Control Unit Input Test
NOTE:
Before testing, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control system first, using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see
TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A
), and make sure the lighting system works properly.
Driver's MICU
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Remove the driver's dashboard undercover (see DRIVER'S DASHBOARD UNDERCOVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors D, F, G, N, P, Q, and R.NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.
- With the connectors still disconnected, do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.
NOTE: Before testing, make sure the No. 25 (15 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box is OK.Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained F23 BLU Under all conditions Connect to ground with a jumper wire: The horns should sound. - Blown No. 10 (15 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
- Faulty horn relay circuit
- Faulty horn
- An open or high resistance in the wire
D2 ORN Connect battery power to terminal D2(or D9), and terminal D9(or D2) to body ground with jumper wires Check actuator operation: The left rear door lock actuator should UNLOCK (or LOCK). - Faulty left rear door lock actuator
- An open or high resistance in the wire
D9 BLU D5 PUR Power tailgate closer unit connector B (6P) disconnected Check for continuity between terminal D5 and power tailgate closer unit connector B (6P) terminal No. 2: There should be continuity. An open or high resistance in the wire N1 ORN Connect battery power to terminal N1 (or N2), and terminal N2 (or N1) to body ground with jumper wires Check actuator operation: The driver's door lock actuator should UNLOCK (or LOCK). - Faulty driver's door lock actuator
- An open or high resistance in the wire
N2 BLU N1 ORN Connect battery power to terminal N1 (or D9), and terminal D9 (or N1) to body ground with jumper wires Check actuator operation: The fuel fill door lock actuator should UNLOCK (or LOCK). - Faulty fuel fill door lock actuator
- An open or high resistance in the wire
D9 BLU - Reconnect the connectors to the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, and do the following input tests:
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 8.
Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained F18 YEL Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. - Blown No. 3-4 (DR F/B STD) (60 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
- An open or high resistance in the wire
P9 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. - Blown No. 15 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
- An open or high resistance in the wire
D8 BLK In all ignition switch positions or all power modes Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Poor ground(G601)
- An open or high resistance in the ground wire
Q1 BRN In all ignition switch positions or all power modes Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Poor ground(G401)
- An open or high resistance in the ground wire
Q2 BLK In all ignition switch positions or all power modes Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Poor ground(G402)
- An open or high resistance in the ground wire
R2 BLK In all ignition switch positions or all power modes Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Poor ground(G402)
- An open or high resistance in the ground wire
R5 ORN In all ignition switch positions or all power modes Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Poor ground(G401)
- An open or high resistance in the ground wire
D4 LT GRN Left rear door open Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Faulty left rear door switch
- Faulty left rear door switch ground
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Left rear door closed Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. - Faulty left rear door switch
- A short to ground in the wire
D12 GRN Driver's door open Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Faulty driver's door switch
- Faulty driver's door switch ground
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Driver's door closed Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. - Faulty driver's door switch
- A short to ground in the wire
D15 PNK Left rear door lock knob switch in UNLOCK Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Faulty left rear door lock knob switch
- Poor ground (G603) or an open in the ground wire
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Left rear door lock knob switch in LOCK Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. - Faulty left rear door lock knob switch
- A short to ground in the wire
G3 GRN Hood open Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Faulty security hood switch
- Poor ground (G303) or an open in the ground wire
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Hood closed Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. - Faulty security hood switch
- A short to ground in the wire
Q18(1) PNK Remote key inserted into the remote slot Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Faulty remote slot
- Faulty power control unit
- Poor ground (G401) or an open in the ground wire
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Remote key removed from the remote slot Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. - Faulty remote slot
- Faulty power control unit
- A short to ground in the wire
Q18(2) PNK Ignition key inserted into the ignition switch Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Faulty ignition key switch
- Poor ground (G401) or an open in the ground wire
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Ignition switch LOCK (0), and the ignition key removed from the ignition switch Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. - Faulty ignition key switch
- A short to ground in the wire
(1) With keyless access system (2) Without keyless access system Passenger's MICU
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Remove the passenger's kick panel (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - DOOR AREAS ).
- Disconnect passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors A, E, F, and H.NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 12.
- With the connectors still disconnected, do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 13.
NOTE: Before testing, make sure the No. 10 (10 A) fuse in the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box is OK.Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained A20 BLU Connect battery power to terminal A20 (or A38), and terminal A38(or A20) to body ground with jumper wires Check actuator operation: The front passenger's door lock actuator should UNLOCK (or LOCK). - Faulty front passenger's door lock actuator
- An open or high resistance in the wire
A38 YEL H27 YEL Connect battery power to terminal H27(or H1), and terminal H1 (or H27) to body ground with jumper wires Check actuator operation: The right rear door lock actuator should LOCK (or UNLOCK). - Faulty right rear door lock actuator
- An open or high resistance in the wire
H1 BLU - Reconnect the connectors to the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box, and do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 14.
Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained F2 RED Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. - Blown No. 1-2 (AS F/B STD) (40 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
- An open or high resistance in the wire
A14 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. - Blown No. 15 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
- An open or high resistance in the wire
A35 BRN Ignition switch ON (II), or power mode ON Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. - Blown No. 12 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
- Faulty driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open or high resistance in the wire
A36 BLK In all ignition switch positions or all power modes Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Poor ground (G405)
- An open or high resistance in the ground wire
A37 BRN In all ignition switch positions or all power modes Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Poor ground (G402)
- An open or high resistance in the ground wire
E15 BLK In all ignition switch positions or all power modes Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Poor ground(G203)
- An open or high resistance in the ground wire
E16 BLK In all ignition switch positions or all power modes Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Poor ground(G203)
- An open or high resistance in the ground wire
H7 BLK In all ignition switch positions or all power modes Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Poor ground(G652)
- An open or high resistance in the ground wire
H25 ORN Right rear door open Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Faulty right rear door switch
- Faulty right rear door switch ground
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Right rear door closed Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. - Faulty right rear door switch
- A short to ground in the wire
H3 LT BLU Front passenger's door open Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Faulty front passenger's door switch
- Faulty front passenger's door switch ground
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Front passenger's door closed Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. - Faulty front passenger's door switch
- A short to ground in the wire
H22 PNK Right rear door lock knob switch in UNLOCK Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Faulty right rear door lock knob switch
- Poor ground (G652) or an open in the ground wire
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Right rear door lock knob switch in LOCK Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. - Faulty right rear door lock knob switch
- A short to ground in the wire
Door Multiplex Control Unit
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Remove the driver's door panel (see FRONT DOOR PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- Disconnect the 37P connector from the power window master switch.
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If all the terminals look OK, go to step 18.
- Reconnect the driver's door harness to driver's door subharness.
- With the connector still disconnected, do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input test proves OK, go to step 20.
Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained 27 GRY Disconnect the front passenger's power window switch 37P connector and the panoramic glass roof control unit/motor 10P connector Check for continuity between terminal No. 27 and front passenger's power window switch 37P connector terminal No. 29: There should be continuity. An open in the UART wire Check for continuity between terminal No. 27 and panoramic glass roof control unit/motor 10P connector terminal No. 7: There should be continuity. An open in the UART wire Check for continuity to ground: There should be no continuity. A short to ground in the UART wire - Reconnect the 37P connector to the power window master switch, and do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 21.
Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained 13 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. - Blown No. 15 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
- An open or high resistance in the wire
14 LT GRN Ignition switch ON (II), or power mode ON Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. - Blown No. 16 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
- Faulty driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open or high resistance in the wire
25 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. - Blown No. 24 (20 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
- Faulty driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open or high resistance in the wire
32 BLK In all ignition switch positions or all power modes Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Poor ground(G402)
- An open or high resistance in the ground wire
37 BLK In all ignition switch positions or all power modes Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Poor ground (G401)
- An open or high resistance in the ground wire
28 PNK Driver's door key cylinder switch in LOCK Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Poor ground (G402) or an open in the ground wire
- Faulty driver's door key cylinder switch
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Driver's door key cylinder switch in neutral or UNLOCK Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. - Faulty driver's door key cylinder switch
- A short to ground in the wire
29 BRN Driver's door key cylinder switch in UNLOCK Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Faulty driver's door key cylinder switch
- Poor ground (G402) or an open in the ground wire
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Driver's door key cylinder switch in neutral or LOCK Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. - Faulty driver's door key cylinder switch
- A short to ground in the wire
30 YEL Driver's door lock knob switch in LOCK Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Faulty driver's door lock knob switch
- Poor ground (G402) or an open in the ground wire
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Driver's door lock knob switch in neutral or UNLOCK Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. - Faulty driver's door lock knob switch
- A short to ground in the wire
31 WHT Driver's door lock knob switch in UNLOCK Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Faulty driver's door lock knob switch
- Poor ground (G402) or an open in the ground wire
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Driver's door lock knob switch in neutral or LOCK Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. - Faulty driver's door lock knob switch
- A short to ground in the wire
Front Passenger's Power Window Switch
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Remove the front passenger's door panel (see FRONT DOOR PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- Disconnect the 37P connector from the front passenger's power window switch.
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 25.
- With the connector still disconnected, do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input test proves OK, go to step 26.
Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained 29 GRY Disconnect the power window master switch 37P connector and the panoramic glass roof control unit/motor 10P connector Check for continuity between terminal No. 29 and power window master switch 37P connector terminal No. 27: There should be continuity. An open in the UART wire Check for continuity between terminal No. 29 and panoramic glass roof control unit/motor 10P connector terminal No. 7: There should be continuity. An open in the UART wire Check for continuity to ground: There should be no continuity. A short to ground in the UART wire - Reconnect the front passenger's door harness to front passenger's door subharness.
- Reconnect the 37P connector to the front passenger's power window switch, and do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 28.
Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained 25 GRN Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. - Blown No. 13 (20 A) fuse in the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box
- Faulty passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open or high resistance in the wire
37 BLK In all ignition switch positions or all power modes Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Poor ground (G405)
- An open or high resistance in the ground wire
34 PUR Front passenger's door lock knob switch in UNLOCK Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Faulty front passenger's door lock knob switch
- Poor ground (G405) or an open in the ground wire
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Front passenger's door lock knob switch in LOCK Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. - Faulty front passenger's door lock knob switch
- A short to ground in the wire
- If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (includes the driver's MICU) (see DRIVER'S UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX (MICU) REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ). If input failures are related to a particular control unit, replace the control unit.