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Home >> Acura >> 2014 >> TSX V6 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Body & Frame >> Seats >> Driver Position Memory System (DPMS) (V6) >> System Input Test and Function Test
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System Input Test and Function Test

  1. Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC).
  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  3. From the BODY ELECTRICAL SYSTEM SELECT menu, select POWER SEAT/POWER MIRROR, then DTCs.
  4. Exit the DTC mode, and select DATA LIST from the POWER SEAT TEST MODE MENU.
  5. Test each input and monitor each output under the condition shown below:
    • If the data list indication is correct, continue to the next switch. If all switches are OK, go to step  6.
    • If the data list indication is not correct, do the appropriate test at the control unit and terminal indicated in the table.
      • Voltage drop tests should be done with the ignition switch in ON (II) and all connectors connected and the meter negative test lead attached to a good body ground, unless specified otherwise.
      • Continuity tests should be done with the ignition switch in LOCK (0) and indicated terminals disconnected.
    SYSTEM INPUT TEST AND FUNCTION REFERENCE CHART

    Data List Input/Command Condition: Data List Indication Control Unit/Terminal Number/Test (If applicable) Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
    Ignition Switch for Power Seat Control Ignition switch OFF: OFF
    Ignition switch ON (II): ON
    Power seat control unit/A34
    Ignition switch ON (II): 12 V
    • Blown No. 2 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
    • Faulty under-dash fuse/relay box
    • Faulty power seat control unit
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    Slide Switch Forward Slide switch forward: ON Switch released: OFF Power seat control unit/A1 (BLK/BRN), A7 (RED/WHT) Slide switch forward: 0 V Switch released: 5 V
    Slide Switch Backward Slide switch backward: ON Switch released: OFF Power seat control unit/A1 (BLK/BRN), A24 (ORN) Slide switch backward: 0 V Switch released: 5 V
    Recline Switch Forward Recline switch forward: ON Switch released: OFF Power seat control unit/A1 (BLK/BRN), A6 (PNK) Recline switch forward: 0 V Switch released: 5 V
    Recline Switch Backward Recline switch backward: ON Switch released: OFF Power seat control unit/A1 (BLK/BRN), A23 (PUR) Recline switch backward: 0 V Switch released: 5 V
    Front Up-Down Switch Up Front up-down switch up: ON Switch released: OFF Power seat control unit/A1 (BLK/BRN), A5(LT GRN) Front up-down switch up: 0 V Switch released: 5 V
    SYSTEM INPUT TEST AND FUNCTION REFERENCE CHART

    Data List Input/Command Condition: Data List Indication Control Unit/Terminal Number/Test (If applicable) Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
    Front Up-Down Switch Down Front up-down switch down: ON Switch released: OFF Power seat control unit/A1 (BLK/BRN), A4 (RED/BLK) Front up-down switch down: 0 V Switch released: 5 V
    Rear Up-Down Switch Up Rear up-down switch up: ON Switch released: OFF Power seat control unit/A1 (BLK/BRN), A22 (GRN/ORN) Rear up-down switch up: 0 V Switch released: 5 V
    Rear Up-Down Switch Down Rear up-down switch down: ON Switch released: OFF Power seat control unit/A1 (BLK/BRN), A3 (GRY) Rear up-down switch down: 0 V Switch released: 5 V
    Ignition Switch for Power Seat Control Ignition switch ON (II): ON Ignition switch OFF: OFF Power seat control unit/A34 (BLK/YEL) Ignition switch ON (II): 12 V
    • Blown No. 2 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
    • Faulty under-dash fuse/relay box
    • Faulty power seat control unit
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    ATP Switch Transmission range switch P position: ON Any other position than P: OFF Power seat control unit/A26 (BLK/BLU) Transmission range switch P: 0 V
    • Faulty transmission range switch
    • Faulty power seat control unit
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    Slide Sensor Seat moving forward or backward: ON Seat not moving: OFF Power seat control unit/A31 (YEL/BLK) Pulses as seat moves: 2.5 V average
    • Faulty slide position sensor
    • Faulty power seat control unit
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    Front Up-Down Sensor Seat front moving up/down: ON Seat not moving: OFF Power seat control unit/A12(BLU/BLK) Pulses as seat moves: 2.5 V average
    • Faulty front up-down position sensor
    • Faulty power seat control unit
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    Recline Sensor Seat back moving forward or backward: ON Seat not moving: OFF Power seat control unit/A10(BLU/WHT) Pulses as seat moves: 2.5 V average
    • Faulty recline position sensor
    • Faulty power seat control unit
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    Rear Up-Down Sensor Seat rear moving up/down: ON Seat not moving: OFF Power seat control unit/A13(GRN/WHT) Pulses as seat moves: 2.5 V average
    • Faulty rear up-down sensor
    • Faulty power seat control unit
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    DPMS SET Switch Driving position memory switch SET button pushed: ON Switch released: OFF Door multiplex control unit/19(YEL) Driving position memory switch SET button pushed: 19 (about less than 1 V) SET button released: 19 (at least 5 V)
    • Faulty driving position memory switch
    • Faulty door multiplex control unit
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    • A short to ground in the wire
    DPMS POSITION 1 Switch Driving position memory switch POSITION 1 button pushed: ON Switch released: OFF Door multiplex control unit/17(GRY) Driving position memory switch POSITION 1 button pushed: 17 (about more than 1 V) POSITION 1 button released: 17 (at least 5 V)
    • Faulty driving position memory switch
    • Faulty door multiplex control unit
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    • A short to ground in the wire
    DPMS POSITION 2 Switch Driving position memory switch POSITION 2 button pushed: ON Switch released: OFF Door multiplex control unit/16 (RED) Driving position memory switch POSITION 2 button pushed: 16 (about more than 1 V) POSITION 2 button released: 16 (at least 5 V)
    • Faulty driving position memory switch
    • Faulty door multiplex control unit
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    • A short to ground in the wire
  6. Exit the DATA LIST and select FUNCTION TEST.
  7. Do each of the function tests listed in the table shown. The appropriate output should occur.
    • If the function operates normally, go to the next function test. If all function tests operate normally, the system is OK.
    • If the function does not occur, do the appropriate test at the control unit and terminal indicated in the table.
      • Voltage drop tests should be done with the ignition switch in ON (II) and all connectors connected.
      • Continuity tests should be done with the ignition switch in LOCK (0) and indicated terminals disconnected.
      • Jumper tests should be done according to the instructions indicated.
    • If the test indicates that the component operates normally, but the function will not operate by doing the function test or the normal use of the component, the control unit that operates that function must be faulty; replace it.
    • If the test indicates that the component does not operate normally, check for an open or short in the harnesses between the component and the control unit. If the harness is OK, replace the component.
    SYSTEM INPUT TEST AND FUNCTION REFERENCE CHART

    Function Test Component and Operation Control Unit/Terminal Number/Test (If applicable) Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
    Power Seat: Slide Motor-Full Forward Seat slides forward Power seat control unit/B8(PUR), B18(BLK), B7(LT GRN), B17 (YEL) Disconnect power seat control unit connector B. Connect B8 to B17 and B7 to B18; driver's seat should slide forward.
    • Faulty slide motor
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    • A short to ground in the wire
    Power Seat: Slide Motor-Full Backward Seat slides backward Power seat control unit/B8(PUR), B18(BLK), B7(LT GRN), B17(YEL) Disconnect power seat control unit connector B. Connect B8 to B7 and B17 to B18; driver's seat should slide backward.
    • Faulty slide motor
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    • A short to ground in the wire
    SYSTEM INPUT TEST AND FUNCTION REFERENCE CHART

    Function Test Component and Operation Control Unit/Terminal Number/Test (If applicable) Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
    Power Seat: Front Up-Down Motor-Full Up Front of seat moves up Power seat control unit/B8(PUR), B18(BLK), B6 (BRN/WHT), B16(ORN) Disconnect power seat control unit connector B. Connect B8 to B16 and B6 to B18; front of driver's seat should move up.
    • Faulty front up-down motor
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    • A short to ground in the wire
    Power Seat: Front Up-Down Motor-Full Down Front of seat moves down Power seat control unit/B8(PUR), B18(BLK), B6 (BRN/WHT), B16 (ORN) Disconnect power seat control unit connector B. Connect B8 to B6 and B16 to B18; front of driver's seat should move down.
    • Faulty front up-down motor
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    • A short to ground in the wire
    Power Seat: Rear Up-Down Motor-Full Up Rear of seat moves up Power seat control unit/B1 (WHT), B4 (BLK/YEL), B2(GRN), B10(BLU) Disconnect power seat control unit connector B. Connect B1 to B2 and B10 to B4; rear of driver's seat should move up.
    • Faulty rear up-down motor
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    • A short to ground in the wire
    Power Seat: Rear Up-Down Motor-Full Down Rear of seat moves down Power seat control unit/B1 (WHT), B4 (BLK/YEL), B2(GRN), B10(BLU) Disconnect power seat control unit connector B. Connect B1 to B10 and B2 to B4; rear of driver's seat should move down.
    • Faulty rear up-down motor
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    • A short to ground in the wire
    Power Seat: Recline Motor-Full Forward Seat back moves forward Power seat control unit/B1 (WHT), B4 (BLK/YEL), B11 (GRY), B9 (RED) Disconnect power seat control unit connector B. Connect B1 to B9 and B11 to B4; driver's seat back should move forward.
    • Faulty recline motor
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    • A short to ground in the wire
    Power Seat: Recline Motor-Full Backward Seat back moves backward Power seat control unit/B1 (WHT), B4 (BLK/YEL), B11 (GRY), B9 (RED) Disconnect power seat control unit connector B. Connect B1 to B11 and B9 to B4; driver's seat back should move backward.
    • Faulty recline motor
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    • A short to ground in the wire