Driver's MICU 

  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  2. Remove the driver's dashboard undercover (see DRIVER'S DASHBOARD UNDERCOVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
  3. Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors D, Q, and R.
    NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.
    Fig 1: Identifying Driver's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box D (16P), Q (20P) & R (24P) Connector End Views
    G08067499Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  4. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals are OK, go to step 5.
  5. Reconnect the connectors, turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and do the following input tests:
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.
    Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
    Q1 BLK In all ignition switch positions or all power modes Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Poor ground(G402)
    • An open or high resistance in the ground wire
    Q2 BRN In all ignition switch positions or all power modes Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Poor ground(G401)
    • An open or high resistance in the ground wire
    R2 BRN In all ignition switch positions or all power modes Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Poor ground (G401)
    • An open or high resistance in the ground wire
    R5 BLK In all ignition switch positions or all power modes Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Poor ground (G402)
    • An open or high resistance in the ground wire
    D12 GRN Driver's door open Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Faulty driver's door switch
    • Faulty driver's door switch ground
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    Driver's door closed Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V.
    • Faulty driver's door switch
    • A short to ground in the wire
    D4 LT GRN Left rear door open Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Faulty left rear door switch
    • Faulty left rear door switch ground
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    Left rear door closed Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V.
    • Faulty left rear door switch
    • A short to ground in the wire
    D5 WHT Trunk lid open (Remove the trunk light bulb) Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Faulty trunk lid latch switch
    • Poor ground (G603) or an open in the ground wire
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    Trunk lid closed (Remove the trunk light bulb) Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V.
    • Faulty trunk lid latch switch
    • A short to ground in the wire
    Q18(1) BRN Remote key inserted into the Remote slot Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Faulty Remote slot
    • Faulty power control unit
    • Poor ground (G402) or an open in the ground wire
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    Remote key removed from the Remote slot Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V.
    • Faulty Remote slot
    • Faulty power control unit
    • A short to ground in the wire
    Q18(2) BRN Ignition key inserted into the ignition switch Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Faulty ignition key switch
    • Poor ground (G403) or an open in the ground wire
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    Ignition switch in LOCK (0) position and ignition key removed from the ignition switch Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V.
    • Faulty ignition key switch
    • A short to ground in the wire
    R6

    R3
    PNK

    BLK
    Combination light switch OFF Measure the voltage between terminals R6 and R3: There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Faulty combination light switch
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    Combination light switch in any other position than OFF Measure the voltage between terminals R6 and R3: There should be about 5 V.
    • Faulty combination light switch
    • A short to ground in the wire
    R7

    R3
    GRY

    BLK
    Combination light switch (PARKING position) ON Measure the voltage between terminals R7 and R3: There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Faulty combination light switch
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    Combination light switch OFF Measure the voltage between terminals R7 and R3: There should be about 5 V.
    • Faulty combination light switch
    • A short to ground in the wire
    R8

    R3
    BRN

    BLK
    Combination light switch (Headlight position) ON Measure the voltage between terminals R8 and R3: There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Faulty combination light switch
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    Combination light switch OFF Measure the voltage between terminals R8 and R3: There should be about 5 V.
    • Faulty combination light switch
    • A short to ground in the wire
    (1) With keyless access system
    (2) Without keyless access system

    Passenger's MICU 

  6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  7. Remove the passenger's side kick panel (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - DOOR AREAS ).
  8. Disconnect passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors A, E, and G*1 (or H*2 ).

    *1: With SH-AWD

    *2: Without SH-AWD

    NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.
    Fig 2: Identifying Passenger's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box A (38P), E (18P), G (16P) (w/o SH-AWD) & H (38P) (w/ SH-AWD) Connector End Views
    G08067500Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  9. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step 10.
  10. Reconnect the connectors to the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box, and do the following input tests:
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 11.
    Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
    A14 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage.
    • Blown No. 15(10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
    • Faulty driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    A35 BRN Ignition switch ON (II), or power mode ON Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage.
    • Faulty driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    A36 BLK In all ignition switch positions or all power modes Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Poor ground (G405)
    • An open or high resistance in the ground wire
    A37 GRY In all ignition switch positions or all power modes Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Poor ground (G401)
    • An open or high resistance in the ground wire
    E15 BLK In all ignition switch positions or all power modes Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Poor ground(G203)
    • An open or high resistance in the ground wire
    G15(1) or H3(2) LT BLU Front passenger's door open Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Faulty front passenger's door switch
    • Faulty front passenger's door switch ground
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    Front passenger's door closed Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V.
    • Faulty front passenger's door switch
    • A short to ground in the wire
    G14(1) or H25(2) LT GRN Right rear door open Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Faulty right rear door switch
    • Faulty right rear door switch ground
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    Right rear door closed Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V.
    • Faulty right rear door switch
    • A short to ground in the wire
    (1) Without SH-AWD
    (2) With SH-AWD

    Gauge Control Module 

  11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  12. Remove the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ), and disconnect the 32P connector from it.
    Fig 3: Identifying Gauge Control Module 32P Connector End View
    G08067501Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  13. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals are OK, go to step 14.
  14. Reconnect the connector to the gauge control module, turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and do the following input tests:
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 15.
    Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
    16 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage.
    • Blown No. 15 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
    • Faulty driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    15 BRN Ignition switch ON (II), or power mode ON Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage.
    • Faulty driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
    • Blown No. 12 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    1 GRY In all ignition switch positions or all power modes Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Poor ground(G401)
    • An open or high resistance in the ground wire
    7 LT GRN Parking brake lever pulled Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Faulty parking brake switch
    • Faulty parking brake switch ground
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    Parking brake lever released Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage.
    • Faulty parking brake switch
    • A short to ground in the wire
  15. Do the Gauge Control Module Self-Diagnostic Function (see SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION ), and check the beeper and the seat belt reminder indicator.
    • If the beeper sounds and the seat belt reminder indicator flashes, go to step 16.
    • If the beeper does not sound or the seat belt reminder indicator does not flash, replace the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
  16. Substitute a known-good gauge control module, and recheck the system.