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DTC U128D: Keyless Access Control Unit Lost Communication With Gauge Control Module (2013-15)

DTC Description DTC
U128D Keyless Access Control Unit Lost Communication With Gauge Control Module  

DTC (Keyless Access Control Unit)

  1. Problem verification:

    Clear the DTCs with the HDS.

    Clear DTCs

    - 2. Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode and then the ON mode.

    - 3. Wait for at least 6 seconds.

    - 4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description DTC
    U128D Keyless Access Control Unit Lost Communication With Gauge Control Module  

    Is DTC U128D indicated?

    YES 

    Go to step 2.

    NO 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.

  2. Determine possible failure area (gauge control module power and ground, B CAN line):

    Select B-CAN CONTROL UNITS INFORMATION from the BODY ELECTRICAL SYSTEM SELECT menu, and then select CHECK CONNECTED CONTROL UNITS.

    - 2. Check the DETECT/NOT AVAILABLE information of the GAUGE CONTROL MODULE.

    Is DETECT indicated?

    YES 

    Go to step 8.

    NO 

    Go to step 3.

  3. Fuse check:

    Check the following fuses.

    Fuse No. A29 (10 A)
    Location Under-hood fuse/relay box
    Fuse No. B5 (7.5 A)
    Location Under-dash fuse/relay box

    Is each fuse OK?

    YES 

    Go to step 4.

    NO 

    Replace the fuse. If the fuse blows again, repair a short to ground in the No. A29 (10 A) and/or the No. B5 (7.5 A) fuse circuit(s).

  4. Open wire check (+B BACK UP line):

    Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

    - 2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Gauge control module 32P connector

    - 3. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition OFF modeGauge control module 32P connector: disconnected
    Test circuit +B BACK UP
    Test point 1 Gauge control module 32P connector No. 1 (GRN)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH75745Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    The +B BACK UP wire is OK. Go to step 5.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  5. Open wire check (IG1 METER line):

    Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

    - 2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition ON modeGauge control module 32P connector: disconnected
    Test circuit IG1 METER
    Test point 1 Gauge control module 32P connector No. 2 (BRN)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH75746Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    The IG1 METER wire is OK. Go to step 6.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  6. Open wire check (GND lines):

    Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

    - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 individually.

    Test condition OFF modeGauge control module 32P connector: disconnected
    Test circuit GND
    Test point 1 Gauge control module 32P connector No. 16 (BLK)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    Test circuit GND
    Test point 1 Gauge control module 32P connector No. 32 (BLK)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH75747Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The GND wires are OK. Go to step 7.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G502).

  7. Open wire check (B CAN lines):

    Disconnect the following connector.

    Keyless access control unit connector B (32P)

    - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition OFF modeGauge control module 32P connector: disconnectedKeyless access control unit connector B (32P): disconnected
    Test circuit B CAN-H
    Test point 1 Gauge control module 32P connector No. 7 (PNK)
    Test point 2 Keyless access control unit connector B (32P) No. 9 (PNK)
    GHH75748Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    An open or poor connection in the B CAN-L wire between the keyless access control unit and the gauge control module.

    NO 

    An open or poor connection in the B CAN-H wire between the keyless access control unit and the gauge control module.

  8. Open wire check (B CAN lines):

    Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

    - 2. Disconnect the following connectors.

    Gauge control module 32P connector
    Keyless access control unit connector B (32P)

    - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition OFF modeGauge control module 32P connector: disconnectedKeyless access control unit connector B (32P): disconnected
    Test circuit B CAN-H
    Test point 1 Gauge control module 32P connector No. 7 (PNK)
    Test point 2 Keyless access control unit connector B (32P) No. 9 (PNK)
    GHH75749Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    An open or poor connection in the B CAN-L wire between the keyless access control unit and the gauge control module.

    NO 

    An open or poor connection in the B CAN-H wire between the keyless access control unit and the gauge control module.